"اَلْمَطَر اَلْعالي"

Translation:the high rain

June 25, 2019

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katherle

English is admittedly not my native language, but what does "high rain" mean?


Ahmed_282

It's a really weird sentence and I don't get it myself, One would never say "المطر العالي" for any reason. We could say "المطر الغزير" if it is raining heavily or if we wanted to say "the rain water level is high" it'd be "مستوي ماء المطر عالٍ"


jmmms

English is my native language and I dont know what is meant by this either


linguafiqari

In this context it would just be that there's a lot of it (a high [level] of rain)


notpeanut

I've actually never heard "high rain" myself (I'm from the US)


Weggs

nor have I, and I have no idea what Duo is talking about


Alex789222

I've never heard the phrase "high rain" and i live in New Zealand and have lived in the UK, Australia, Ireland, and the US.


phuvtuo

Same here. Never once in my life heard this and I have no idea what it would mean.


kokagejone

In what context? Maybe if we were naming it as the cause of something, but even then it probably would be heavy or excessive, unusual, unseasonable, and probably with amount rather than level (unless we were measuring it in a graduated bucket or something). Or the high rainfall. I guess high rain might be the kind in the desert that evaporates before it reaches the ground...or rain that picks up psychotropic particles from the air.... Weird, regardless.


Weggs

I like the idea of the rain getting stoned.


kokagejone

You'd have to have pretty solid aim to stone rain. And be stoned to try.


gsp732649

i wish i could write in a non-native language as well as you do.


GloriaGudalupe

OK may be high rain اَلْمَطَر اَلْعالي means raining in the top of the mountains only!!!!


mayateacher

Was someone high on something when they decided on this sentence?


jarredbrew

Cue the Beatles: "Because the wind is high..."


we_speak_arabic

This has no meaning in Arabic. If the English sentence means "heavy rain" then the Arabic equivalent is مطر غزير.


YousufEl-J

High is a weird word for this in english and arabic


dieprinzessin

I think the Arabic doesn't make sense either. El maTar el qauwi. would be the strong rain


shawkin1

Oh yeah, in which case that is just like the English 'heavy rain' which is a widely used phrase


shawkin1

For it to make sense in English it would have to be 'the high rainfall.' As it is the English is incorrect.


_FiX_

this sentence is completely senseless in Arabic, MSA or most dialects.


SamatarElmi

Come on guys you've got to do better than this


SultanWane

As Duo would say, this phrase is definitely " غريب "


AnneVermey

There is a high level of rain is a better translation. The current translation into english does not make sense.


Madeline782215

There is no such thing as high rain in English unless you are high on LSD. This is coming from an expert in English who has mediated disputes on the quality of translations into English. That said, high wind does exist.


jarredbrew

Because the rain is high it blows my miiiinnnddd......


kokagejone

High rain generally is found on a couch in the basement. It totally is gonna fall, man, just after this show.


Weggs

I did find this: https://westjuneau.com/weather/highrainrate.htm . I've also seen "high rain chance" used in weather reports, along with phrases like "High rain intensities of short duration." But simply "high rain"? Nope


amerharb

In the example you mentioned "high rain chance" and in the link "high rain rate" both "high" describe the change and rate not the rain itself. and suppose there is a use to say only "high rain" it won't be appropriate example to confuse student as most native English speaker here said it make no sense


Weggs

Right ... in context, it may make sense, but certainly not on its own. My understanding is that it doesn't made sense in Arabic, either.


amerharb

As a native speaker, this statement sound weird in spite of its grammatically correct


mariachan1

what does that mean???? Never heard of “high rain” in US.


jarredbrew

This is not English... duh. And the Arabic is bad unless it is some local colloquialism


Alex789222

Does this make more sense in a particular Dialect? If so; which one?


EvemarieMo

I just read the other comments (or some of them). Maybe you ought to hire some native speakers?


Rosinabelle

This is not an English expression. It makes no sense at all. Please change it...... We say; heavy rain, driving rain, 'raining cats and dogs' even, but ....... never is rain described as 'high.'


8dexgqAn

the high rain does not exist. Heavy or light rain ok, but not high rain


8dexgqAn

again this does not exist in English


ertugrul_abaan

Can't we say مطر العالي , If not what would it mean?


EvemarieMo

No argument that I was wrong. But so are you. "High" rain is nonsense.


gsp732649

the hard rain sounds better but was wrong.


8dexgqAn

what is a high rain? This is an unlikely sentence


GloriaGudalupe

OK may be high rain اَلْمَطَر اَلْعالي means raining in the top of the mountains only!!!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.