1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا سيث."

"أَنا سيث."

Translation:I am Seth.

June 26, 2019

22 Comments


fth.dgn

She sats "2naa sayuth" But when I click the word she says "Seeth"


MarksAaron

Yeah, I'd report the audio


-_margot_-

do you know which one is "right" ?


ariave2

The one that says "Seeth"


Ynhockey

Ana is a Sith. Just saying.


KiremRahma

Aside from the discussion about who Seth is, the pronunciation although automatically, generated is incorrect. Other people will benefit from an investigation into this.


ErfanRezamand

Is Seth a name?


oldestguru

Yes Seth is the name of the god of chaos, fire, deserts, trickery, storms, envy, disorder, violence, and foreigners in ancient Egyptian religion.


Shivaadh

That's a very disturbing profile picture you got there. Am I going to feel better if I inquire what it's supposed to mean?


Akihiko64

Biblically, it was the name given to Adam's third son.


MrPeteO

Yes - after a quick google, I can tell you that it originally comes from Hebrew "Sheth" meaning "anointed".


lunacodes

Sheth / שת means "appointed" in Hebrew, not "anointed". Anointed is משיח "Mashia7" which translates into English as Messiah.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Yes, and I think that in contemporary Hebrew it means "to place or to put," which is not dissimilar to "appointed" (placed, set, etc).


MichelCant6120

It should be "2naa siith" orthographically


sanne918432

and Seth is a son of Adam and Eve


Varsha505350

The audio sounds like "2naa sayyuf" Where it should be "2naa Seeth/Seth"


JacintaJef

This is nice to have a website to help you


Conniesuppe

It pronounces Seth like "sayeth" but that's not how I read it, it looks more like "seeth" can anyone clarify? Am I missing something?


JessicaNye3

When i click on it it says steth and i am comfused as in to why it does that

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.