1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This hat looks excellent on …

"This hat looks excellent on you!"

Translation:Dieser Hut steht Ihnen ausgezeichnet!

April 15, 2013

25 Comments


Dror.Schafer

Can someone please explain this sentence to me?


itayb

I think it's an expression in German, "steht dir ausgezeichnet" literally translates to "stands excellent to you", but actually means "looks excellent on you". In case like this, you need to memorize the way it is said in German and not try to understand why.


eviV

Does it always have to be 'ausgezeichnet'? Or can you also use güt, geil, cool, etc.


NoamSteiner

Interesting. In Hebrew we use this expression in the same way.


Rotem_Bernstein

Almost correct. We use "sit" instead of "stand"


bilgehan1993

Same in Turkish, too.


LotSparham

Same in Dutch


Marklino

In portuguese we say "it FALLS good on you"


Mcendron

Or also "stay".


BernasLL

Brazilian portuguese, maybe. In Portugal's portuguese, it's "stays good on you".


HelcioTJ

Duolingo also accepted "Diese Mütze sieht ausgezeichnet an dir aus!"


Hed_Cyan

Why is it "auf" for "on" a table but "an" for on your head?


omegaman661

I believe that auf can only be used with horizontal flat surfaces.


ilikehockey

I would also like to know this.


JohnOtis

For whatever reason it thought I said "Dieser sieht wunderbar bei aus dir" and it took it, but what I tried to say was "Dieser Hut sieht ausgezeichnet auf dir". Which Google at least thinks is "This hat looks excellent on you". I am a bit confused as to how to say looks as opposed to see. I 'looked up' look and found Aussehen. Oh well, onward I go...There must be a difference between seeing something, looking at something, vesus how something looks, appears. The problem I have with this software is there are no lesson plans explaining such things, IE the language nuances etc and thus you are often left to guess.


alienthing1128

First, excuse me if my dative/accusative declensions are off, but that won't interfere with what I'm explaining.

To say something "looks" like something else, you use the three key words "sehen" (conjugated, of course), "wie", and "aus".

The "sehen", of course, is to state that something/someone "looks", "wie" is "how" and "aus" is " from.

In German, there isn't one word for "like", so we use "wie" and "aus" to say "like". But obviously we don't say "he looks how his sister from" in English.

For example, the sentence "Er sieht wie seine Schwester aus" would translate to "He looks like his sister"

Also, you could say "Er sieht wie aus seine Schwester" and people would understand you, but it usually just sounds a lot better putting "aus" at the end, and i also believe it is more grammatically correct

Ich hoffe, Ich habe dir geholfen.


supu1

Never never trust Google translator


GinInTeacups

I thought "look" like to look like something or someone was aussehen. I am probably wrong but my question is why "ausgezeichnet"? I thought it would be sieht ... aus but I don't understand why "aus" is connected to "gezeichnet" (I thought the aus would be a part of a separable verb. Can someone explain this or break down this sentence in general? Thank you!


Laruthell

It might help to think of "ausgezeichnet" as meaning "outstanding." That is where the "aus" comes from; it is just part of the word. If you formed a sentence with "aussehen", you would end up with "aus" in the sentence twice, maybe something like this:

Heute siehst du ausgezeichnet aus.


eshan943679

"Dieser Hut sieht auf dir ausgezeichnet aus?" Can someone explain what's wrong with my sentence?


Kim.lernt.gern

I would like to know this too. Danke.


randza

Dieser Hut steht dir gut.... should be accepted..


Hed_Cyan

Is there a problem with "Dieser Hut steht toll auf dir aus"?


kenudas

Why is it that "Dieser Hut steht Ihnen ausgezeichnet!" is accepted, while "Dieser Hut steht Ihnen toll!" is not? I thought that "toll" when serving as an adverb means excellent, fantastic, etc...


Ines881577

Same in Bosnian

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.