1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوج جَديد"

"زَوج جَديد"

Translation:a new husband

June 26, 2019

13 Comments


zanzaboonda

What is the sound being added between the words? It sounds like a short "oon".


SamirShaker

It's the nominative indefinite ending, -un, which is rarely written, but if it were, it would be written as زوجٌ

Notice how the small symbol above the ج looks like two small وو linked together. The grammar behind when we use what when talking about indefinite things is a bit too involved to explain here, so what I suggest you do is pay really close attention to what you hear while following the Arabic letters with your eyes, and you'll eventually get a feel of what to use when. It takes a long time to acquire this skill, so just be patient and listen to a lot of Arabic while following text every day. You'll get there eventually :-)

PS: We also often drop the sound when reading out loud, so don't worry too much about it.


zanzaboonda

Great explanation - thank you!


SamirShaker

You're welcome. Have fun learning Arabic! :-)


Vismaior

But to be fully grammatically correct in this example there should be an -un after "new' (jadidUN) too, right?


AliyaSyifa2

To be fully gramatically correct, yes you're right.


Azmik_Arkotsi

When جَدِيد is used with people, doesn't it also mean young? If so, when would this mean young versus a new one? Also, when you're saying "a new husband", do you mean somebody recently got married, or they're a divorcé(e) that has remarried?


tsuj1g1r1

Nope, in Arabic, جديد only means "new" and not "young." It can mean both a new husband as in somebody that a divorcé(e) has gotten married to, or somebody who has just become a husband.


JJGurrl1

OMG! You've got a new hubby what happened to your old one....


epingchris

It's curious, I keep seeing comments about people asking about the extra syllable "un" in the audio, but I myself never hear them.....did they change the lesson at some point, or are they showing different versions randomly?


Justinmuni1038

Zawj jadhidh .. is it right ?


ForTheBird1

I wish we could choose which ones to retake over, I'm constantly quitting just so I can take certain parts over to make sure I know them


Brandon676908

I clicked something and it popped up, but it said i was wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.