1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "new fish"

"new fish"

Translation:سَمَك جَديد

June 26, 2019

35 Comments


nickileon

How am i supposed to know if i havent learnt it yet? Trial and error isnt working as i cant remember sight words


gorn61

Do it, get it wrong, kearn it, get it right next time.


ignatznkrazy

Hover over the words to see their translations.


steve816450

Tap the words to see them, i just found out too!


AsiyaAnjum

I WILL KNOW!!!!!!!


ElizabethS401843

The letters are too small


frwilliam

I typed: سَمَك جَديد

Duolingo said there's a typo but I don't see the difference between what I typed and the given answer .... can someone help me understand? Or is it just a bug?


7H3BL4Z3R786

there is a difference


JJGurrl1

Just a bug......It happens to me sometimes


Ateama

You weren't supposed to add the fatiha ( the lines on top of the letters) Duolingo is just showing you the sounds if you added the fatiha. You would pronounce it longer. Just don't add any short vouls.


Ateama

I meant 'you would pronounce it shorter'


tsuj1g1r1

The fat7a is optional, you can add it or leave it and it changes nothing at all about the length of the vowel.


NguyenHoan703665

I think your device may have a glitch tho


ElizabethS401843

The letters of Arabic are too small


SylviaSamu1

We should be exposed to the eords first before the sentences.


Meital640

جَديد looks like חדש in hebrew.


ErikNilsson0

I think חדש looks more like حَدِيث which means new/modern.


Hxvan

Let's see:

جديد (/d͡ʒa.ˈdiːd/) - חדש (/χaˈdaʃ/)


KoanTao

I didn't know where to comment this issue, so I do it here in the second level. The last segment of the first level should not belong there as it seems from a much higher level.


tsuj1g1r1

The exercises are shuffled. We don't know what the last segment of the first level is, as it was presented to you. Could you be more specific?

Anyway, I believe the difference between the levels has to do with the kind of exercise that you're presented with. The words and sentences themselves are the same. You're asked to translate to Arabic more on the higher levels, and asked to translate to English more on the lower ones. You're asked to translate using the word bank on Level 1, then you move on to translate by typing from memory by Level 3.


adib766228

Does this also have to add - un?


davina380923

I do wonder if it might have been better to have started with images and whole words. My 72 year old brain finds the alphabet hard to retain. Probably just me!


Rachael553661

I really struggle with these words, as haven't been taught them upfront


JJGurrl1

For Non-Arabs :

Why couldn't it be 'سمك طازج' or 'سمكة طازجة' which means 'fresh fish' because when Duo says 'new fish' it sounds weird --> My friends : Hey JJ! Watcha got for dinner. Me : New fish <--- I mean..like really...... it would be better like this --> My friends : Hey JJ! Watcha got for dinner. Me : Fresh fish! Here want some! (Even though I hate seafood...blek..euurgh (Sorry if I spoilt your appetite)

edit : Ok...If it was going to be 'سَمَك جَديد' it should at least be 'سمكة جَديد'


For Non-English | لغير اللغة الإنجليزية

لماذا لا يمكن أن يكون "سمكة طازج" الذي يعني "السمك الطازج" لأنه عندما يقول Duo "سمكة جديدة" تبدو غريبة -> أصدقائي : مرحبًا JJ! حصلت على العشاء. أنا : سمكة جديدة <--- يعني .. مثل حقا ...... سيكون من الأفضل مثل هذا -> أصدقائي : يا JJ! حصلت على العشاء. أنا : سمكة طازجة! هنا تريد بعض! (على الرغم من أنني أكره المأكولات البحرية ... blek..euurgh (آسف إذا أفسدت شهيتك)

تعديل : حسنا ... إذا كان سيكون "سَمَك جَديد" فيجب أن يكون على الأقل "سمكة جَديدة"


The Arabic text is mixed up. Sorry Arabians or Egyptians.

النص العربي مختلط. عفوا عرب ام مصريين.


Quatrennada08

أضن أنه عربي


Cleo310784

Could you put first one word to learn instead of 2 words? It's to hard to learn at the beginning!


Tyler439559

This is crazy. I have never seen the wor fish in Arabic. I am just supposed to guess but then it covers up the amswes and does not pronounce the right amswer for me. Not helpful.


Ateama

Thanks for correcting my answer duo!


MUHAMMEDNA609713

Duolingo is an amazing application


BillCowall1

i'm so glad i learned 7 of the 28 Arabic letters so i can now get every word wrong they present to me! i never used z in english class, but at least they still taught us what it was

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.