"There is no cash in your bag, Maha."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك نُقود في شَنْطَتِك يا مَها.

June 26, 2019

2 Comments


fr224

Why do you need hunaka?

Also if it wasn't negative (There is cash in your bag) would it make sense to switch the order to "fi shan6atik naqoud"?

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

You need it because هُناك means "there is". Without it, the meaning changes to "it's not money". "There is no money" = لَيْسَ هُناكَ نُقود "This is not money" = لَيْسَ نُقود

Several positive versions would be correct, including yours. You could say: هُناك نُقود في شَنْطَتِك في شَنْطَتِك هُناك نُقود في شَنْطَتِك نُقود

In the positive version, هُناك can be omitted because the meaning is clear from في. There is no َلَيْس to make multiple meanings possible.

June 26, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.