1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج"

"جورج"

Translation:George

June 26, 2019

37 Comments


hectorlqr

I've been waiting for this course for a long time,George.


Panchete1

Yeah, finally the course is available! I thought I wouldn't live to see this, but here it is. So, thanks a lot to the Arabic Team for the time and effort :)


J.C.M.H.

I have arrived a little late, but I was also waiting for this course. Thank you so much Arabic Team!


SarahJaneW2

Praise here too! I've tried so many other platforms for learning Arabic but nothing sticks like duolingo. So pleased!


linguafiqari

"كنت انتظر هذا المنهج منذ مدة طويلة يا جورج."


yedidya.tsuriel

It says: "I've been waiting for this approach for a long time, George."


ProjectAnxiety

I thought 'و' was 'uu', why does it sound like 'o' here?


travel.linguist

Arabic doesn't distinguish between o and u


HighlyRounded

I don't think there could be any other way to write it. "جُرج" would sound like Jurj. Also this is, so far, the only foreign name I've heard pronounced correctly.


jose.pag

same question here.


andrewshute

You've only taught me the letters: A, AA, D, II, W, R, U, UU, W, Y, and Z. I can't write "George" with those letters.

Please teach me the other letters first.


Davebarrosobess

hahaha youre right, honest and somewhat funny, and because im not comfortable trying to write "george" like "Yurz" or some other made up-wrong way heres a lingot!


fiderallala

Transliterations of English names is a really weird place to start this course. I get that it's about teaching the relationships between signs and sounds, but it would be a lot more intuitive with Arabic words that fit the alphabet more precisely.


RayJayBay

Agreed. Names are an odd place to start. Would have preferred items, kinda like a is for apple b for ball e.t.c


Fresh99012

Shouldn't this read as "juurj"


jvitti624

I think that would be the correct transliteration (e.g. in Arabizi), but it's an Arabic loan of the English name 'George.'


Fresh99012

So in this case it's read Joorj because we know it's an "adaptation" of George or can و 8 in general be read as oo too?


jenretten

I also found this a little confusing. Could the dev team put the transliteration with the English equivalent?


tunsky

The beginning and the ending sounds sound the same to me. Why are they two different symbols?


jvitti624

You're right, they are both the letter djim (ج), but in Arabic script a letter can often take different forms depending on its position in the word.


azraelgnosis

All the letters have some combination of isolated, initial, medial, and final forms.

For jīm ج / جـ / ـجـ / ـج‎ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AC#Letter

Full table: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet#Table_of_basic_letters


scarcerer

"George" also starts and ends with the same sound, and uses two different "symbols" to represent that sound. Arabic (<- see the a's) just takes it slightly further by adding another one or two forms as azra explained.


KevinMiche16

Arabic font is too small.


ph.YpkfXQ

I want to talk in urdu


Sergio831533

What is the difference between the first and the last letters? Both are making the same sound?


Panchete1

No difference at all. That's how the "J" letter is written when it is at the start or at the end. The sound doesn't change. Only the shape changes.


Davebarrosobess

shouldnt jurj be accepted? or the literary translation?


dave260571

Can the font be bigger? Please highlight letters differently to help pick them out


EddieFerrell

I've been using my menu button at the upper right of the computer screen to increase the image size from 100% to about 170%. Just click on "zoom" in the menu that opens up to increase the screen image size. Some of the arabic letters are hard to tell apart, especially "d" and "dh".


Katerina-A2

If I wanted to learn how to spell George and Judy I wouldn't be in the arabic course Duo...


sharike

Weird that it has to be translated to george when in the beginning you learn that the last letter represents ii or y... To be correct we just have to listen and write it kn english instead of really translating the letters we just learned. It makes it complicated a specially without any explanation how this even is possible.


sidra594860

Can this Arabic listing can be in urdu


solarisatempo

looking at the glyphs, it seems that the pronunciation is being spelt “Jur*”


LucilaZamo

im learning this for a girl


luke4376

I was scammed learning arabic. Why is there a load of symbols and no letters.i came here to learn with friends during these tuff times. Please fix these issues.thank you

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.