"كَراج كَبير"

Translation:a big garage

June 26, 2019

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

Karaajun kabiir?


AhmadLaM

Someone forgot to add the " ٌ " diacritic to the end of the word "garage"/"كراج"; with the way it's pronounced right now, it should be written like this "كراجٌ". The " ٌ " adds an "-un" sound to the end of a word. Now I'll just let someone more expert than me explain when this diacritic should be used. But know that it's not that strict, and in everyday use it can be dropped.


LucasHon.

Lit.: karaj kabiir


ArpsTnd

Are adjectives generally placed after the noun? (I said "after" because of the right-to-left directionality)


CelloCoder

According to some of the Duo tips, yes. I'm trying to figure out the -un or whatever endings on some words that I don't see anywhere in the tips...


Scott-M

Yes, an adjective always come after the noun it modifies.

The -un you hear is the case ending of an indefinite noun in the nominative case.

Nouns and their adjectives always share the same case. So even though Duolingo does not enunciate the case ending for the adjective, Arabic grammar still says it's there. (In spoken colloquial Arabic, case endings are rarely enunciated for either the noun or the adjective.)

Not only do nouns and their adjectives share the same case, but they share definiteness. That is, if the noun's indefinite, then so is the adjective that modifies it. If the noun's definite, then so is its adjective.

A definite noun and its adjective (when in the nominative) would take an "al" prefix and an "-u" case ending. So, like this:

karaajun kabiirun = A big garage

al-karaaju al-kabiiru = The big garage

kitaabun kabiirun = A big book

al-kitaabu al-kabiiru = The big book

Again, keep in mind that Duolingo does not appear to enunciate the case ending on the adjective. And as noted above, case endings are rarely enunciated in spoken colloquial Arabic. But they are used in MSA and fusha.

Also, when the noun/adjective is in the genetive or accusative case, they will take different case endings ("i" and "a""). But you'll learn that in due time.


sallyElgin1

you know something i am Egyptian so i should know Arabic well but i have some with Arabic grammar like the one you just explained that's why i took the Arabic course so thanks cause you really explain it so well


Aliannbur

how are we supposed to know these words? i haven’t learned anything but sounds except for Peru Dakar, etc. these you can sound out because they sound like english words. we haven’t learned what big is in arabic. i’ve never done anything like this before. i’m ready to give up.


benton.1

I see that you are level 23 in two languages. Duolingo does not always introduce words with the little pictures like it used to. When you get a sentence with new words, you just put your cursor over the words to see the definition. This is the same as its always been.


stacey255165

Why are we left to guess words we werent taught? Weve been learnkng how to say them but not the meaning. So I get incorrect answers.


benton.1

If you put your mouse cursor over the words, you will see their meanings.


407.gO9sCE9CvLNn

Even though we learned the right pronunciation is "KAraaj unKAbiir" it seems to me the right pronunciation sounds more like "KEraaj unKEbiir" ... what's going on here? Is the voice something in the middle of A/E ?


ph.S6wKHN

Atleast first show the pronunciation in English, then give the meaning of the word.


ph.X4JKxw

I dnt knw.. have i been taught this before in this lesson??


thecatisheree

Is this read karaajun kabiir and the -un is wrongly left out or it this suffix can be implicit?


Origin5world5_

GARAGE/كراج IS A DIALECT! The good word are مرأب.


yedidya.tsuriel

كراج - Garage مرأب - Parking lot


banana_kate

i just want to clarify from what i've been reading- a house=beitun and the house=beit? or do i have it wrong; also is that a more "formal" so to speak way of speaking and in casual convo it can be dropped or does it always apply?


benton.1

"The house" would have the Arabic word for "the" attached to it. As you probably already know, there is no word for "a" used in the present tense in Arabic. The word for "the" in Arabic is "al".

The "-un" attached to nouns and adjectives shows that the words are in the nominative/subjective case. In other words, that the word is the subject of the sentence.

Native speakers on the threads are also saying that if "-un" is attached to a word it also means "a". I just look at "-un" as showing the nominative case, though, because if there is no "al" attached to a noun, like "albeit", it has to be "a house" instead of "the house" whether "-un" is attached to the word or not.

We haven't gotten to this in the lessons yet, but I have a question about nunation (-un) and the definite article "the". I suspect that "-un" is used with nouns that have definite articles, also. But, no one has talked about that yet.

Nunation, btw, is used in Classical Arabic and MSA but not in Arabic dialects.


banana_kate

thank you so much!


Abdulrahma792728

What is the meaning of karaj in arabic?


FloraBerry

Does anyone have an easy way of remembering what "big, amazing and new" are in Arabic? Please, I'm really struggling


benton.1

I like to make flashcards with 3" x 5" filing cards. I write as many words as I can vertically on a card. Just practice them throughout the day. Also, writing out the Arabic word 10 times or so helps. I hope this helps you. : )

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.