1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "When you go to the bathroom,…

"When you go to the bathroom, always wash your hands."

Translation:Ke hele ʻoe i ka lua, e holoi i kou lima i nā manawa a pau.

June 25, 2019

26 Comments


rabelon

I was marked incorrect when I switched the modifier's order of operation to read Ke hele 'oe i ka lua, e holoi i nā manawa a pau i ka lima.


lynneo

Same, here. The "always" refers to "wash", not "hands." So I wrote the same answer as rabelon, because the "always" modifies "wash" and it also shows a similar construction in another example in this section.


Jeremiah279619

That's how I thought it should be too


KarinLynn1

I did the same but I'm thinking it might be because of KOU lima vs KA lima (?)


Oceanic2

"Ke hele 'oe i ka lua, e holoi mau 'oe i kou lima." Go or no go? I think can. But duolingo is also blocking me at this time.


DavidDeLan394537

I thought so too, "mau" means "always" like the question reads. I thought "i nā manawa a pau" means "every time"; semantically the same, but not what I would consider the literal translation.


CATipton

The "ʻoe" is optional, right?


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for the discussion! I would agree that it is optional in this case. If someone said to me "Ke hele i ka lua, e holoi i kou lima i nā manawa a pau," I would understand that they were talking to me, and that the "you" was implied. I've updated the sentence so that it should be accepted without the "ʻoe". Might take a little while to update.


Nico838548

Well i thought so too but have everything else correct and leaving out the 'oe means i have to redo this monster of a sentence :D i still believe its supposed to be optional but maybe someone can confirm that for us :)


Nico838548

Edit: since its not after the imperative it might actually not be optional :D this seems more like the "ke hiki 'oe ma laila" type of scenario where ive never seen it without the 'oe. Maybe for a sentence like "when you do something..." you need the 'oe. But again just trying to make sense of it and not actually knowing


kelii....

I would say it is optional because of the next part. It is all about context.


Kamakea1

I used a compound verb which would absolutely fly in Pigin and should be accepted here but it wasn't : Ke hele ʻoe i ka lua, e holoi lima i nā manawa a pau.


Maui_Bartlett

"Ke hele ʻoe i ka lua, e holoi lima i nā manawa a pau" should be accepted as an answer now.


kelii....

That is a grammatically correct sentence, and it probably would be said more often that way. Please report it as your answer should be correct the next time you come across it.


rabelon

You have a valid interpretation. The translation is slightly off. You removed the possessive "your."


mawileboy

i just got the last prompt wrong for removing slippers because it wanted me to state the action first and the "ke hele..." bit after. So I changed the order on this one to put the "ke hele..." bit second and now get this wrong too! This lesson is more frustrating than most as far as wanting extremely exact answers. We shouldnʻt have to memorize the answer to every prompt if the sentences are grammatically interchangeable.


Graeme721848

I looked over the thread but I am still not clear why one cannot mau instead of the longer i na manawa a pau. Advice? Also do I assume mau would be at the end of the sentence? Mahalo kakou


kelii....

mau means forever, while i nā manawa a pau means every time. If you used mau, it gives the impression that the person's handwashing goes on and on and on and on.


Graeme721848

Ah like clean up after Christmas party - ho'oma'ema'e mau. LOL. Mahalo nui.


NaleiHarri

so what is the difference between "ka lumi ʻauʻau" and "ka lua"


kelii....

ka lumi ‘au‘au is the actual room (lumi) and refers to where you bathe // ka lua = the toilet actually, but by extension the bathroom where you ho‘opau pilikia.


rabelon

Yup. I wish DL would have introduced ka lumi ho'opau pilikia, but it is a long phrase.


GaryBisaga

Do you find this long phrase actually used in conversation? I asked friends who lived for some time with Hawaiian in the islands and they said that “lua” would typically be the word you would use in conversation.


Kamakea1

E holoi lima i nā manawa a pau ke hele i ka lua. should be correct

E holoi i ka lima i nā manawa a pau ke hele i ka lua. should be correct


Maui_Bartlett

I hesitate to accept these only because of the order. I would translate these two sentences as "Wash your hands every time you go to the bathroom" rather than "When you go to the bathroom, wash your hands every time" or "When you go to the bathroom, always wash your hands".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.