"سَيّارة واسِعة"

Translation:a spacious car

June 26, 2019

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kat58588

There are female and male nouns....most female n. have ta2 marbuta ة, but not all, and there are also a few male ones who do.

You have to know that mostly by heart.....just like French or German.

Car is female.


KatieCos

They're usually called masculine and feminine in grammar; male and female in biology.


JasonVoorheess

And the masculine name Hamza حمزة


kassco410

Don't get me started on the confusing Hamza, hamza, Hamsa...I get them all mixed up!


KatieCos

Oh no! I'd assumed since it ends in the A sound, it must be feminine. I'll have to wait to learn more grammar.


Fede427235

There is a kasra under the S, but they pronounce with A. Why?


Bsher_1

واسِعة .. سِ pronounced as "se" Wa-se-3a وا-سِ-عة


Kareem_human

It doesnt matter that much if you're speaking, because you can say it with either of the accents, and if you're writing, then don't worry because most of the time, you'll be writing without the harakat.


MamaLloyd

To get a car fitting that description, you'll need something from the 1950's.


TheTwicksS

when u wanna make a joke but get no upvotes lmao


Rebecca862525

So did I get this right, there is no such thing as male and female nouns (like f.e. french un/une, which I thought of at first because previously the ة was added to sentences with female subjects only) but the ة is used for indefinite nouns?


SuhailBanister

It is also used with "female" nouns made definite by adding "al-" as a prefix, as we'll see shortly, God willing. For example: "sayyarah" = "a car," while "al-sayyarah (actually pronounced "as-sayyarah," for reasons to be explained later) = "the car."


KatieCos

feminine, not female. It sounds gross to say "female" in grammar.


Kareem_human

the letter ة is used on many femenine words, but not all of them. it can be pronounced as ه or ت. It can be used on any part of speech.


Bsher_1

Its Arabic word too, fus'ha .. Not only Egyptian dialect. Check the dictionary


Kareem_human

Wallahi i hate how formal this is


benton.1

Is سيارة being pronounced correctly here? I thought it was pronounced "sai-ahr-rah" but here it is pronounced "sai-ehr-rah".


Kareem_human

Sayarra is used when ur speaking in a dialect


wendya1

is the word for spacious pronounced fasia or wersia?


_FiX_

waasi3ah

('spacious' in singular feminine at the end of a sentence)

trivia: fasia is Egyptian dialectical for a small fart. no $#!+. nopunintended.


wendya1

Thanks for saving me from that.:)


_FiX_

'a little fart of a car...'


wendya1

How many lingots do I get for learning how to say little farts?


_FiX_

i can only render one :D but remember: just Egyptian dialect...


wendya1

Thanks Haven't found anything to do with lingots


alaidi514

Wide = specious? I need the answer, please.


benton.1

No "wide" does not mean "spacious" in English. "Wide" is big from side to side as opposed from top to bottom, e.g. "We have a short but wide dresser in the bedroom." Another example: "The doorway was not wide enough to get the piano into the house." "Spacious" means something has a lot of room, or space, inside. "The ballroom at the hotel was spacious." However, my Arabic dictionary translates both "wide" and "spacious" as "واسع" in Arabic. : ) The opposite of "wide" is "narrow/ضيق".


Adam-is-klein

(I am netherlands translate me) ik heb het goed!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.