"باب مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing door

June 26, 2019

17 Comments


LucasHo.

baab mumtaaz

June 26, 2019

AAA786786AAA

Why isn't there any inflection ـٌ ? (un)

June 26, 2019

MarksAaron

Yeah, if they're going to do it elsewhere, they should have it here. Report it.

June 27, 2019

LICA98

if you leave out the article it's marked as a typo - -

June 26, 2019

nizzle1931

It should fixed by now. I have left out the article in other lessons and my answers were correct. Along with answers, an "alternative solution" is given which contains the article.

June 28, 2019

HighlyRounded

doesn't ممتاز mean excellent?

June 30, 2019

W_U_R

Yes, it is......

July 2, 2019

JasonVoorheess

You're right.

July 6, 2019

craaash80

I take it adjectives are after the noun, other than English?

July 1, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Exactly In arabic It's "morning good" صباحُ الخير And not "good morning" جيد/خير صباح You'll get used to it my friend.

July 6, 2019

TomBar-Gal

Is it completely wrong to write a "good door"?

July 2, 2019

W_U_R

Yes, its not a correct word to use for it. Instead, mumtaaz (better/excellent) is a good choice for it.

July 2, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Good is جيد Excellent is ممتاز

July 6, 2019

Tsinta0

What? How i can guest that?

July 4, 2019

satwita

Someone wrote that you can put the cursor under the Arabic writing and see a translation, but I don't get that at all on my desktop version.

July 5, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Actually , you should get the translation in any language you're studying.

I wonder why it's not working for you. The only case I know where I don't get the translation from putting the pointer on the word is when I'm doing the tests.

Have you tried putting the cursor on the word rather than under it ?

July 6, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Excellent is better suited here.

Amazing means مدهش Excellent means ممتاز

July 4, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.