"उसकी बिल्लियाँ कल आयेंगी।"

Translation:His cats will come tomorrow.

June 25, 2019

3 Comments


manimaran_p

Is there any indication of female subject here?

June 25, 2019

Zerenei

Yes, बिल्लियाँ (cats) is feminine in Hindi, that's the subject. Whether you say "His cats" or "Her cats," (same sentence in Hindi) the subject is still "cats," it doesn't matter who they are owned by.

June 25, 2019

Zerenei

And उसकी just depends on the noun that comes after it, it doesn't matter whether the person who owns it is male or female, if the thing they own is feminine it will always be उसकी.

June 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.