1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيت كَبير"

"بَيت كَبير"

Translation:a big house

June 26, 2019

42 Comments


PeterWinkler

where is the -un in the audio coming from? Is it the nominative case? and if so when do I use it?


linguafiqari

Yes, it's the nominative indefinite ending. In formal MSA (and Qurani Arabic), you have three cases and six endings:

Nominative: -u (definite) / -un (indefinite)
Accusative: -a (definite) / -an (indefinite)
Genitive: -i (definite) / -in (indefinite)

The nominative is used as you'd expect – for the subject of the sentence.

تَكَلَّمَ رَجُلٌ لَطيفٌ مَعِي أَمسِ
takallama rajulun latifun ma3i amsi
"A nice man spoke to me yesterday"

يُعجِبنا البَيتُ الجَديدُ
yu3jibna l-baytu l-jadidu
"We like the new house" ("The new house pleases us")

The accusative is also used as you'd expect – for the direct object of the verb. Note that a final alif will always be added for the accusative indefinite ending (except after a ta' marbuta).

هَل اِشتَرَيتَ هاتِفاً غاليّاً؟
hal ištarayta hatifan ghaliyyan?
"Did you buy an expensive phone?"

أُحِبّ القِراءَةَ
u7ibb al-qira'ata
"I love reading"

The genitive is used both on the possessor in an idafah construct (idafah being the genitive construct in Arabic), and on nouns following prepositions.

عاصِمةِ مِصر
3aSimati miSr
"The capital of Egypt"

(Note that the definite genitive ending is used, not the indefinite, even though there is no definite article on the noun. This is due to idafah, but I won't go into detail on that here)

رَأَيتُهُ في كِتابٍ قَديمٍ
ra'aytuhu fi kitabin qadimin
"I saw it in an old book"

المَفاتِحُ عَلى الطاوِلةِ
al-mafati7u 3ala T-Tawilati
"The keys are on the table"

Note that in more casual MSA, the endings aren't used as much. For example, the last sentence, "المفاتح على الطاولة", would be more commonly pronounced "al-mafati7 3ala T-Tawila". Also in casual MSA, at the end of the sentence, the ending isn't used; this can be seen in the Duolingo exercise; "baytun kabir", not "baytun kabirun" (which would be the official formal pronunciation). Furthermore, the cases disappear completely in the dialects.

إذا كان في النص أي خطأ فاعلنني من فضلك.


Arbalest3

Sorry to be sarcastic but this doesn't help when I'm not sure what a door is yet!


PeterWinkler

Thank you and سلام from Israel!


linguafiqari

عفواً! سلام من المملكة المتحدة!


benton.1

A year or two ago, I could right click my mouse and ask the computer to translate sentences. Do you know if Duolingo took this feature away from us or if it is a Windows 10 change? It was a great feature! Update: Translation feature working again. I think my new browser added the feature.


nillavk

It must have been a change in your browser's (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, or Safari) settings.

This article tells you how to enable translation of web pages in different browsers: https://community.widen.com/collective/s/article/Can-I-translate-web-pages-in-browsers

Hope this helps!


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "Excuse me! Peace from the UK!".


[deactivated user]

    sorry to ask, but what do you mean by definite, and indefinite? sorry i lost comprehension


mjhillman06

    Definite = "the"

    Indefinite = "a" or "an"


yedidya.tsuriel

    The last sentence says, "If there is any error in the text, please do notify me.".


Alexey914898

    Where is the -un in the spelling? Should it be reflected in the spelling if it is pronounced?


jasiek.mateusz

    It is because of the nominative ending -un, since the object is indefinite. Check out linguafiqari's answer above!

    But if you are, like me, worried because there is no 'n' ن, it's due to something called 'nunation'. There is a good article on wikipedia about this, but basically is a word ending in an alveolar nasal without adding the letter 'nun' ن .


Felix799188

    Um, I was given "a big house" as a term, before I knew what big or a house was. Is this supposed to happen or?


KayCox3

    Sorry to hear that this has happened; I am also glad to see it's not just me. I have been completely thrown off course by the sudden inclusion of things I have not been taught to do, and cannot complete successfully. It feels like it's a module from a more advanced section which is sitting in the wrong place. Also the number 3 has started turning up in words in that alphabet section. No explanation, and I am not sure what to do with those either. Anyone got any advice?


Felix799188

    Yeah, the same thing is happening to me with number 3. I think I'm going to write the words down. I wish we could learn all the letters before we started with the words


jss.___

    That's right. We need to learn more letters before going for the words.


AlanBaker519

    Is it possible to add transcription please? I can understand a little bit of what she's saying, but it's still a new language and a new alphabet for me. With transcription it'd be much easier for me


JoelPobock

    Believe me, having transcription would only make it harder for you to actually learn to read. One should completely hop on the new writing system asap, otherwise you'll keep peeking at the latin letters instead of getting comfortable with the new ones. Best regards.


AlanBaker519

    You was right. After a few days of trying to read without transcription I finally got it. At first I tried to remember the letters with small stories, like "this is a egyptian eye جand that's a snake ى and this one looks like emoji ت" But know I recognize some of that very quick without these stories. So yeah. That's better without transcription


djmcosmo

    I agree that transliteration might make things easier, but I'm still trying to learn new letter (eg "ma") and words that aren't proper nouns. This feels a little bit overwhelming at such an early stage.


KayCox3

    This section is asking me to translate words I haven't learned and can't guess. It's an alphabet section. I might be able to try to write the sounds in English but I have absolutely no way of knowing yet what the words mean, and guessing them is giving me wrong answers. It must be a glitch in the system, giving me a section from another area in the course. But I can't proceed now.


Sameer643882

    Click on the text you will see its meaning then you will have to put it with English order


Heather461381

    Is there a way to make the script larger? I don't have vision problems but it is too small. I am working on a desktop.


benton.1

    On your keyboard, press ctr + to make the script larger, ctr - to make it smaller, and ctr 0 to return it to the original size.


mayliena

    I'm so confused. I spent the past few lessons learning the letters and phonetics. Now we're jumping right into the vocab. How are we supposed to know the translations in English when we only just learned the phonetics?


ZainaTuray

    ive been writing it down so that i can understand it and it is helpful. it is annoying this happened to me too, hope this helps.


Charlotte439836

    How are we supposed to know the translations when we only learnt the phonetics yet ?


muturi

    I honestly feel like am so dumb when I see some comments here. Struggling to know what a house is then I see people saying it's wrong pronunciation. Now are we still in the same class?


benton.1

    Please don't "beat yourself up" just because you are a beginning Arabic student. There are people on this site who are absolute beginners, others who are native speakers, and then some with a small amount of knowledge who have had a bit of exposure to Arabic. Just "hang in there".


S1german

    How can i translate without leaning? It never taught me whats big and whats house in arabic.


NirmanDeka

    Im not getting the un sound now. Did Duolingo removed it?


Todd940413

    I think my learning would be enhanced if the Arabic were printed larger in the exercises.


Anya92281

    Where do i learn the translations please do tell


benton.1

    If you click on the words that are written in blue or that have dots under them, a translation is given.


Bobby220586

    What is this -un sound after bayt(house)? is it just understood or is there some rule to it?


MahlaqaDos

    how can i answer until i know the meaning of arabic words this is so unfair


benton.1

    On Duolingo, if you put your cursor on the words, you see the meaning.


Priyodarsh6

    What is this-"yu3jubna" OR "" u7ibb al-qira'ata". What is the use of numbers?


mjhillman06

    As I understand it, the Arabic alphabet has more characters than the Latin alphabet (used to write English), so young Arabic speakers invented new ways to transliterate Arabic through SMS texting by using numbers. Here's some explanation: https://www.arabicgenie.com/2009/09/do-you-speak-arabic-chat-ta7ki-3arabi

    Coincidentally, the numerals used in the Latin script came through the Arab world and are called Arabic numerals. :)

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.