"سَيّارة واسِعة"

Translation:a spacious car

June 26, 2019

4 Comments


Kat58588

There are female and male nouns....most female n. have ta2 marbuta ة, but not all, and there are also a few male ones who do.

You have to know that mostly by heart.....just like French or German.

Car is female.

July 9, 2019

Rebecca862525

So did I get this right, there is no such thing as male and female nouns (like f.e. french un/une, which I thought of at first because previously the ة was added to sentences with female subjects only) but the ة is used for indefinite nouns?

July 7, 2019

SuhailBanister

It is also used with "female" nouns made definite by adding "al-" as a prefix, as we'll see shortly, God willing. For example: "sayyarah" = "a car," while "al-sayyarah (actually pronounced "as-sayyarah," for reasons to be explained later) = "the car."

July 8, 2019

JasonVoorheess

And the masculine name Hamza حمزة

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.