1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Is your homework finished?"

"Is your homework finished?"

Translation:Ua paʻa ka haʻawina iā ʻoe?

June 25, 2019

14 Comments


RonRGB

(iā = object marker)

Same as i, but used before a personʻs name or a pronoun.


ʻAʻANO = ARE STATIVE VERBS

(Stative verb) + subject + i/iā = object

I / IĀ

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/aano-pepeke-5700786


HakunaMatatatata

You are the best. Salutes from Spain


Oceanic2

"Ua pa'a 'oe i kāu ha'awina?" is also wrong. Does "your homework"= ""kāu ha'awina"? I think it should.


Zabrunga

I understand the syntax as 'did the lesson finish you', as ia 'oe is the object. What did I miss?


SariahLily

iā can mean to or by, so I think itʻs "is the homework finished by you?"


Eliza727459

Yes. Iā takes it from the nonspecific ka or ke, and relates it specifically to the 'oe (you).


Oceanic2

"Ua pa'a i kāu ha'awina?" is wrong. I gotta test other options here. It might be too restrictive.


Oceanic2

"Ua pa'a i ka ha'awina iā 'oe?" is wrong. So I think adding the "i" is one of the problems.


GeraldMath4

Yes. Ha'awina is what got pa'a by you.


KarinLynn1

So that actually confuses me more – doesn't i indicate a direct object? So since the homework is the objective getting finished...?


KarinLynn1

But then commenting on my own comment... the sentence doesn't say that you are doing something (finishing) to something (homework), rather that the homework is in a state of being finished. (I think?)


DavidDeLan394537

I think "iā ʻoe is incorrect. The English sentence uses the possessive "your", so the Hawaiian should use the possessive "kou" or "kāu" as appropriate. It isn't "Was the homework finished by you" it's "Is YOUR homework finished".


Puanani51

I agree with you David. Asking "is your homework (kau ha'awina) finished" is different from "was the homework finished by you ( ia 'oe ) - at least it is in English. Any kumu want to clarify which is used by native or fluent speakers?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.