1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "باب مُمتاز"

"باب مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing door

June 26, 2019

43 Comments


KorneelSna

I want to know what's so amazing about that door


Origin5world5_

Arabs are experts in making beautifully decorated doors...only the quality is very bad.


HighlyRounded

doesn't ممتاز mean excellent?


W_U_R

Yes, it is......


AAA786786AAA

Why isn't there any inflection ـٌ ? (un)


MarksAaron

Yeah, if they're going to do it elsewhere, they should have it here. Report it.


Mdxxx

I think they want us to get used to hearing it both ways.


PotterHeaded123

Idk.i don't even think they put the inflection here!Too bad!


Away54

Yes, it should be بابٌ ممتازٌ "baab(un) mumtaaz(un)".

Duolingo Arabic team omit almost all endings. They thought that these endings will give more burdensome. In the next lessons, we'll see that Duolingo team mix Standard and Slangs/dialects. :'(


Andrea484621

Hi guys. How does this exercise work? Is there a section to learn vocabulary before this exercise? Thanks.


kitsunexii

We're supposed to be introduced to and taught vocabulary while doing the exercises just like the case with other Duolingo courses. There's still a tip section focusing mostly on grammar to be checked before jumping in the exercises.


TheQaswarah

Anyway, the course is still in beta version


Taoheed5

I support your motion


craaash80

I take it adjectives are after the noun, other than English?


JasonVoorheess

Exactly In arabic It's "morning good" صباحُ الخير And not "good morning" جيد/خير صباح You'll get used to it my friend.


TomBar-Gal

Is it completely wrong to write a "good door"?


W_U_R

Yes, its not a correct word to use for it. Instead, mumtaaz (better/excellent) is a good choice for it.


JasonVoorheess

Good is جيد Excellent is ممتاز


EvilBadger2

Yes, because this door is just AMAZING


JasonVoorheess

Excellent is better suited here.

Amazing means مدهش Excellent means ممتاز


S33K3RZ

I dont understand where "an" comes from?


TheQaswarah

The word "Door" is considered a singular noun; 'a' or 'an' must be put ahead of it depending on the state.
While the noun "door" is preceded with an adjective beginning with 'E', a vowel, "Excellent"; 'an' must come ahead of both the noun and its adjective


Tsinta0

What? How i can guest that?


satwita

Someone wrote that you can put the cursor under the Arabic writing and see a translation, but I don't get that at all on my desktop version.


JasonVoorheess

Actually , you should get the translation in any language you're studying.

I wonder why it's not working for you. The only case I know where I don't get the translation from putting the pointer on the word is when I'm doing the tests.

Have you tried putting the cursor on the word rather than under it ?


satwita

Yes, I have no problem with my other courses, but now I've realized it only works when when there are little dots under the word. I haven't done any tests yet, but not all of the words have those dots.


xXx294998

How am I expected to know the word amazing in arabic? I never heard it before and it never been translated in app. I going to leave one star bec suddenly duolingo pretty useless. The heart system also suck, onw mistake and u need 5h break.


Tomas838554

How do I translate without having learned the word?


HatimBadri2

Is it really that amazing


LenaIdris

i wrote a good door and i got it wrong


Origin5world5_

That would be باب جيد.


kc34

This section is very much more difficult than the previous ones.


EvilBadger2

It's the hardest for Americans to learn, I heard. So I'm glad I get to learn it!


Allifa8

so there is no word for "an"?


JJGurrl1

When I type "an amazing door" it marks me wrong but when I type in "a amazing door", Duo says : You have a typo ; a-n- amazing door


unepizza101

Styrke that last comment plz


ArpitMishra

Bab also means 'gate' it also should be accepted as an answer...


bouchra783662

Bab or باب its also mean chapter


lilbasedthebgod

these sentences are messing with my predictive text algorithm lol


mikuartz

why would i go to someone and say infront of them "amazing door!" looks like the person writing this was out of ideas

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.