"باب مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing door

June 26, 2019

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KorneelSna

I want to know what's so amazing about that door


Origin5world5_

Arabs are experts in making beautifully decorated doors...only the quality is very bad.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

So like gold armor in minecraft


BAwV16

أنا متعلم اللغة العربية بطلاقة حيث متقنها أكثر من اللغة الإنكليزية


HighlyRounded

doesn't ممتاز mean excellent?


W_U_R

Yes, it is......


AAA786786AAA

Why isn't there any inflection ـٌ ? (un)


MarksAaron

Yeah, if they're going to do it elsewhere, they should have it here. Report it.


Mdxxx

I think they want us to get used to hearing it both ways.


Away54

Yes, it should be بابٌ ممتازٌ "baab(un) mumtaaz(un)".

Duolingo Arabic team omit almost all endings. They thought that these endings will give more burdensome. In the next lessons, we'll see that Duolingo team mix Standard and Slangs/dialects. :'(


Andrea484621

Hi guys. How does this exercise work? Is there a section to learn vocabulary before this exercise? Thanks.


Suzbit

Feel the same way. Haven't even shown us the whole alphabet and we are being asked to translate???


[deactivated user]

    We're supposed to be introduced to and taught vocabulary while doing the exercises just like the case with other Duolingo courses. There's still a tip section focusing mostly on grammar to be checked before jumping in the exercises.


TheQaswarah

    Anyway, the course is still in beta version


Taoheed5

    I support your motion


craaash80

    I take it adjectives are after the noun, other than English?


JasonVoorheess

    Exactly In arabic It's "morning good" صباحُ الخير And not "good morning" جيد/خير صباح You'll get used to it my friend.


TomBar-Gal

    Is it completely wrong to write a "good door"?


JasonVoorheess

    Good is جيد Excellent is ممتاز


W_U_R

    Yes, its not a correct word to use for it. Instead, mumtaaz (better/excellent) is a good choice for it.


EvilBadger2

    Yes, because this door is just AMAZING


JasonVoorheess

    Excellent is better suited here.

    Amazing means مدهش Excellent means ممتاز


Tsinta0

    What? How i can guest that?


satwita

    Someone wrote that you can put the cursor under the Arabic writing and see a translation, but I don't get that at all on my desktop version.


JasonVoorheess

    Actually , you should get the translation in any language you're studying.

    I wonder why it's not working for you. The only case I know where I don't get the translation from putting the pointer on the word is when I'm doing the tests.

    Have you tried putting the cursor on the word rather than under it ?


satwita

    Yes, I have no problem with my other courses, but now I've realized it only works when when there are little dots under the word. I haven't done any tests yet, but not all of the words have those dots.


S33K3RZ

    I dont understand where "an" comes from?


TheQaswarah

    The word "Door" is considered a singular noun; 'a' or 'an' must be put ahead of it depending on the state.
    While the noun "door" is preceded with an adjective beginning with 'E', a vowel, "Excellent"; 'an' must come ahead of both the noun and its adjective


Tomas838554

    How do I translate without having learned the word?


Welearninshit

    There's an Alphabet section


Allifa8

    so there is no word for "an"?


HatimBadri2

    Is it really that amazing


LenaIdris

    i wrote a good door and i got it wrong


Origin5world5_

    That would be باب جيد.


kc34

    This section is very much more difficult than the previous ones.


EvilBadger2

    It's the hardest for Americans to learn, I heard. So I'm glad I get to learn it!


xXx294998

    How am I expected to know the word amazing in arabic? I never heard it before and it never been translated in app. I going to leave one star bec suddenly duolingo pretty useless. The heart system also suck, onw mistake and u need 5h break.


JJGurrl1

    When I type "an amazing door" it marks me wrong but when I type in "a amazing door", Duo says : You have a typo ; a-n- amazing door


mastromipapi

    Styrke that last comment plz


ArpitMishra

    Bab also means 'gate' it also should be accepted as an answer...


bouchra783662

    Bab or باب its also mean chapter


lilbasedthebgod

    these sentences are messing with my predictive text algorithm lol


Issa323320

    I put "a great door" which is really a better way to describe the meaning and got rejected ??? I don't know who is (or are) the idiot who designed this course but so far I feel it's a childish and inaccurate course I have good grasp of Arabic from friends and work and me and native Arabic friends been finding this course stupid and doesn't really teach you the language, to people who don't know, Arabic is a very diverse language with so many dialects and different idioms that vary in its meaning from area and country to another and doesn't seem to me that this was taken into account at all. The course mainly reflects Gulf area dialects which is not a wide spread Arabic at all


Muki-nuki

    why would i go to someone and say infront of them "amazing door!" looks like the person writing this was out of ideas


AayatJan1

    What does mumtaz means?


Suzbit

    Where do I get to learn a word BEFORE being asked to translate. Still have not learnt whole alphabet.


mastromipapi

    Arabic is a very tricky language espeicaly if its not your native tongue, soumds english that make articals like the word (the)are different, (th) would be (dh) in arabic, mulituple letters of the same type in a syllable indacates a strong inphasis on that letter, jarr would be jarrrrr ,in the case of words look at the symobls that they start or end with,this can be a clue to the word itself most words that start with a (R) will normal start with the same symbol, also the more letters articulated in a syllable like (jarr) the more symbols used to Describe it also


MohamedAlt302879

    How a beginner can translate arabic words in english


AyanAli803145

    In meaning when i click it shows a door but in answers it shows an door and an wont come before alphabest other than vowels


zari899888

    What other word can be used instead amazing?


awwklenn

    why can't i read arabic bald


JShea4

    Why doesnt fantastic work?


Alliecheva

    What is even "an amazing door" lol


neel404402

    Is magnificent right translation for Mumtaaz ?


RehanRaza01

    In google it showing mumtaz means excellent only not amazing and perfect, they have another arabic words

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.