1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية أُسْتاذة."

"سامْية أُسْتاذة."

Translation:Samia is a professor.

June 25, 2019

7 Comments


Flora113320

Why is there a ة at the end of some first name like Samia but not others like Rania or Carrie ?


WolfsonOmer

I think that the role of this letter is to show that there's an "a"/"e" accent sound after the last letter, like in:أميرة so you'll know to read it Amira instead of Amir because normally there are no accent symbols around the letters to show pronunciation. But I'm not 100% sure so we need a native speaker here.


daal39

What is with the "ten" ending after Samia? What is its function, and why is it heard but not written?


roseasemanie

What's the difference between "un" and "en" at the end of the noun? I hear Saamiiat(en), but in other practices I hear, let's say امرآة, aamra2at(un).


benton.1

I hear "Saamia(tin)", as well, which would be the genitive/possessive case instead of "Saamia(tun)" which would be the nominative/subjective case. I'm thinking it's probably another TTS problem. It would be nice, though, if a native Arabic speaker could weigh in.


Zahra391018

I think it should be "un" in this case: Samiattun


Mayonassis

I spelt something wrong and they didn't say it was a typo.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.