"جورج وَرَواد"

Translation:George and Rawad

June 26, 2019

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndersBorje

Why not Rawaad? The second a is long, isn't it?


Away54

AndersBorje:

In daily conversation or outside of reciting Quran, long sounds are not mandatory. As long as the listeners understand what we are saying, it's okay. It's not strict.

Also, people tend to speak faster. So, even if they pronounce the letter in a long tone, it will be difficult for us to tell which one is long and which is short.

But,

if we recite Quran, all sounds (including long vowels) should be pronounced properly. If واد "waad" is in the middle of a sentence, the "waad" will be spelled two times of the normal vowel "a". If the "waad" is in the end of the sentence, the rule will be different.


Akash_Polyglot

Please tell the meaning of"and" here ...its gets mixed with rawad ?


Away54

Akash_Polyglot,

The meaning of "and" doesn't get mixed with "rawad". It is just how Standard Arabic writing is, where the "and" is always attached to the next word. (It is part of the principles of عطف ومعطوف عليه). So, "warawad" means "and Rawad" in English.

However, some dialects have a different style where the "and" is separated with the next word. They write "wa rawad".


halejdan

Owwss I was confused too before knowing this. So the alif pronunciation is only mandatory in Qur'an I see.


AlamgirFam

No it should be rawad


KahloucheK

George and Rawad


MamaLloyd

I really wish they'd separate "wa" from the name. Sounds confusing. It also makes the final selection obvious.


Todd940413

I found Away54's response to Akash_Polyglot helpful.

Also, the audio here made the d in Rawad sound like a b or p. (Haven't noticed this before.)

UPDATE (one week later): Now it's back to d ; all is well!


Michael572346

It does make the answer obvious but that's how the arabic language is. The and is connected to the next word


Ollie-Benson

Is Rawad a female or male name?


[deactivated user]

Away54

    جُوْرْج وَ رَوَاد

    In Lebanese writing style, the "wa" which means "and" is separated from the next word.


Away54

    Or, جورجُ وروادٌ

    In Standard style, the "wa" which means "and" is always attached to the next word.

    (Update: I got a downvote for each of my comments here without any reason. Please, if you see any mistake of my comments, hope you give me a feedback. Your downvote doesn't help me at all, rather it really demotivate me).


howdyhey

    Thanks for the explanation!


jayci747046

    Nothing makes sense to me


Jamila26929

    Duolingo love the great work


joao_o_ovo

    Hi, I'm trying to figure out how to type the short a like in وَ... Can someone help me because I know the answer to the questions but I can't type it...


LinguaPhiliax

    On the Saudi Arabian Arabic keyboard (the one I'm using), it would be equivalent to typing "Shift + Q".


Shinta900805

    just dowload app keyboard arabic


David447841

    For Rawad, why is the alif separated (اد) from the dalit? Why isn't it لد ? Thank you.


bRPz7

    لد= ل + د

    اد= ا + د


iibm2N

    Sometimes (Rawaad) is right and sometimes (Rawad) is right. That means both right.


AkshayaSri624666

    Iam very confused help me


Soo610659

    In my question, rawad was not among the possible answers listed


HannahHami161582

    i put george and rawad


SiddhRaj663300

    George and rawad in arabic


MalikNiazi

    Use arabic letters


ph.7ZHjaK

    Is right but you did not give me its


iamthefirst

    Really i study this for quran


Mehrnoosh_rah

    The accent is terrible


ph.FQEhjo

    This quest is very bad

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.