1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I did not receive food."

"I did not receive food."

Translation:Saya tidak mendapat makanan.

June 25, 2019

7 Comments


DestinyMilan

What's the difference between tak and tidak? I've never seen tak before.


jr.m4rks

I also got it but it was never displayed to me before. I'm praticing then saw that and made me confuse. But I think it is something like a shortening of tidak.


UniqueVear

Any difference between mendapat and menerima ?


WayangOrang

There can be a difference in meaning between those verbs.
It depends on context.
In this sentence, they have the same meaning.


SimonDyett

I would think menerima would be better here. Mendapat in my understanding means to get


FallUpsideDown

When do you use tak ? And also nggak?


SimonDyett

Tak and nggak and colloquial for tidak so should be interchangeable but probably not acceptable in this program. Tak usually for short sharp replies, nggak usually just by itself in reply. Eg 'tak mau' or 'nggak!'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.