"سَمَك جَديد بارِد"

Translation:cold new fish

June 26, 2019

17 Comments


MelissaRosen

Why cold new fish but not new cold fish? I don't understand well enough to know why, and I am not sure how much other study I would have to do to find out elsewhere, so I ask here

June 26, 2019

brunojam

yes, both answers should be accepted, since all of them are understandable in English (even though the order "cold new fish" is prefered)

June 27, 2019

Salsmachev

I'd actually say a new cold fish is preferred.

June 28, 2019

NicoleLee10

Yes I agree. I know in English there is a correct order for most adjectives, but gold new fish and new cold fish mean two different things.

June 27, 2019

StephieRice

Not a correct order, a natural order.

"The big fat golden man" is nk more correct than "The golden fat big man". The native speaker will prefer a certain order for MOST cases, not because it is more or less correct but because of the neutrality of emphasis achieved in matching those around you. They will then change the order or use tonal inflection to provide emphasis or additional meaning.

Generally if used not used in the way a native speaker would use it then it may sound odd, but nothing more.

July 8, 2019

BasmaSolim1

It should be accepted. I wrote new cold fish. New was before cold in the arabic sentence so isn't then more correct?

July 7, 2019

HamdiElbad

I am Arabic , this error from app

July 13, 2019

hugh____

Does anyone know why جَديد has -in added to it, but not بارِد?

June 27, 2019

M_Alrehaily

The correct pronunciation (notice that I stretched the spaces between the letters to make it easier to pronounce): سَــمَـــكٌ جَــدِيــدٌ بَــارِد.

Pronunciation in English alphabet: samakun jadeedun baarid (or jadiidun according to this course).

Now, I’m sure you have already noticed the small marks above or below almost every word you’ve encountered so far. They’re called حَرَكَات - Harakaat (marks), and each mark has one shape. Amongst them, there are three double marks, and they’re called Tanween. They only come at the end of a word like this

بابٌ - baabun

باباً - baaban

بابٍ - baabin

Here's the answer: When a word that has a Tanween mark above or below it is at the end of a sentence, don’t pronounce the Tanween mark. If it’s not at the end of the sentence, you will have two options. Either you stop at it or you don’t. If you stop, you don’t need to pronounce the Tanween mark. Not stopping means you need to pronounce it.

June 27, 2019

hugh____

So basically they are pronounced during the sentence, and not at stops

Thanks for your help

June 28, 2019

Abdallah483556

The record is not right it should be سَمَكٌ جَديدٌ بارِدٌ samakun jadeedun baaridun and baaridun will be pronounced baarid if you stopped on it

June 28, 2019

jelff2

cold new fish...new cold fish...no difference in English...adjectives in English are imprecise and the order here would not essentially change the meaning of the phrase. Neither phrase alone would mean much, both would sound ridiculous. New fish is not something we would say in English...fresh fish, fresh frozen fish people would buy...cold new fish would sound fishy.

June 30, 2019

mariachan1

New cold fish should be ok

June 30, 2019

Ostarrichi

WTH is "new cold fish?" Is it genetically engineered, an as yet unknown fish? I called it "fresh" just so it would make sense.

July 4, 2019

RafaelRomeroMust

If the order of adjectives doesn't matter, 'cold new fish' should be an accepted answer

June 27, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

سَمَكٌ جَدِيدٌ بَارِدٌ

June 27, 2019

slimshady1663

New cold should be same as cold new

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.