"جورج وَرَواد"

Translation:George and Rawad

June 26, 2019

5 Comments


AndersBorje

Why not Rawaad? The second a is long, isn't it?

June 29, 2019

shamskhalid

They both work because the reason for the first a being there is the accent mark over the رَ. There isn't an actual letter at the beginning that is the equivalent of the a.

July 2, 2019

AndersBorje

My question referred to the second a-sound. As Duolingo uses for waaw, and for yaa2, I was expecting it to romanize 2alif as . Anyway, I expect the name to be pronounced /ra'wa:d/ with a long a in the second syllable, that also takes the stress.

July 2, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Is Rawad a female or male name?

June 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.