1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua…

"E hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua."

Translation:Carry the bag on the back.

June 25, 2019

6 Comments


Arauka

A different question. "Carry the bag on the back" - is this not an odd way to say it in English? It is literal, for sure, but wouldn't "Carry the (or your) bag on your back" be more natural? I notice in other versions, the possessive article can be left out but occurs in the translation. If someone translates this with the more natural "on your back" it is marked wrong. Really?


SariahLily

They accept "carry the bag on your back" now. (April 2020)


lynneo

Yes, I've noticed this, too, where it is "ke" or "ka" but is translated/inferred "your." In this exercise, you could not say "your back."


RonRGB

(Ke) before (ʻeke) is an exception to the rule.

Ka & Ke = the

(Ka) is the more common of the two.

(Ke) is used before words starting with K, E, A, O.

Hint: for memorizing: (ke ao) = the cloud

Normally (ke) would go in front of a word beginning with the ʻokina, ( ʻ ), but words like (ke ʻeke & ke pākaukau are exceptions to the rule.

Words following the normal pattern are: ka ʻāina = the land, ka ʻaoʻao = the page, ka ʻanakala = the uncle, ka ʻanakē = the aunty, ka ʻeleʻele = the black


3CelticVikings

Thank you, Ron, for these notes :)


Puanani51

Poorly written exercise. Sometimes 'your' is implied and sometimes not.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.