"وَ"

Translation:and

June 26, 2019

32 Comments


SophCamera

That is the shortest word I've ever heard, I have no idea how I'll hear this in regular speech.

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

There is actually something wrong with the audio. It's not supposed to sound this short. Please report it using the "Report" button next time :-)

June 26, 2019

russtang

Until this gets fixed anyone curious about how وَ should sound (when used as the word "and") can use google translate English to Arabic. Just translate the English word "and", then use the audio feature. You can compare وَ to وا by translating "wa" to وا and using the audio. Hope that helps.

July 3, 2019

AniOhevYayin

It's the same as Aramaic and Hebrew ו = letter waw "and" and all other Semitic languages. The audio sounded like "oo" to my ear. I have a question about the two dots under the letter. My understanding is that the dots are under the yaˀ (or yaaˀ) letter sometimes and do not indicate a vowel. (I'm working from A. S. Tritton's Arabic [Teach Yourself Books, 1977]). So this is just the letter called yaaˀ but it's pronounced similar to "oo." Some people are saying there is something wrong with the audio so I'd like to find out what the deal is with how it's pronounced. I notice that Amrhilman says it's pronounced "wa." Perhaps it's a matter of dialect? Are we learning Egyptian Arabic here, Palestinian Arabic? Now I notice that dieprinzessin indicates that both wa and oo are correct.

June 27, 2019

_FiX_

(speaking of و as a letter) it depends on whether the letter و is functioning as a vowel or a consonant in the word.

if a vowel it is oo

if a consonant it is w (and can be stressed like ww, or with its own vowel like wa,wu,wi, or stressed and vowelled like wwa, wwu, wwi, etc.)

as a word it is wa

July 2, 2019

KacperBlum

i think these dots are just from underlining

June 27, 2019

Luan.Amaral1996

I guess so

June 28, 2019

Art230279

There is something wrong with this audio

June 26, 2019

PersusjCP

Is the audio a little broken for anyone else?

June 27, 2019

EN2BR

How should this sound? Cant imagine hearing fluent arabic and this sound just thrown in...

June 26, 2019

Amrhilman

There's an error with the sound. It should sound like 'wa' the short wa.

June 26, 2019

Zententia

Yes that's what I was thinking.

June 27, 2019

dieprinzessin

There are two ways of pronouncing this letter It can be either 'wa' or 'oo' depending on whether it stands next to consonants or vowels. However both pronunciations are interchangeable. So no worry. But it is never pronounced as short as in the audio here.

June 27, 2019

Alexey914898

Do you mean this letter or this word?

June 30, 2019

ZaynabWalker

It should should like "wa" . The audio is messed up. I hope Duolingo can fix it soon.

June 30, 2019

LolaBint

There's an issue with the audio. It's cut off, it should be 'wa'.

June 27, 2019

Hassan323496

Lol Duo is stocked in the neck to pronounce و = wa

June 27, 2019

Suzanne2018

MODS: I noticed throughout ALPHABET1, the vowel sound for "dii" did not have a long pronunciation on audio for Match the Pairs lessons - although it was taught with a long vowel audio on the other lessons throughout the five levels. Also the audio for instances of "wa" was cut off throughout ALPHABET1

June 28, 2019

MichaPau

On Forvo, they have four different varieties of that word. (Iraq, Emirates, Algeria, Jordan)

What would be the closest to the type of Arabic thought here?

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

aha, finally heard Duo's hoot.

(but not a و)

July 1, 2019

Sunny841871

Something is wrong with the audio. The pronounciation should be 'wa'.

July 6, 2019

aha528145

The audio is gated causing it to chop off the beginning. It should sound like "wa" apparently.

June 30, 2019

AnthonySer365691

bad audio (too short perhaps)

July 2, 2019

Joythegrea

The audio isn't working for this.

July 4, 2019

SafiatouS.

Something is wrong with the audio

July 5, 2019

Davebarrosobess

please explain how does WA gets to be AND, ...plus the audio its just something like "o" in a low tone

July 4, 2019

GrumPingu

"wa" in Arabic means "and" in English. I do agree, since we do not have learnt its meaning yet in this lesson, we should be able to transcript it in Arabic first and focusing on the translation then.

July 9, 2019

Davebarrosobess

WA should be accepted

July 4, 2019

BusdriverDon

I can't hear the audio

July 8, 2019

BusdriverDon

I can't hear the audio

July 8, 2019

Baranrks

I do not clearly understand pronouncing...Does that sound "u" or "vu"?

July 10, 2019

Alexey914898

It's wa. TTS sound is incorrect here.

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.