"بوب"

Translation:Bob

June 26, 2019

55 Comments


RonRGB

It would be helpful if the Arabic print was written larger on the screen.


TobiasHarms

And not yellow on whit though I guess that is duolingo standard. Still not good though.


Instruisto1337

I came here to say the same.


Lululipes

Note for producers during Beta: I think the audio is not correct, the audio sounds like the actor is saying plub, instead of Bob (b-oo-b)


Hassan323496

I think it is sounding pop instead of plub. Rather it should sound Bob. Arabic speakers don't really pronounce B“O”B as English speakers do


YPSILONZ

And that's exactly why it's a bad idea to learn arabic through english names.


Akash_Polyglot

Same happen with with i heard pop...infact pap


jesuisnichtryan

Native English speaker here. I hear Bob pretty clearly, with an accent of course, but I definitely hear Bob


AniOhevYayin

I hear Bob too (from PC). It might have to do with the p and b sounds are both labials.


Lululipes

What device where u listening from? I am using pc


tstone5

also using pc and also sounds like pop or pob


nominusJPG

Wouldn't it be pronounced like "buub"? I don't know when did we learned the "o" vowel.

I'm loving the beta so far :)


AhmadLaM

Both "b-oo-b"( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) and "bob" are valid pronunciations. Mainly because this word has no meaning in Arabic. If your name is Bob, the only way to write it in Arabic is "بوب"


craaash80

Shouldn't the "و" need a tiny forward slash, though, to make it shorter, in case of "Bob"? Like we learned with other vowels...


Rif764919

AFAIK the forward slash just gives a consonant the short 'a' sound. There are two other "short vowels" that work in a similar way.

As for the 'o' sound... I'm pretty sure it doesn't exist in Arabic, but I'm not a native speaker so take this with a grain of salt.


Eromeon

That's only with the a vs. aa isnt it? a is a slash, aa is a long stick. I don't think this applies to any other letter.


AniOhevYayin

DL transcribes the "long stick" = alif with "aa" while the fatha vowel ("slash" above the consonant) is "a." I recommend that in the next iteration of DL Arabic that in the first few lessons they provide help with the commonly accepted names for the consonants and main vowels. (When the slash is below the consonant I think it's called kasra and has an "i" sound.)


lupinelydia

Yes! I'm not an expert, only coming from Quran Arabic. The small slash above is a fat-ha which says short "a" sound like "eh." To lengthen it, use the tall alif. The small slash below is a kasra and says "i" and to lengthen a long "ee" sound, add the yeh letter (snake with two dots below). There are also two other types of these small marks (they're called tashkeel), one called Damma for the short "u" sound, and one called sukun to indicate that you should not put a vowel after the letter at all.


morgainelafee

I had the same question.


Ahmed689188

In that case it would be pronounced bawab.. but you are partially right.. to get the sort uu sound therr should be a tiny و on the first ب in the word بب without the big و in the middle. (My arabic keyboard on mobile doesnt have arabic diacritics to write it for you.. sorry)


merrack3

The letter (و) in Arabic is pronounced either as w (water), uu (cool). When there are foreign names, usually (و) is used to indicate (o) as in (door) because it is the closest.


RyJpJqrp

It could be also written بُب with a short u.


rtxanson

Hard to see where to report this, but on Chrome on Mac, the word text is underlined but the styling of the underline makes it seem like there are extra diacritics. The font is also incredibly tiny.


Rikki299298

The sound is 'pop' instead of what it should be 'b-oo-b"


Davebarrosobess

bigger arabic text would do wonders


Sparrow626727

I heard pop or pope


ashhish.no

Please teach using Arab names.


LaurenUshe

the arabic letters in this lesson are so tiny. im not sure how i am supposed correlate sounds to letters if i cant see them.


MrJessy

I hear pop


yetanothername

I'm kind of confused with the whole Arabic alphabet, but since the answer to this is "Bob" I immediately thought of this:

Rowan Atkinson demonstrating how funny 'Bob' can be


MG576

Audio not correct


YousraSmit

Idk but it really didn't sound like b-oo-b, more like plub


Sergio831533

Why are first and last letters look different, but make the same sound?


Rif764919

Most letters have different forms in the beginning, middle and end of a word, as well as an independent form.


Kim.lernt.gern

The characters are for b-uu-b. So why is this not accepted?


FarisAzhar2

Never meet Arab person named BOB


Roy534434

I've almost completed alphabet to and at this point I don't feel I'm being challenged to actually look at the Arabic writing and decipher it when the same names are being recycled. At this point I believe I have a fair grasp of how to decipher the sounds from these figures but I'm not giving an incentive to at this point because I've seen these names a hundred times


MamaLloyd

I wouldn't have spelled Bob with an "oo" because it's more accurate with an "ah" sound.


andrewshute

You haven't taught me the letters B or O yet.


AhmedHasan682228

I hear pab, with a p. The last two letters sound exactly as they should in arabic. Either a p sound has been priduced through the recording, instead if b, or the accent makes it sound like a be to my ears.


AhmedHasan682228

On my phone it sounds like pob.


Roy534434

Going on everything I was just shown through Alph1 this should be B-uu-b "boob"... Giggle Shrug


laura63674

Duingo on My android has not voice


Marmot72982

Why is script pale yellow and tiny? Is this some psychology trick to make us peer closely at the letters? Bc it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ irritating, Duo. Btw the f bomb is a psychology trick to get your attention.


IrfanAhame8

Wrong pronunciation


ph.W0f7v6

Translate it in hindi


ShehzanaKa

I don't know who to write answer


CKPNair

It sounds like 'bulab'. It is eritten as 'boob' in Arabic!


CKPNair

You are calling words as sentence!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.