1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جودي"

"جودي"

Translation:Judy

June 26, 2019

29 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

Why the voice robot reads it as "Jude"? Not "Judii"?


merrack3

there is a problem with the pronunciation (maybe it would be better if the word was of arabic origin)


ZoeKock1

And it still doesn't work


antoniojack

Can we please stop using foreign (English) names on Duolingo courses?


benton.1

It's good to learn how to write foreign names in Arabic as well. Don't worry, we'll get plenty of Arabic names!


MelissaRosen

I am so happy right now


nominusJPG

I never thought Arabic had so much logic and it is beautiful!


Mynotoar

Is that a wug in your picture? :))


AhmadLaM

I'm a native Arabic speaker, and if I see that word "جودي" anywhere I would pronounce it exactly how "Judy" is pronounced in English. Again, slightly inaccurate pronunciation, which I'm sure will be fixed with later revisions. Overall, great work so far.


HighlyRounded

Exactly the case in my country. I live in Lebanon though.


FatinAzam

Glad they've fixed it now. That would confuse me as well


HiMeCriss

And the first word I learn in Arabic is.... not even in Arabic :/


szryxl

I hear ju-de here. Although there is a "y-i" letter at the and speaker clearly doesn't say "ii". Why?


momobrika

The speaker probably read it wrong. I read that and think Ju-dii.


magiker

It's here it's here it's here


Hassan323496

We learned that “دي” is pronounced as “Dii”. As for 'حو' there is no problem...


Clovisnox

It's written so small in duolingo, I can't see the letters :/ Is there a way to make the Arabic course larger ?


YPSILONZ

I use the mobile browser version and zoom in/out to read all the time. It has its drawbacks though. In "what sound does this make" exercises the audio button falls exactly on the word, covering half of it. I got rid of the app a long time ago.


Clovisnox

Thanks for the tips, i'll try it :)


Shimon15163

I'm not a big fan of installing unnecessary junk, so I have only used the browser.


yellowist

Why is د and ي not connected?


merrack3

the letters (ا ,أ ,آ ,ء ,د ,ذ ,ر ,ز ,و) do not connect to the letters after them.


benton.1

Some letters in Arabic are connected but others are not.


SafiaZad

As Arabian this is weird !


Kim.lernt.gern

The characters imply j-uu-d-ii. Why is this juudii not accepted?


kaet

Because this isn't a transliteration exercise, it's a translation one, and the names have regular spellings in English. (I just mistyped and it accepted Judi as well as Judy.)


AbdulMohdJ

What is the meaning of Judy?


benton.1

It's just a woman's name. English names, unlike Arabic names, have mostly lost their meanings. If we want to know their original ancient meanings, we have to research them.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.