"جاكيت"

Translation:a jacket

June 26, 2019

15 Comments


LucasHo.

jaakiit (jaakiet).

June 26, 2019

kitsunexii

Are you implying that the two pronunciations are the same? Because there's still a subtle difference to be detected between جاكيت (jaakiit) and جاكِيَت (jaakiet), the later being a wrong pronunciation that needs to be reported and replaced with the former.

July 23, 2019, 9:18 PM

Rebecca862525

Sounds like there is a َ above the ي or am I wrong?

June 30, 2019

Fresh99012

Yes, I hear jaakiet too

July 2, 2019

morgainelafee

Same. The way it's spelled, I was expecting to hear 'jaakeet'.

July 2, 2019

Cypher922476

I don't think there can be, because that yaa' is acting as a vowel (ii) rather than a consonant (y) here, so it can't take a diacritic. (In my beginner's understanding, anyway.)

July 7, 2019

kitsunexii

You're right. It's being pronounced wrongly, the right pronunciation being jaakiit. The best thing to do is report this error whenever we come across it.

July 23, 2019, 9:07 PM

_FiX_

in all cases, this is not an MSA word. The MSA word for jacket is معطف (me3taf)

this is dialectical to some dialects so not really Arabic.

July 8, 2019

LoicHeurteaut

I don't know where to report this, so I'll do it here : the translation for "house/a house" appears twice in this lesson. Thank you for your work !

June 26, 2019

MuneebaHam

that was easy

July 13, 2019

AliH.Abdul

The (ج j) sound is not correct. It sound like the French j in the word "bonjour", and this sound dosen't exist in Arabic! It sould sound like the English j in the word "jungle."

June 27, 2019

nizzle1931

Depending on the region the "j" can sound soft like in "bonjour", somewhat hard like "jungle", or hard like a "g" as in "great".

June 28, 2019

santos_grant

Wrong, there's many ways to pronounce ج. j like jungle in some places. j like French bonjour. g like "good" in Egypt. And even in Sudan they pronounce it almost like a "y" sound mixed with an English "j" sound.

There's many different ways to pronounce ج

July 1, 2019

_FiX_

you are right, it does NOT depend on dialectical, this is why MSA is standardized. If by dialectical, in Egypt it is pronounced entirely differently for instance.

In MSA there is only one pronunciation for ج and it is the 'j' as in jacket or the 'g' as in giraffe.

July 2, 2019

ZaynabWalker

It depends on which country and region you're from. It can be said either way.

July 1, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.