"اَلْمَطَر اَلْعالي"

Translation:the high rain

June 25, 2019

14 Comments


Katherle

English is admittedly not my native language, but what does "high rain" mean?

June 25, 2019

Ahmed264656

It's a really weird sentence and I don't get it myself, One would never say "المطر العالي" for any reason. We could say "المطر الغزير" if it is raining heavily or if we wanted to say "the rain water level is high" it'd be "مستوي ماء المطر عالٍ"

June 29, 2019

linguafiqari

In this context it would just be that there's a lot of it (a high [level] of rain)

June 25, 2019

Katherle

Thank you.

June 26, 2019

notpeanut

I've actually never heard "high rain" myself (I'm from the US)

June 27, 2019

we_speak_arabic

This has no meaning in Arabic. If the English sentence means "heavy rain" then the Arabic equivalent is مطر غزير.

June 28, 2019

dieprinzessin

I think the Arabic doesn't make sense either. El maTar el qauwi. would be the strong rain

June 27, 2019

shawkin1

Oh yeah, in which case that is just like the English 'heavy rain' which is a widely used phrase

June 27, 2019

shawkin1

For it to make sense in English it would have to be 'the high rainfall.' As it is the English is incorrect.

June 27, 2019

YousufEl-J

High is a weird word for this in english and arabic

July 3, 2019

mayateacher

Was someone high on something when they decided on this sentence?

July 5, 2019

AnneVermey

There is a high level of rain is a better translation. The current translation into english does not make sense.

July 3, 2019

jarredbrew

This is not English... duh. And the Arabic is bad unless it is some local colloquialism

July 4, 2019

amerharb

As a native speaker, this statement sound weird in spite of its grammatically correct

July 16, 2019, 11:48 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.