1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E maiau ka hana."

"E maiau ka hana."

Translation:Do it neatly.

June 25, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2019/03/08/hawaiian-word-maiau/

Word of the Day

The word Maiau means to be neat and careful in work, speech and appearance. Maiau also means to be skillful and ingenious. Used in a sentence, "He maiau ka hana a na kupuna" which translates as "The work of our elders is neat and skillful."


Hans925648

This is confusing. Maiau is an adjective or adverb meaning neatly or skillfull, but it's being used as a verb. Shouldn't this translate more like "the work is skillful" or "neat"? Maiau ka hana. Drop the "E"


HklaniClee

The work should be neat: accepted today (7/27/2020)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.