1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج وَرَواد"

"جورج وَرَواد"

Translation:George and Rawad

June 26, 2019

28 Comments


AndersBorje

Why not Rawaad? The second a is long, isn't it?


Away54

AndersBorje:

In daily conversation or outside of reciting Quran, long sounds are not mandatory. As long as the listeners understand what we are saying, it's okay. It's not strict.

Also, people tend to speak faster. So, even if they pronounce the letter in a long tone, it will be difficult for us to tell which one is long and which is short.

But,

if we recite Quran, all sounds (including long vowels) should be pronounced properly. If واد "waad" is in the middle of a sentence, the "waad" will be spelled two times of the normal vowel "a". If the "waad" is in the end of the sentence, the rule will be different.


Akash_Polyglot

Please tell the meaning of"and" here ...its gets mixed with rawad ?


Away54

Akash_Polyglot,

The meaning of "and" doesn't get mixed with "rawad". It is just how Standard Arabic writing is, where the "and" is always attached to the next word. (It is part of the principles of عطف ومعطوف عليه). So, "warawad" means "and Rawad" in English.

However, some dialects have a different style where the "and" is separated with the next word. They write "wa rawad".


MamaLloyd

I really wish they'd separate "wa" from the name. Sounds confusing. It also makes the final selection obvious.


Ollie-Benson

Is Rawad a female or male name?


jayci747046

Nothing makes sense to me


joao_o_ovo

Hi, I'm trying to figure out how to type the short a like in وَ... Can someone help me because I know the answer to the questions but I can't type it...


LinguaPhiliax

On the Saudi Arabian Arabic keyboard (the one I'm using), it would be equivalent to typing "Shift + Q".


Shinta900805

just dowload app keyboard arabic


David447841

For Rawad, why is the alif separated (اد) from the dalit? Why isn't it لد ? Thank you.


bRPz7

لد= ل + د

اد= ا + د


Jamila26929

Duolingo love the great work


iibm2N

Sometimes (Rawaad) is right and sometimes (Rawad) is right. That means both right.


Away54

جُوْرْج وَ رَوَاد

In Lebanese writing style, the "wa" which means "and" is separated from the next word.


Away54

Or, جورجُ وروادٌ

In Standard style, the "wa" which means "and" is always attached to the next word.

(Update: I got a downvote for each of my comments here without any reason. Please, if you see any mistake of my comments, hope you give me a feedback. Your downvote doesn't help me at all, rather it really demotivate me).


AkshayaSri624666

Iam very confused help me


azzam217728

شنو السالفه


azzam217728

جورج و رواد


Mutter269140

there should be a space between the "وَ" and رَواد


Nazanin822913

سلام من ایرانی هستم hi im from iran سوال بسیار ساده

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.