"جورج مُتَرجِم."

Translation:George is a translator.

June 26, 2019

17 Comments


MelissaRosen

I am in diacritic heaven! So very happy! The font could be larger though in some of the questions, but still excellent!

June 26, 2019

AbdallahAlNamura

Yes, I'm with you. The diacritics are small, the font is small. They should make the font a bit larger

June 27, 2019

yanivps

Agree. Can't see the small signs above and beneath the letters. Please make it larger as it hurts the learning process...

July 3, 2019

Chuck-77

Concur!

July 3, 2019

RoryRezzel

I agree. I have to zoom the page to about 150% to even begin to read the font. We really need a larger font for this language.

July 5, 2019

AbdallahAlNamura

For everyone. In Arabic, we don't have the verb (be).

Like: I am a student أنا طالبٌ

أنا: I

طالب: Student

The diacritic on the ب: indefinite nominative marker (a/an)

So, put this point in your head. It's important in Arabic, no verb to be

June 27, 2019

HiMeCriss

The font is way too small, I have to set the zoom to 200% in order to read everything correctly :p

June 27, 2019

Leo-Huang

I suppose مُتَرجِم should be pronounced "mutarjim" but why did I hear "muturjim"? Many thanks in advance.

June 29, 2019

LanguageLe435356

I was wondering the same thing so I am gonna put a comment under yours to get notified when someone answers.

July 6, 2019

nadapanda

You're right. There's something wrong with the audio. It's definitely 'mutarjim'.

July 1, 2019

Ibizl

please for the love of language increase the font size for the Arabic in the lesson, it's way too small.

July 3, 2019

Evolvescalate

Make. Text. Larger. By. Like. 100% or even 150%

June 27, 2019

toffee1141

Why did Rawad have an 'un' in the other phrase but George doesn't?

July 4, 2019

NawzatAbdo

We never add "un" to foreign (non-arabic) names

Ali..omar..basim..rawad..reem...etc are arabic

George, John, Liza.. Washington.. Berlin.. are foreign names..

July 8, 2019

AbdallahAlNamura

George is a proper noun, and the proper noun in Arabic can't have a tanween (-in, -un and -an)

July 6, 2019

NawzatAbdo

Proper noun CAN have them عليٌّ في المدرسة ذهب أحمدٌ إلى السوق أحببت محمداً

July 8, 2019

MatthewSpe914009

Ok we're doing sentences now? cool.

July 11, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.