1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "That stone spoke"

"That stone spoke"

Translation:Jiwe lile likasema

June 25, 2019

6 Comments


aboutpurpo

does anyone know why this is li"ka"sema instead of lilisema? I thought we learned that "ka" was for the narrative sense, and to be used in a series of verbs


DexterBion

Jiwe lile lilizungumza is also correct


MorwennaGr1

What does it mean?


DexterBion

It means, "That stone spoke." Jiwe - Stone Lilizingumza - Spoke zungumza - Speak


MorwennaGr1

Yes that's the literal meaning but it's an idiom so it must mean something more as well


DexterBion

To my knowledge, it's just a sentence.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.