"Uso il sapone bianco."

Translation:I use the white soap.

April 15, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahAdams1845

Is "I use white soap" acceptable as well?


endim1

Manca l'articolo


BillPapa

Does the sentence mean "as a rule or generally speaking I use white soap" or "I use the white bar of soap as opposed to the green one next to it" or either depending on context?


jesslc

I think it can be either


Guccitore

uso il sapone arcobaleno


O1IEtoe5

this person's audio is horrendous. terrible pronunciation


alvarogil

Why is it not "Lo sapone" ?


f.formica

It's "il" before s+vowel (s pura), while "lo" before s+consonant (s impura)


olivercave

Could this be plain/neutral soap, too?


marie355792

i find that person's pronunciation awful


heather.erica

What is the difference between the declarative statement "I use the white soap" and the command "Use the white soap"? Grazie!


Cassain

When giving commands you need to use the imperative form of the verb. In this case "(You), Use the white soap." in Italian would be "(Tu) usa il sapone bianco." Where the regular not demand statement would be "(Tu) usi il sapone bianco." "You use the white soap."


mlmhere

is there such a thing as white soap or are we just talking about the color of the soap?


maria800762

It describes the color of the soap.


AlexJosef7

It sounds like - Uso "a" sapone bianco

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.