"بوب"

Translation:Bob

June 26, 2019

33 Comments


RonRGB

It would be helpful if the Arabic print was written larger on the screen.

June 29, 2019

TobiasHarms

And not yellow on whit though I guess that is duolingo standard. Still not good though.

July 4, 2019

Lululipes

Note for producers during Beta: I think the audio is not correct, the audio sounds like the actor is saying plub, instead of Bob (b-oo-b)

June 26, 2019

Hassan323496

I think it is sounding pop instead of plub. Rather it should sound Bob. Arabic speakers don't really pronounce B“O”B as English speakers do

June 27, 2019

jesuisnichtryan

Native English speaker here. I hear Bob pretty clearly, with an accent of course, but I definitely hear Bob

June 26, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I hear Bob too (from PC). It might have to do with the p and b sounds are both labials.

June 27, 2019

Lululipes

What device where u listening from? I am using pc

June 27, 2019

jesuisnichtryan

Also using pc

July 4, 2019

tstone5

also using pc and also sounds like pop or pob

July 8, 2019

Nominus_JPG

Wouldn't it be pronounced like "buub"? I don't know when did we learned the "o" vowel.

I'm loving the beta so far :)

June 26, 2019

AhmadLaM

Both "b-oo-b"( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) and "bob" are valid pronunciations. Mainly because this word has no meaning in Arabic. If your name is Bob, the only way to write it in Arabic is "بوب"

June 27, 2019

craaash80

Shouldn't the "و" need a tiny forward slash, though, to make it shorter, in case of "Bob"? Like we learned with other vowels...

June 30, 2019

morgainelafee

I had the same question.

June 30, 2019

Rif764919

AFAIK the forward slash just gives a consonant the short 'a' sound. There are two other "short vowels" that work in a similar way.

As for the 'o' sound... I'm pretty sure it doesn't exist in Arabic, but I'm not a native speaker so take this with a grain of salt.

July 5, 2019

Eromeon

That's only with the a vs. aa isnt it? a is a slash, aa is a long stick. I don't think this applies to any other letter.

July 7, 2019

AniOhevYayin

DL transcribes the "long stick" = alif with "aa" while the fatha vowel ("slash" above the consonant) is "a." I recommend that in the next iteration of DL Arabic that in the first few lessons they provide help with the commonly accepted names for the consonants and main vowels. (When the slash is below the consonant I think it's called kasra and has an "i" sound.)

July 7, 2019

merrack3

The letter (و) in Arabic is pronounced either as w (water), uu (cool). When there are foreign names, usually (و) is used to indicate (o) as in (door) because it is the closest.

July 3, 2019

Rikki299298

The sound is 'pop' instead of what it should be 'b-oo-b"

June 27, 2019

rtxanson

Hard to see where to report this, but on Chrome on Mac, the word text is underlined but the styling of the underline makes it seem like there are extra diacritics. The font is also incredibly tiny.

June 30, 2019

Sparrow626727

I heard pop or pope

June 29, 2019

Davebarrosobess

bigger arabic text would do wonders

July 4, 2019

YousraSmit

Idk but it really didn't sound like b-oo-b, more like plub

July 2, 2019

Sergio831533

Why are first and last letters look different, but make the same sound?

July 3, 2019

Rif764919

Most letters have different forms in the beginning, middle and end of a word, as well as an independent form.

July 5, 2019

LaurenUshe

the arabic letters in this lesson are so tiny. im not sure how i am supposed correlate sounds to letters if i cant see them.

July 8, 2019

YPSILONZ

Are you kidding me with all the english names here? I thought I was here to learn arabic, not english written in arabic alphabet... I'm about to quit already...

July 18, 2019

jesuisnichtryan

It’s quite simply a way to introduce Anglophones to an alphabet that can be very tricky at first. Luckily, there’s a whole entire course in Arabic after the alphabet skills, not sure if you’re aware of that judging from your comment.

If learning the alphabet is enough to make you want to quit, then I would reexamine your goals and motivations, instead of blaming it on the course. The course was made by unpaid volunteers who dedicated their time and work so that we could all enjoy the knowledge. I’m sorry it wasn’t made specifically with your desires in mind.

July 18, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I was surprised by the English names, too. But since this is the Beta version, maybe some adjustments will be made down the road in other versions. Hang in there.

July 18, 2019

Kim208424

The characters are for b-uu-b. So why is this not accepted?

July 13, 2019

andrewshute

You haven't taught me the letters B or O yet.

July 14, 2019

Das_Luke

Are these characters from Homeland?

June 28, 2019

harissulai

Pronounciation is not correct

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

جوز ذا ويزل... pronunciation is unnecessarily excited or is it just me...

July 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.