"Uso il sapone bianco."

Translation:I use the white soap.

5 years ago

12 Comments


SarahSebert

Is "I use white soap" acceptable as well?

4 years ago

Yoankha

It is.

3 years ago

BillPapa

Does the sentence mean "as a rule or generally speaking I use white soap" or "I use the white bar of soap as opposed to the green one next to it" or either depending on context?

4 years ago

jesslc

I think it can be either

1 year ago

salvo.gucci

uso il sapone arcobaleno

1 year ago

FrancAngelo

"Why? Whats wrong with the yellow soap?"

1 year ago

alvarogil

Why is it not "Lo sapone" ?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

It's "il" before s+vowel (s pura), while "lo" before s+consonant (s impura)

5 years ago

heather.erica

What is the difference between the declarative statement "I use the white soap" and the command "Use the white soap"? Grazie!

1 year ago

CassainFTW

When giving commands you need to use the imperative form of the verb. In this case "(You), Use the white soap." in Italian would be "(Tu) usa il sapone bianco." Where the regular not demand statement would be "(Tu) usi il sapone bianco." "You use the white soap."

1 year ago

susan775775

Grazie.

1 year ago

davelepere

i wrote "i use the withe soap" because i am dyslectic. Can you avoid to reject this simple mistakes

3 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.