1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج مُتَرجِم."

"جورج مُتَرجِم."

Translation:George is a translator.

June 26, 2019

59 Comments


MelissaRosen

I am in diacritic heaven! So very happy! The font could be larger though in some of the questions, but still excellent!


AbdallahAlNamura

Yes, I'm with you. The diacritics are small, the font is small. They should make the font a bit larger


pixilico

Totally agreed!


yanivps

Agree. Can't see the small signs above and beneath the letters. Please make it larger as it hurts the learning process...


RoryRezzel

I agree. I have to zoom the page to about 150% to even begin to read the font. We really need a larger font for this language.


Craig62

Try the Woodooh extension at https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/ It allows you to adjust the size of the Arabic font to whatever size you are comfortable with


vsandl

Does this work on android phone? Cannot zoom at all on phone so will soon have to give up learning, I think.


Arnat546673

If it doesn't work you can try making screenshots. Not the best solution but easiest one.


dnafish

This is wonderful! Just wish it also worked for my iphone. I can only practice arabic when I'm at the computer. Until Duolingo "fixes" this issue, the link you provided will at least make it easier to zoom on the characters. Thank you!


AbdallahAlNamura

For everyone. In Arabic, we don't have the verb (be).

Like: I am a student أنا طالبٌ

أنا: I

طالب: Student

The diacritic on the ب: indefinite nominative marker (a/an)

So, put this point in your head. It's important in Arabic, no verb to be


AniOhevYayin

I give you a lingot, but just to clarify because I'm new to Arabic: it may be helpful to note that Arabic loves nominal sentences in which there is no copulative verb (no joining verb) so that it's just the two nouns. However, the verb "to become" in Arabic, كَانَ (kaana), can function in some specific contexts as the equivalent of the verb "to be" since there is technically no verb "to be" in Arabic, which is your main point. The way كَانَ functions results in people sometimes calling it the verb "to be" as is the case in the following web link: https://wordadayarabic.com/2013/06/04/verb-conjugation-ii-to-be/ Specifically, the verb "to become" takes the place of the missing "be" when indicating past or future time (A.S. Tritton, Arabic [Teach Yourself Arabic, 1943] 96-97). Notice that Tritton doesn't bring this into his grammar until almost 100 pages, so we'll get to this complication later in DL. Also, there is a negative verb to be, لَيْسَ (laysa). For those who come to Arabic from other Semitic languages, you may recognize the G-stem of the verb קא in Jewish Babylonian Aramaic can mean "to exist" (from the root קום/קוי, to stand) and לית (most Aramaic dialects, including Christian Palestinian Aramaic) // Syriac ܠܝܬ, "there is not, it is not."


Quathia

The indefinite nominative marker is 'un', not 'an' though!


Dr.HuangZonglin

I suppose مُتَرجِم should be pronounced "mutarjim" but why did I hear "muturjim"? Many thanks in advance.


LanguageLe435356

I was wondering the same thing so I am gonna put a comment under yours to get notified when someone answers.


nadapanda

You're right. There's something wrong with the audio. It's definitely 'mutarjim'.


furat-A

You are both correct; the audio pronunciation is wrong. I can confirm that this is not the only mistake.


HiMeCriss

The font is way too small, I have to set the zoom to 200% in order to read everything correctly :p


Craig62

Try the Wudooh extension at https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/ It allows you to adjust the size of the Arabic font to whatever size you are comfortable with


Evolvescalate

Make. Text. Larger. By. Like. 100% or even 150%


Craig62

Try the Wudooh extension at https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/ It allows you to adjust the size of the Arabic font to whatever size you are comfortable with


Ibizl

please for the love of language increase the font size for the Arabic in the lesson, it's way too small.


Craig62

Try the Wudooh extension at https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/ It allows you to adjust the size of the Arabic font to whatever size you are comfortable with


Ibizl

The developers should be making an accessibility option native to the duolingo platform, however I appreciate your workaround, thanks!


toffee1141

Why did Rawad have an 'un' in the other phrase but George doesn't?


[deactivated user]

    We never add "un" to foreign (non-arabic) names

    Ali..omar..basim..rawad..reem...etc are arabic

    George, John, Liza.. Washington.. Berlin.. are foreign names..


AbdallahAlNamura

    George is a proper noun, and the proper noun in Arabic can't have a tanween (-in, -un and -an)


    [deactivated user]

      Proper noun CAN have them عليٌّ في المدرسة ذهب أحمدٌ إلى السوق أحببت محمداً


AbdallahAlNamura

      Those can be common nouns, so you can. But for example عبد الله Abdullah, جاك Jack, إبراهيم Abraham etc u can't


Quathia

      Certain proper nouns (like محمد and سعيد) can have tanwiin, but most can't.


Quathia

      أَحْمَدُ ممنوع من الصرف.


MatthewSpe914009

      Ok we're doing sentences now? cool.


Quatrilinguelle

      See, knowing Hebrew while taking this course is very amusing bc you keep running into cognates like mutarjim/metargem, makes you remember that they ARE related!!


JudieLC

      I was just coming here to note the same thing!


Soona.the.cute

      No one says مترجم like that


o0Mira0o

      True. Very bad pronunciation.


YashodaRaj1

      How do you know that "is a" is included? Do you just makes the assumption because it sounds correct in English? Or are there specific characters that represent "is a"?


Ibizl

      because "george is translator" makes no sense. someone with more Arabic knowledge might have a better answer, but as far as I can see, "is a" isn't really a thing in Arabic... based on a brief Google search, there is an indefinite article suffix, but I don't think it would apply in the context of A = B

      http://arabic.speak7.com/arabic_articles.htm this is based on this source.


YashodaRaj1

      Hi Ibizl, thank you so much for your response. It's really helpful.


Quathia

      There is no indefinite article in Arabic, only the definite (al). Absence of the definite article means that the word is indefinite.


o0Mira0o

      The Arabic language does not have "verb to be" (is, are, am). Not all languages do. However, the equivalent to "a" is nunation (in most cases) in Arabic. So "a book" is كتابٌ (kitaabun instead of kitaab) for example.


o0Mira0o

      The text is pronounced very poorly! The second word is pronounced مطرجم . This can be confusing for learners.


Dou_Fan

      Has auto correct been getting to anyone latley? And why is the autocorrec feature not working here on the comments section? If duolingo did this then why here and not on the lessons which are more important?


AbhishekFu1

      As per Duo's pronunciation, this sounds - George Mu 'Du' R Ji M. But the word spells - Mu 'Ta' R Ji M.

      This is really confusing now.


furat-A

      Duo pronunciation: MuTarJim. An Egyptian heavy countryside accent where t is made into a T. The arabic pronunciation: mutarjim. Mu-tar-jim


o0Mira0o

      Yes, it is confusing indeed. The pronunciation is wrong, very wrong! And, no, it is not Egyptian.


OLR92

      Please consider increasing the font. I am a native English speaker. I am learning the pronunciation, the way words are written, and I'm memorizing words. Thank you.


Craig62

      Try the Wudooh extension at https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/ It allows you to adjust the size of the Arabic font to whatever size you are comfortable with


Samhitha291351

      I don't know, telling people the whole verb To Be won't exist seems to warrant a Tips section or an incorporation into the hints for the underlined words...


shaikhMoha404487

      if anyone wants to discuss arabic online kindly contact me on shaikhmdahmed50@gmail.com


banana_kate

      where are the verbs?


Quathia

      Arabic doesn't use the verb 'to be' in the present tense, instead it uses nominal sentences like these. George - translator means George is a translator.


asma261960

      Why can't you write George's a translator


Ibizl

      in 'proper' English you can't really contract "is" to " 's" for anything except "it is". it's just not naturally written like that (and looks like possessive, usually). it's very common to say/hear because spoken language is very often simplified for more efficient communication, but it's not considered correct English currently.


_.Learner.Me._

      Is says muturjim. Shouldn't it be mutarjim?


JaSho1989

      Its correct without "a"


Lilly_geske

      I love this. But sometimes it is hard to follow. It would be great if the arabic font would also be shown as a word in our type of font. So you understand the word in both fonts. You know what I mean?

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.