"جودي"

Translation:Judy

June 26, 2019

17 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

Why the voice robot reads it as "Jude"? Not "Judii"?

June 26, 2019

merrack3

there is a problem with the pronunciation (maybe it would be better if the word was of arabic origin)

July 3, 2019

MelissaRosen

I am so happy right now

June 26, 2019

Nominus_JPG

I never thought Arabic had so much logic and it is beautiful!

June 26, 2019

antoniojack

Can we please stop using foreign (English) names on Duolingo courses?

June 26, 2019

benton.1

It's good to learn how to write foreign names in Arabic as well. Don't worry, we'll get plenty of Arabic names! ; )

June 29, 2019

HiMeCriss

And the first word I learn in Arabic is.... not even in Arabic :/

June 26, 2019

szryxl

I hear ju-de here. Although there is a "y-i" letter at the and speaker clearly doesn't say "ii". Why?

June 27, 2019

momobrika

The speaker probably read it wrong. I read that and think Ju-dii.

June 27, 2019

AhmadLaM

I'm a native Arabic speaker, and if I see that word "جودي" anywhere I would pronounce it exactly how "Judy" is pronounced in English. Again, slightly inaccurate pronunciation, which I'm sure will be fixed with later revisions. Overall, great work so far.

June 27, 2019

HighlyRounded

Exactly the case in my country. I live in Lebanon though.

June 30, 2019

magiker

It's here it's here it's here

June 26, 2019

Hassan323496

We learned that “دي” is pronounced as “Dii”. As for 'حو' there is no problem...

June 27, 2019

yellowist

Why is د and ي not connected?

June 28, 2019

benton.1

Some letters in Arabic are connected but others are not.

June 29, 2019

merrack3

the letters (ا ,أ ,آ ,ء ,د ,ذ ,ر ,ز ,و) do not connect to the letters after them.

July 3, 2019

SafiaZad

As Arabian this is weird !

June 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.