1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة اِمْرَأة …

"في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة اِمْرَأة مُضْحِكة."

Translation:There is a funny woman in this picture.

June 26, 2019

16 Comments


AnthPalm

Can i ask why a direct translation of "In this picture there is a funny woman" isn't accepted?


TezJahmel

It Was Accepted For Me....


Ariel81606

It is - it might depend how you're accessing Duolingo. It works on my tablet.


Katherle

"Funny" in what sense -- amusing or odd?


linguafiqari

"Amusing".

This is what's great about Arabic; as you progress in the language, you'll start to get more familiar with the templates that the roots fall into. This particular one is the adjective for verbs in Form IV – causative verbs which use the template aCCaCa. In this case, the verb is "أَضحَكَ" (aDH7aka – to make laugh). The active participle, which is used for the adjective too, uses the template muCCiC – so, here, it's "مُضحِك" (muDH7ik – s.o./sth. that makes (s.o.) laugh), and then of course with ta' marbuta, as it's the feminine form (مُضحِكة - muDH7ika).

For further reference, a couple other verbs and their participles are:

"أَحزَنَ" (a7zana – to sadden)
"مُحزِن" (mu7zin – sad; saddening)

"أَزعَجَ" (az3aja – to annoy)
"مُزعِج" (muz3ij – annoying)

"أَفرَحَ" (afra7a – to delight s.o.)
"مُفرِح" (mufri7 – delightful)


rink879172

Why number 7 is used here as in aDH7aka in your text? Please elaborate..thanks


Djibril487949

They're using it as short-hand for the Arabic letter ح (transcribed as "H" in this course), as I believe it is commonly used by Arabic speakers e.g. when they have to text in the Latin alphabet…


KatieC993112

Thank you, dear linguafiqari! That's fantastic! I'll copy it into my notebook.


Roscoe888

Thank you linguafiqari! This was informative and fascinating!


franciscus55

Why do I hear a "t" between الْصّورة and اِمْرَأة ?


Away54

franciscus55,

You have a good question! The "t" sound comes from ة ta marbuTa. So, the audio pronounces the sentence above something like this:

فِي هذه الصورةِ امرأة

"fii haadhihiS Suuratimra2a"

We assume that Duolingo tries to omit sound at almost all words and doesn't follow Standard Grammar as people oftentimes do on their daily basis.

"Normally", it is pronounced something like follows: "fii haadhih 2aS-Surah 2imra-2ah". But, Duolingo wants to keep the pronunciation flowing.

So, the "t" sound from ة is raised.

Whilst, the ا in امرأة is neglected, like when they say "ما اسمك؟" : what's your name?

Hence, it becomes "tim".

(For Standar Grammar, the explanation will be different).

Nb: if we follow Standard Arabic, the correct pronunciation for هذه is هَذه hadhihi -- without dagger alif.


prero

Why was "In this picture there is a funny woman" not accepted?


Sean709336

When I read this, I do not see the word "there". For example, I translated it as "In this picture a woman is funny." Shouldn't the word "هناك" be included? Like this: "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورةهناك اِمْرَأة مُضْحِكة."


ez6BGOX1

I wrote right but showing wrong


judy2177

lady = woman, no?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.