"When you go to the bathroom, always wash your hands."

Translation:Ke hele ʻoe i ka lua, e holoi i kou lima i nā manawa a pau.

June 25, 2019

5 Comments


CATipton

The "ʻoe" is optional, right?

June 25, 2019

Nico838548

Well i thought so too but have everything else correct and leaving out the 'oe means i have to redo this monster of a sentence :D i still believe its supposed to be optional but maybe someone can confirm that for us :)

June 27, 2019

Nico838548

Edit: since its not after the imperative it might actually not be optional :D this seems more like the "ke hiki 'oe ma laila" type of scenario where ive never seen it without the 'oe. Maybe for a sentence like "when you do something..." you need the 'oe. But again just trying to make sense of it and not actually knowing

June 27, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for the discussion! I would agree that it is optional in this case. If someone said to me "Ke hele i ka lua, e holoi i kou lima i nā manawa a pau," I would understand that they were talking to me, and that the "you" was implied. I've updated the sentence so that it should be accepted without the "ʻoe". Might take a little while to update.

July 31, 2019

kelii....

I would say it is optional because of the next part. It is all about context.

July 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.