"عِنْد تامِر وَكَري بَيْت."

Translation:Tamer and Carrie have a house.

June 26, 2019

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Retedruk

Do they have a house together or do they both have a house? Is there a way to see the difference?


ZakIsZak

I think these two غريب /غريبة people live together


IshtiaqBZ

'a' means 'one', so they have 'one' house together. Please correct me if I am wrong.


FaheemSarw1

Yeah... I'm also confused


MortezVajorp

Is it always عند?


linguafiqari

It can be one of three prepositions:

عَند – ʕand "at"
لَدى – ladaa "near"
لِـ – li- "to"


AhmadLaM

Great answer, just a small correction, the first preposition is pronounced "3ind"/"عِند"


CarstenLu

There is also مَع ma3a 'with'. However, this has the meaning to have something with yourself ... which is a bit hard for a house.


AAA786786AAA

Which ones are used the most often, and in what contexts(if you know)?


dieprinzessin

in spoken language عَند – ʕand "at" there is another option still also very common but only for objects you carry with you. with ma3 - مع


Sakmadh

Has and have mean عند or لديك


roseasemanie

Hi, I don't understand when @linguafiquari said it can be one of the three prepositions. Isn't عند a verb here? How is it that a preposition such as 3ind is used here as a verb?


Cherise760985

The concept of "having" something is expressed differently in Arabic than in English. As you continue studying, you will see that it is not conjugated as a verb would be.


Eromeon

The reason is because the real verb is the absent 'is' that we already learnt. This is, what you're really saying is at Tamer and Carrie IS a house.


mikidadial

Is it 3indi or 3inda? And why one of the two?


CarstenLu

If you write it with full vocalisation you have عِنْدَ which transscribes to 3inda.


LethalDose1

For me i wrote Carrie and Tamer have a house.

I just find it funny how i got wrong cuz of that lol.


RodorigoBa

The right form isn't : تامر و كري عند بيت?


_FiX_

That changes the meaning:

تامر وكاري عند بيت

means:

Tamer and Carrie are at a house.


FahadVp1

Should we add "al" infront of baith ?


MarksAaron

In that case, عند would become عندهم to show that there are plural possessors, 'they have'


_FiX_

it becomes عندهما in the case you mentioned (they are two, not Arabic plural)


Sinan1234567

What is said between the first two words


benton.1

Why does it sound like "3inda" when I click on the whole sentence but "3ind" when I click on the individual word? Is there an error with the recording? Update: The recording has been fixed.


MohamedSJa1

Has and have are same


Farshad344136

I always thought if you start a sentence with عند that implies a question. such as: عند جودی بیت does Judy have a house, rather than Judy has a house .... please advise .


_FiX_

if a question has a yes/no answer ten it starts with هل

هل عند جودي بيت جديد؟ Does Judy have a new house?

What you say may be applicable in some local dialects however, if it is said with a questioning tone, but not in MSA.


276MMN

I want someone to help me learn English and I also help him learn Arabic. And whoever wants this, let me write to Telegram


Konstantin22235

Shouldn't it be عندهما ؟


_FiX_

tough to explain this one, but it has to do with a grammatical form called 'identifying numbers/ordinals' in Arabic (tamyiiz 2al3adadd)

If عند is in the beginning it does not change form.

If عند comes later in the sentence (better form) then it conjugates with the owner.

So

عند تامر وكاري بيت

تامر وكاري عندهما بيت


MauroCopel

up to now the word for house didn't appear with the small "o" on top of the "ii". Is it mandatory? What is its status?


Cherise760985

It (the sukoon) is not mandatory, but its presence sure helps when you are learning. When the long vowel ي is preceded by a fatHa and followed by a sukoon, the sound formed is the diphthong "aye" which is why the Arabic word for house is pronounced "bayt" and not "beet." The sukoon also means that the syllable ends with the consonant above which it is placed. I have read it described as the absence of a vowel or as the "silent vowel." When placed after (above) a و preceded by a fatHa, the three together sound like "ow" instead of the "oo" sound of the long vowel و by itself.


MauroCopel

Thank you. Would it be fair to say it is used more as a pedagogical tool than as a grammatical rule?


Cherise760985

Yes. The sukoon and other symbols are used when children need the phonetic help they give. Once children can read by sight, the symbols are dropped. The symbols are also used in religious texts so readers are clear about which word is meant.


Angel839641

They should use the symbols for us to learn in duolingo too like for children


TimAult1

shouldn't it be عبدهم تامِر وَكَري بَيْت


Tayseer178298

You can say: - عند تامر وكري بيت And it's correct. But also you can say: - تامر وكري عندهما بيت Which is common to say and make more sense.


hindisikhn

Special case. 3inda clause-initially does not take the clitics, according to the user FiX.


ShawonEric

they don't accept '&' instead 'and'.. not fair :/


inesgeneroso

I would like to have phonetics written in our alphabet.


Sam45622

Maybe allow for different spelling of "Carrie"


MehediFarazi

"Tamer and Carrie have house" why this is marked as incorrect? It may be a typo but I think it should not mark as incorrect.


benton.1

In English, unlike in Arabic, we must put the definite articles "a" or "an" before nouns. You left out the "a": "Tamer and Carrie have a house."


Aronel10

Wait. Elsewhere we learned Carrie has a wife named Judy, but now she has a house with Tamer? I must be missing something.


Aronel10

Is Carrie bi? Is Judy trans and used to Tamer, or is it the other way around? Or is Tamer a female name, I thought it was a male name. Or is the whole male and female name thing changed and people use whatever they want, so I could be a straight woman named Frank or Mustafa?


Martin9630

She pronounces Carrie with double "rr", but the Arabic version doesn't have a shaddah.


benton.1

Full diacritic markings are not always written.


Aaisha.S

No its become hard


Ambary111

Always lose life by these small mistakes has have


zak697685

The translation with carrie first & tamer next should be correct too


kia75789

3ind is it accordate with the sobject or the object?


benton.1

I'm not sure what you are asking, if you are asking if 3ind is conjugated for the subject, or agrees in number and gender with the subject or the object, the answer is "none of the above". 3ind/عنذ is a preposition and doesn't change its spelling. It literally means "with, at, by, near" and serves the purpose of the the English word "have" in this sentence. "With Tamer and Carrie a house./Tamer and Carrie have a house."

If I didn't answer the question you are asking, please rewrite it in your native language and my computer will translate it for me. : )


mjaa333

اللغة العربية التي تستعمل نها ضعيفة جدا و كيكة بشكل


UchihaDrag2

The audio is saying 3aind. Shouldn't it be 3ind?


liliana.iv

I dont understand the grammar here


David541822

Que rayos pasó aquí? Donde esta el error? No lo entiendo


benton.1

There is no way we know what error you made unless you show us exactly what you wrote.


MohamedSJa1

Why should we pay alot of money no lets stop no more money wasted


bonfacewai

They both have houses


Sarfaraz4u

Tamir can be read as Tamer


Dexter877050

I got it wrong although i gave the correct answer


SanguineLoreen

Da heck confusing


Yosefboaky

i didnt put an a thats ridiculous]


Rayyan289951

Where will has come and where will have come plz can someone tell me


benton.1

There is no word "has" or "have" in the Arabic sentence. Arabic uses a different structure than English. The first word in the sentence serves that purpose. 3ind/ عنذ means "with, at, by, near" and is used the way English uses "have" and "has". A literal translation would be: "With/at/by Tamer and Carrie (a) house.


Rayyan289951

Where will 'has' come and where will 'have' come can someone plz tell me


Prnik1

"Carrie and Tamer" is wrong, but "Tamer and Carrie is correct. What's the difference???


benton.1

"Tamer" is written first in Arabic, so you have to translate it first into English.


ph.8HXU2L

What is the meaning ofعنْد


benton.1

It actually means something like "To Tamer and Carrie a house", which is how possession is shown in Arabic.


ph.8HXU2L

Can anyone tell me how we supposed to know the meaning of عِنْد as has/ have?


benton.1

I think it might be in the Tips. But, even if it is not, if you click on the blue word عند at the top of this page, it tells you what it means.


cxJhO

Does the order of the names really matter? I mean seriously.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.