1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As camisas são para os aluno…

"As camisas são para os alunos."

Translation:The shirts are for the students.

April 15, 2013

19 Comments


HarbingerSTG

What is the difference between alunos and estudantes? Is aluna used in reference to college and estudante for primary and secondary education?


Paulenrique

It's told aluno is used for those who need a teacher, estudante is the one who can study by himself. Every aluno has to try to be a estudante, that is, needs to study by himself in order to improve knowledge. But, to be true, we use them interchangeably ;)


Danmoller

Estudante is used like a profession. "O que seu menino faz?" "Ele é estudante"

Aluno is used for college, primary and secundary educations. And for all those students registered in some learning course.


RagamalaRokudan

So is aluno more like "pupils", while estudante is student?


TooTurtley

Que bom, fiz intercambio no Brasil e não sabia isso! Obrigada


LinguDemo

Alunos made me think of Alumni. Is that right, or is that a different word?


HastaLaVista83

"aluno" definitely derives from Latin "alumnus" (though the meaning is not the same). So you're right! :-)


DanielDiAn5

Duo rejects "The shirts are for the ALUMNI" when it is perfect English. I hope they will change it.

REPORTED ON 8/12/2020 (CORONAVIRUS ERA)


Mkid1

Couldn't "Alumni" be used here?


FrenchArubian

That's what I used and it was wrong when clearly it should be right


10313513

Is it not pelos alunos?


malso.malso

pelos = por os

I am not 100% certain about the difference between 'para' and 'por', but here are my thoughts:

'para' indicates a direction or destination, so the students will receive these shirts

if you'd sell the shirts to raise money for a school trip, i'd say 'pelos' (por os) would be the better choice, it's used as 'for the sake of' / 'in order'

hope that's correct


VanessaGor8

Ok so camisas = shirts but not blouses, and blouses = blouses or shirts. Correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, both aluno and aluno = élève.


Raymond704692

In English the word alumni carries the meaning former student.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.