1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد جودي جاكيت."

"عِنْد جودي جاكيت."

Translation:Judy has a jacket.

June 26, 2019

12 Comments


fth.dgn

She says "3and" but it reads "3end"


linguafiqari

I think it is technically 3ind, but I know a lot of Arabs say 3and, possibly due to influence from their dialect.


MarksAaron

Yeah, in this word the vowel varies by variety of Arabic, plus the sound of ع has a strong effect on neighboring vowels.


MariyahN.

Its not a mistake, that's just how eien (3) usually sounds in a word. Nice catch tho!


Ratatouille1945

I am a bit lost... what is the meaning of the circle above some letters? And what is the meaning of the ا with the ء above it?


MariyahN.

The circle above the letter is called a sukun. It means that you stop with just the consonant of the letter without a vowel (for example in this sentence it is just an "n" sound instead of "na"). The other symbol is called a Hamza on top of the letter alif. When a Hamza is on top of a letter (which it can only do with the other vowel letters) it changes the letter to the letter Hamza which sounds almost like alif. Sorry Duolingo doesn't go much into the details


yazan775249

أنا عربي ونحن لا نقول"جاكيت" بل نقول "معطف"


siad970273

Is it a question or a report?


CarstenLu

It is a statement. For a question, you would have to prefix the sentence with هَل.


Okoye830316

So the possessive verb comes before the proper noun?


I.AM.THE.BEST.

What are the vowels in Arabic?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.