"As camisas são para os alunos."

Translation:The shirts are for the students.

April 15, 2013

18 Comments


HarbingerSTG

What is the difference between alunos and estudantes? Is aluna used in reference to college and estudante for primary and secondary education?

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique

It's told aluno is used for those who need a teacher, estudante is the one who can study by himself. Every aluno has to try to be a estudante, that is, needs to study by himself in order to improve knowledge. But, to be true, we use them interchangeably ;)

April 15, 2013

Danmoller

Estudante is used like a profession. "O que seu menino faz?" "Ele é estudante"

Aluno is used for college, primary and secundary educations. And for all those students registered in some learning course.

September 12, 2013

RagamalaRokudan

So is aluno more like "pupils", while estudante is student?

May 20, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes!

May 20, 2016

TooTurtley

Que bom, fiz intercambio no Brasil e não sabia isso! Obrigada

January 5, 2016

LinguDemo

Alunos made me think of Alumni. Is that right, or is that a different word?

February 2, 2016

HastaLaVista83

"aluno" definitely derives from Latin "alumnus" (though the meaning is not the same). So you're right! :-)

December 31, 2016

Mkid1

Couldn't "Alumni" be used here?

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Try reporting.

June 3, 2014

FrenchArubian

That's what I used and it was wrong when clearly it should be right

August 23, 2015

10313513

Is it not pelos alunos?

January 16, 2015

malso.malso

pelos = por os

I am not 100% certain about the difference between 'para' and 'por', but here are my thoughts:

'para' indicates a direction or destination, so the students will receive these shirts

if you'd sell the shirts to raise money for a school trip, i'd say 'pelos' (por os) would be the better choice, it's used as 'for the sake of' / 'in order'

hope that's correct

January 20, 2015

VanessaGor8

Ok so camisas = shirts but not blouses, and blouses = blouses or shirts. Correct?

December 2, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Blusa=blouse,

December 30, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Is aluna=élève?

December 30, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, both aluno and aluno = élève.

January 6, 2016

Raymond704692

In English the word alumni carries the meaning former student.

December 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.