"E hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua."

Translation:Carry the bag on the back.

June 25, 2019

1 Comment


RonRGB

(Ke) before (ʻeke) is an exception to the rule.

Ka & Ke = the

(Ka) is the more common of the two.

(Ke) is used before words starting with K, E, A, O.

Hint: for memorizing: (ke ao) = the cloud

Normally (ke) would go in front of a word beginning with the ʻokina, ( ʻ ), but words like (ke ʻeke & ke pākaukau are exceptions to the rule.

Words following the normal pattern are: ka ʻāina = the land, ka ʻaoʻao = the page, ka ʻanakala = the uncle, ka ʻanakē = the aunty, ka ʻeleʻele = the black

June 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.