"وَ"

Translation:and

June 26, 2019

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophCamera

That is the shortest word I've ever heard, I have no idea how I'll hear this in regular speech.


SamirShaker

There is actually something wrong with the audio. It's not supposed to sound this short. Please report it using the "Report" button next time :-)


russtanggg

Until this gets fixed anyone curious about how وَ should sound (when used as the word "and") can use google translate English to Arabic. Just translate the English word "and", then use the audio feature. You can compare وَ to وا by translating "wa" to وا and using the audio. Hope that helps.


mkizilkaya90

the audio is short not the word. please leave a feed back so they can fix it :))


AniOhevYayin

It's the same as Aramaic and Hebrew ו = letter waw "and" and all other Semitic languages. The audio sounded like "oo" to my ear. I have a question about the two dots under the letter. My understanding is that the dots are under the yaˀ (or yaaˀ) letter sometimes and do not indicate a vowel. (I'm working from A. S. Tritton's Arabic [Teach Yourself Books, 1977]). So this is just the letter called yaaˀ but it's pronounced similar to "oo." Some people are saying there is something wrong with the audio so I'd like to find out what the deal is with how it's pronounced. I notice that Amrhilman says it's pronounced "wa." Perhaps it's a matter of dialect? Are we learning Egyptian Arabic here, Palestinian Arabic? Now I notice that dieprinzessin indicates that both wa and oo are correct.


_FiX_

(speaking of و as a letter) it depends on whether the letter و is functioning as a vowel or a consonant in the word.

if a vowel it is uu

if a consonant it is w (and can be stressed like ww, or with its own vowel like wa,wu,wi, or stressed and vowelled like wwa, wwu, wwi, etc.)

as a word it is wa


KacperBlum

i think these dots are just from underlining


scarcerer

Agreed. If you look at the top of this page, there are no dots underneath.


FadillahP

No, Russian have the shortest word 'и' also it's means 'and'.


nominusJPG

True, and so do Spanish and Italian :)


Bryan2701

How about в? Haha


SzymonRuci

so does Polish 'i' also meaning 'and'


Art230279

There is something wrong with this audio


PersusjCP

Is the audio a little broken for anyone else?


EN2BR

How should this sound? Cant imagine hearing fluent arabic and this sound just thrown in...


Amrhilman

There's an error with the sound. It should sound like 'wa' the short wa.


Zententia

Yes that's what I was thinking.


dieprinzessin

There are two ways of pronouncing this letter It can be either 'wa' or 'oo' depending on whether it stands next to consonants or vowels. However both pronunciations are interchangeable. So no worry. But it is never pronounced as short as in the audio here.


Alexey914898

Do you mean this letter or this word?


Bryce251792

It is both a letter and a word. Similar to и in russian. The word "wa" is "with" e.g. "Ana wa inta," me and you. But you will start to say "ana w'inta." So, in a way, this pronunciation "can be" correct at times, as you will hear it pronounced this way if someone is speaking quickly. But, shouldn't be this way for a beginner.


ZaynabWalker

It should should like "wa" . The audio is messed up. I hope Duolingo can fix it soon.


LolaBint

There's an issue with the audio. It's cut off, it should be 'wa'.


_FiX_

aha, finally heard Duo's hoot.

(but not a و)


MichaPau

On Forvo, they have four different varieties of that word. (Iraq, Emirates, Algeria, Jordan)

What would be the closest to the type of Arabic thought here?


Hassan323496

Lol Duo is stocked in the neck to pronounce و = wa


Sunny841871

Something is wrong with the audio. The pronounciation should be 'wa'.


Suzanne2018

MODS: I noticed throughout ALPHABET1, the vowel sound for "dii" did not have a long pronunciation on audio for Match the Pairs lessons - although it was taught with a long vowel audio on the other lessons throughout the five levels. Also the audio for instances of "wa" was cut off throughout ALPHABET1


aha528145

The audio is gated causing it to chop off the beginning. It should sound like "wa" apparently.


AnthonySer365691

bad audio (too short perhaps)


Joythegrea

The audio isn't working for this.


SafiatouS.

Something is wrong with the audio


Davebarrosobess

please explain how does WA gets to be AND, ...plus the audio its just something like "o" in a low tone


GrumPingu

"wa" in Arabic means "and" in English. I do agree, since we do not have learnt its meaning yet in this lesson, we should be able to transcript it in Arabic first and focusing on the translation then.


BusdriverDon

I can't hear the audio


Kim.lernt.gern

Audio malfunction.


mkizilkaya90

audio is short. please feedback for improvement


EvemarieMo

It was not clear to me what you wanted me to do


waqasfarza

Its basically "and" in English and it should sound as "waa"


Hans202127

There was no sentence


AliceBran

The tool doesnt work!!! Cant listen to the sentence


Bryce251792

That was the entire sentence, habibtki ;)


Vera865126

Ther is something wrong tith the audio. Wa shoukd soun like a diphtong


MichaelMol538593

Sound snippet broken... Also for many of the phonetic words learnt in the very first courses, the pronunciation differs wildly from when you have to select a word based on its written form.

While that may be dialectual, it really just thwart learning. Please put a bit more effort into the arabic.


Azlambey

No entiendo porque pone q "and" es "y", solo eso es en español y en inglés una conexión; pero enseñaron q ese sonido pertenece a la "w", no a la "y"...explicar porqué por favor., Lo mismo con los sonidos de "dhu".


AniOhevYayin

Si es una vocal, entonces uu, si es una consonante, entonces w. El sonido pertenece a la "w" a veces.


Krystal49678

I can not hear what it says


Roy534434

General criticism: I can see the tiny arabic font size is going to get annoying fast. Could the tech crew consider bumping it up a couple value points on the next update?


Eighty.Eight

let us record the audio. that would be better help than the narrator

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.