1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah negara kita mempunyai…

"Apakah negara kita mempunyai majelis tinggi?"

Translation:Does our country have an upper chamber?

June 26, 2019

3 Comments


Hamlet_Jr

never ever heard of upper chamber irl


WayangOrang

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majelis_Tinggi

Different names are used for this.
It depends on the country (and political system):

Beberapa nama yang umum digunakan untuk Majelis Tinggi (upper chamber) adalah:

Senate
Legislative Council
Councils of State
Federation Council
House of Councillors
Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat (Indonesia)
House of Lords (hanya di Britania Raya)


fkeizer

Wouldn't 'senate' be a more accurate translation?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.