"عِنْد تامِر وَكَري بَيْت."

Translation:Tamer and Carrie have a house.

June 26, 2019

18 Comments


MortezVajorp

Is it always عند?

June 26, 2019

linguafiqari

It can be one of three prepositions:

عَند – ʕand "at"
لَدى – ladaa "near"
لِـ – li- "to"

June 26, 2019

AAA786786AAA

Which ones are used the most often, and in what contexts(if you know)?

June 27, 2019

dieprinzessin

in spoken language عَند – ʕand "at" there is another option still also very common but only for objects you carry with you. with ma3 - مع

June 27, 2019

AAA786786AAA

Thank you!

June 27, 2019

AhmadLaM

Great answer, just a small correction, the first preposition is pronounced "3ind"/"عِند"

July 6, 2019

roseasemanie

Hi, I don't understand when @linguafiquari said it can be one of the three prepositions. Isn't عند a verb here? How is it that a preposition such as 3ind is used here as a verb?

July 1, 2019

Cherise760985

The concept of "having" something is expressed differently in Arabic than in English. As you continue studying, you will see that it is not conjugated as a verb would be.

July 10, 2019

mikidadial

Is it 3indi or 3inda? And why one of the two?

July 3, 2019

Farshad344136

I always thought if you start a sentence with عند that implies a question. such as: عند جودی بیت does Judy have a house, rather than Judy has a house .... please advise .

July 3, 2019

_FiX_

if a question has a yes/no answer ten it starts with هل

هل عند جودي بيت جديد؟ Does Judy have a new house?

What you say may be applicable in some local dialects however, if it is said with a questioning tone, but not in MSA.

July 8, 2019

Sinan2003

What is said between the first two words

July 17, 2019, 6:04 AM

RodorigoBa

The right form isn't : تامر و كري عند بيت?

June 28, 2019

MarksAaron

In that case, عند would become عندهم to show that there are plural possessors, 'they have'

June 29, 2019

_FiX_

it becomes عندهما in the case you mentioned

July 17, 2019, 7:31 AM

_FiX_

That changes the meaning:

تامر وكاري عند بيت

means:

Tamer and Carrie are at a house.

July 17, 2019, 7:32 AM

Konstantin22235

Shouldn't it be عندهما ؟

June 29, 2019

_FiX_

tough to explain this one, but it has to do with a grammatical form called 'identifying numbers/ordinals' in Arabic (tamyiiz 2al3adadd)

If عند is in the beginning it does not change form.

If عند comes later in the sentence (better form) then it conjugates with the owner.

So

عند تامر وكاري بيت

تامر وكاري عندهما بيت

July 17, 2019, 7:30 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.