"This hat looks excellent on you!"

Translation:Dieser Hut steht Ihnen ausgezeichnet!

April 15, 2013

18 Comments


Dror.Schafer

Can someone please explain this sentence to me?

April 15, 2013

itayb

I think it's an expression in German, "steht dir ausgezeichnet" literally translates to "stands excellent to you", but actually means "looks excellent on you". In case like this, you need to memorize the way it is said in German and not try to understand why.

May 10, 2013

NoamSteiner

Interesting. In Hebrew we use this expression in the same way.

February 26, 2015

Rotem_Bernstein

Almost correct. We use "sit" instead of "stand"

April 12, 2015

bilgehan1993

Same in Turkish, too.

December 12, 2018

eviV

Does it always have to be 'ausgezeichnet'? Or can you also use güt, geil, cool, etc.

August 31, 2015

HelcioTJ

Duolingo also accepted "Diese Mütze sieht ausgezeichnet an dir aus!"

June 16, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Why is it "auf" for "on" a table but "an" for on your head?

August 28, 2014

omegaman661

I believe that auf can only be used with horizontal flat surfaces.

March 6, 2015

ilikehockey

I would also like to know this.

August 30, 2014

JohnOtis

For whatever reason it thought I said "Dieser sieht wunderbar bei aus dir" and it took it, but what I tried to say was "Dieser Hut sieht ausgezeichnet auf dir". Which Google at least thinks is "This hat looks excellent on you". I am a bit confused as to how to say looks as opposed to see. I 'looked up' look and found Aussehen. Oh well, onward I go...There must be a difference between seeing something, looking at something, vesus how something looks, appears. The problem I have with this software is there are no lesson plans explaining such things, IE the language nuances etc and thus you are often left to guess.

September 28, 2014

alienthing1128

First, excuse me if my dative/accusative declensions are off, but that won't interfere with what I'm explaining.

To say something "looks" like something else, you use the three key words "sehen" (conjugated, of course), "wie", and "aus".

The "sehen", of course, is to state that something/someone "looks", "wie" is "how" and "aus" is " from.

In German, there isn't one word for "like", so we use "wie" and "aus" to say "like". But obviously we don't say "he looks how his sister from" in English.

For example, the sentence "Er sieht wie seine Schwester aus" would translate to "He looks like his sister"

Also, you could say "Er sieht wie aus seine Schwester" and people would understand you, but it usually just sounds a lot better putting "aus" at the end, and i also believe it is more grammatically correct

Ich hoffe, Ich habe dir geholfen.

April 3, 2015

supu1

Never never trust Google translator

September 6, 2015

GinInTeacups

I thought "look" like to look like something or someone was aussehen. I am probably wrong but my question is why "ausgezeichnet"? I thought it would be sieht ... aus but I don't understand why "aus" is connected to "gezeichnet" (I thought the aus would be a part of a separable verb. Can someone explain this or break down this sentence in general? Thank you!

March 25, 2015

Laruthell

It might help to think of "ausgezeichnet" as meaning "outstanding." That is where the "aus" comes from; it is just part of the word. If you formed a sentence with "aussehen", you would end up with "aus" in the sentence twice, maybe something like this:

Heute siehst du ausgezeichnet aus.

June 2, 2015

randza

Dieser Hut steht dir gut.... should be accepted..

July 7, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Is there a problem with "Dieser Hut steht toll auf dir aus"?

September 15, 2014

oran489

Yes its a wierd sentance... its like "wie geht es dir"

March 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.