1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I did not receive food."

"I did not receive food."

Translation:Saya tidak mendapat makanan.

June 25, 2019

5 Comments


DestinyMilan

What's the difference between tak and tidak? I've never seen tak before.


jr.m4rks

I also got it but it was never displayed to me before. I'm praticing then saw that and made me confuse. But I think it is something like a shortening of tidak.


SimonDyett

I would think menerima would be better here. Mendapat in my understanding means to get


UniqueVear

Any difference between mendapat and menerima ?


WayangOrang

There can be a difference in meaning between those verbs.
It depends on context.
In this sentence, they have the same meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started