1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Value the lesson."

"Value the lesson."

Translation:E lawe i ke aʻo a mālama.

June 25, 2019

15 Comments


HklaniClee

Seems pretty abstract for this level.


HklaniClee

Aloha e Oceanic 2: Just wait a few more months. I've been working with Kamehameha Publishing for over 7 years, and a "revised edition" of ʻŌlelo ʻŌiwi is at last close to final proofing. The new edition will be better and inexpensive. Hoʻomanawanui! :-)


Oceanic2

That will be a great blessing. Mahalo!!!


MSwRTR

(Aug 4, 2020) Can't wait for it! Any update on the progress? I have original edition in my Amazon cart but $200 is so steep...


HklaniClee

Aloha e MSwRTR. Mahalo for your comment. Whatever you do, do NOT buy a copy of ʻŌlelo ʻŌiwi copyright either 1994 or 2006. These two versions are identical except for the cover, and the prices are crazy because it's been out of print for so long.

Just today I received over 500 pages of what I hope will be the final proofs for the revised edition, so if all goes well, the new edition MAY be available by the end of the year. The publishers have also assured me that the price will be no more than $30, so just be patient. It will be worth the wait.

E hoʻomanawanui! :-)


Oceanic2

I bought your book years ago and then I gave it to my mom but now it costs too much for me to buy another one. The price is at like 300 bucks. Is there a way I could buy an online version for cheaper?


HklaniClee

Aloha e Oceanic2. See reply to MSwRTR re ʻŌlelo ʻŌiwi. Hopefully the revised edition will be available by the end of the year for no more than $30.


Oceanic2

I met you one time years ago and you said you were working on an addition. Like a version 3 to your series. I borrowed the red one from the library and the brown one I bought from Barnes and noble before the price skyrocketed.


LeciaAndrews

I don't remember seeing this phrase before in any lesson.


RonRGB

E lawe i ke aʻo a mālama. (Undertake the instruction and maintain.) = Value the lesson.


Oceanic2

"E malama i ka ha'awina." what does that mean? Apparently it does not mean "value the lesson." To say value the lesson you have to say "Take the learn to care." but not "care for the lesson".


Heidi672278

I understand that "Value the lesson" is translated with "E lawe i ke aʻo a mālama." Not remembering the "e lawe" part and the rest I wrote "E mālama i ke aʻo" and wonder if it comes close meaningwise. Mahalo.


GaryBisaga

I’m just a haumāna but It seems like that would imply the person should take care of the lesson, such as if they were responsible for updating or correcting it.

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=malama#w2w2-3820


Ctxkh1Me

I gave the answer E lawe i ke aʻo a e mālama and it was rejected; I had assumed that the e should precede mālama based on the other sentence E aʻo a e mālama "Learn it and care for it." Am I missing something? Is this a fixed expression and I should memorize it?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.