"جورج"

Translation:George

June 26, 2019

21 Comments


hectorlqr

I've been waiting for this course for a long time,George.

June 26, 2019

Panchete1

Yeah, finally the course is available! I thought I wouldn't live to see this, but here it is. So, thanks a lot to the Arabic Team for the time and effort :)

June 26, 2019

J.C.M.H.

I have arrived a little late, but I was also waiting for this course. Thank you so much Arabic Team!

July 7, 2019

linguafiqari

"كنت انتظر هذا المنهج منذ مدة طويلة يا جورج."

June 26, 2019

ProjectAnxiety

I thought 'و' was 'uu', why does it sound like 'o' here?

June 27, 2019

josip02

same question here.

June 27, 2019

HighlyRounded

I don't think there could be any other way to write it. "جُرج" would sound like Jurj. Also this is, so far, the only foreign name I've heard pronounced correctly.

June 30, 2019

Fresh99012

Shouldn't this read as "juurj"

June 27, 2019

jvitti624

I think that would be the correct transliteration (e.g. in Arabizi), but it's an Arabic loan of the English name 'George.'

June 27, 2019

Fresh99012

So in this case it's read Joorj because we know it's an "adaptation" of George or can و 8 in general be read as oo too?

June 28, 2019

jenretten

I also found this a little confusing. Could the dev team put the transliteration with the English equivalent?

June 28, 2019

tunsky

The beginning and the ending sounds sound the same to me. Why are they two different symbols?

June 28, 2019

jvitti624

You're right, they are both the letter djim (ج), but in Arabic script a letter can often take different forms depending on its position in the word.

June 28, 2019

azraelgnosis

All the letters have some combination of isolated, initial, medial, and final forms.

For jīm ج / جـ / ـجـ / ـج‎ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AC#Letter

Full table: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet#Table_of_basic_letters

June 29, 2019

Chucklenuts7

yea, what's up?

June 30, 2019

Sergio831533

What is the difference between the first and the last letters? Both are making the same sound?

July 3, 2019

Panchete1

No difference at all. That's how the "J" letter is written when it is at the start or at the end. The sound doesn't change. Only the shape changes.

July 3, 2019

fiderallala

Transliterations of English names is a really weird place to start this course. I get that it's about teaching the relationships between signs and sounds, but it would be a lot more intuitive with Arabic words that fit the alphabet more precisely.

July 4, 2019

Davebarrosobess

shouldnt jurj be accepted? or the literary translation?

July 4, 2019

andrewshute

You've only taught me the letters: A, AA, D, II, W, R, U, UU, W, Y, and Z. I can't write "George" with those letters.

Please teach me the other letters first.

July 14, 2019, 3:32 PM

Davebarrosobess

hahaha youre right, honest and somewhat funny, and because im not comfortable trying to write "george" like "Yurz" or some other made up-wrong way heres a lingot!

July 15, 2019, 5:33 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.