"في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة اِمْرَأة مُضْحِكة."

Translation:There is a funny woman in this picture.

June 26, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnthPalm

Can i ask why a direct translation of "In this picture there is a funny woman" isn't accepted?


Damn_Jah

It Was Accepted For Me....


Ariel81606

It is - it might depend how you're accessing Duolingo. It works on my tablet.


franciscus55

Why do I hear a "t" between الْصّورة and اِمْرَأة ?


Away54

franciscus55,

You have a good question! The "t" sound comes from ة ta marbuTa. So, the audio pronounces the sentence above something like this:

فِي هذه الصورةِ امرأة

"fii haadhihiS Suuratimra2a"

We assume that Duolingo tries to omit sound at almost all words and doesn't follow Standard Grammar as people oftentimes do on their daily basis.

"Normally", it is pronounced something like follows: "fii haadhih 2aS-Surah 2imra-2ah". But, Duolingo wants to keep the pronunciation flowing.

So, the "t" sound from ة is raised.

Whilst, the ا in امرأة is neglected, like when they say "ما اسمك؟" : what's your name?

Hence, it becomes "tim".

(For Standar Grammar, the explanation will be different).

Nb: if we follow Standard Arabic, the correct pronunciation for هذه is هَذه hadhihi -- without dagger alif.


KatieCos

Away54, thank you. But I don't see why you put "Normally" in inverted commas?


Katherle

"Funny" in what sense -- amusing or odd?


linguafiqari

"Amusing".

This is what's great about Arabic; as you progress in the language, you'll start to get more familiar with the templates that the roots fall into. This particular one is the adjective for verbs in Form IV – causative verbs which use the template aCCaCa. In this case, the verb is "أَضحَكَ" (aDH7aka – to make laugh). The active participle, which is used for the adjective too, uses the template muCCiC – so, here, it's "مُضحِك" (muDH7ik – s.o./sth. that makes (s.o.) laugh), and then of course with ta' marbuta, as it's the feminine form (مُضحِكة - muDH7ika).

For further reference, a couple other verbs and their participles are:

"أَحزَنَ" (a7zana – to sadden)
"مُحزِن" (mu7zin – sad; saddening)

"أَزعَجَ" (az3aja – to annoy)
"مُزعِج" (muz3ij – annoying)

"أَفرَحَ" (afra7a – to delight s.o.)
"مُفرِح" (mufri7 – delightful)


rink879172

Why number 7 is used here as in aDH7aka in your text? Please elaborate..thanks


DjibrilAA

They're using it as short-hand for the Arabic letter ح (transcribed as "H" in this course), as I believe it is commonly used by Arabic speakers e.g. when they have to text in the Latin alphabet…


KatieCos

Thank you, dear linguafiqari! That's fantastic! I'll copy it into my notebook.


Sean_Jeddah

When I read this, I do not see the word "there". For example, I translated it as "In this picture a woman is funny." Shouldn't the word "هناك" be included? Like this: "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورةهناك اِمْرَأة مُضْحِكة."


prero

Why was "In this picture there is a funny woman" not accepted?


Bonjour689181

There is in this picture a funny woman. Should be accepted because "in this picture" is only a modifier and the location of the modifier can be anywhere. PLEASE, an expert expound. :)


AnthPalm

That is very garbled English, like you stumbled over your sentence and fixed it enough that the listener could understand what you're saying. It could work with punctuation though,, "There is, in this picture, a funny woman."


prero

Though not used in conversational everyday English, this sort of sentence can be seen in English prose and poetry.


KatieCos

Yes. The answer Duolingo gives is the correct one because it's in the most natural (unmarked) word order. Other word orders can be used in particular circumstances, but they're "marked", ie not the neutral way of expressing the proposition.


Nanou664858

I would rather say, as AnthPalm, “in this picture there is a funny woman” but it is refused.


KatieCos

Again, slightly marked. The answer given by Duolingo is the most normal (unmarked) word order.


judy2177

lady = woman, no?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.