"قِطَّتَك ذَكِيّة يا بوب."

Translation:Your cat is smart, Bob.

June 26, 2019

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


if536

Isn't this supposed to be مرفوع , i.e. with a Damma, since it's the subject? I could be wrong.


BridgeToWisdom

I am a Tunisian Arabic native speaker, fluent in Modern Standard Arabic, and you are right in this case. I don’t know why they meddled Arabic varieties in the Modern Standard Arabic…

Yes. قِطَّتُكَ is the correct one, some varieties use the -ak (m.) and -ik (f.) as possessive suffixes. In Modern Standard Arabic, we add ـكَ with a Fat'ha when talking to a male and ـكِ when talking to a female. ـتُـ must be in Dhamma since it is in the nominative case (because it is the subject), you are right.


CeeCeeSong

please, please, please! There has been NOWHERE in the course up to this point (and I'm almost finished with level 3) that explains ANYTHING about and of the diacritical markings, AND WE NEED THIS!!! Like "damma" & "kaaf"--we've had NOTHING explained to us about these. And further confusing everything, it's almost impossible to even make out what the marks are, they are so tiny!!! Like, I can't tell (I think it's called ) shedda (the doubling sign) from the wav vowel sign. It's a significant problem, but not even explaining the signs to us is even worse. If I hadn't had Arabic in the past, I would be massively confused. As it is, I don't remember what anything is called, and I can't see the difference when it's the smaller font. When they have those multiple choice questions, the font is lovely: big and dark, you can see all the diacritical markings.


Hadadian.a

Thanks for the points. Those are my BIG probs Either

plzzz


DillyDave8

the second section ض explains it. I already learned the alphabet a couple of months ago, but if you haven't, I strongly advice you to go to the ض tab, it's the second section from the left on the bottom of the screen (on mobile)


musicislife73

I would agree. Technically it should be "قِطَّتُكَ", but it looks like they are using dialect here. Not sure if that a conscious decision or not, but it should be mentioned somewhere regardless.


SamirShaker

The problem is with the text-to-speech engine they are using. There is no way for it to know if we are referring to a man or a woman, so it picks one at random (I guess). It's not dialect. In this case, it picked the wrong gender, so the audio is incorrect.


Alivated

It's not even about gender at this point; notice how the kaaf, which determines the gender does not even have an accent. It's about the subject; it should be marfou3, since it's mobtada2. There should be a damma on taa2 instead of fat7a or kasra.


SamirShaker

Yes, that's another issue that needs to be corrected, but it's technically possible to correct just by rewriting the diacritics. I'm not sure if the gender issue can be solved with the text-to-speech engine they are using, because I don't have access to it (I'm not a contributor to this course).


ArtiomP77

OMG, How many languages you have, and your streak...


Kemo_III

If it's modern standard Arabic, yes.


GandaBanda

I pressed on the words for cat in Arabic from the word bank and instead of "qitatak" i heard "bob". does anyone else have this glitch?


DebG806218

Yes I've reported it several times


tsuj1g1r1

It's not wrong per se, since many, if not most, Arabs use the case markings inconsistently, even when reciting MSA. NOT teaching people the "-ak" for masculine, "-ik" for feminine forms would actually cause them confusion when they have to deal with actual Arabs.


TarekGara25

Not true. If I'd want to study Arabic as a non-Arabic speaker, I'd want to study the original, fus'ha Arabic. This dialect isn't known to every Arabic speaker. No confusion in learning "-uka" for masculine and "-uki" for feminine. Especially if you want to pursue an academic career in Arabic, you wouldn't use dialect. There's no formal entity that uses dialect in official documents. One wouldn't study informal English "y'all havin' a party?" before studying the formal, "Are you all having a party?"


tsuj1g1r1

OK, you're speaking about yourself. An actual non-native speaker learning Arabic would have been less likely to grow up to be obsessed with a language that has no native speakers: they'll want to learn real Arabic that people actually use. "-Ak" for the masculine, and "ik" for the feminine is understood by ALL Arabic native speakers, because ALL the dialects feature a variant on that. And there is confusion in learning "-uka" and "-uki," because then when you hear Arabs saying "ik," you'll think of the genitive, when they more than likely mean the feminine. Those who want to pursue an academic career should go and find books that cater to their interest; Duolingo isn't meant to teach people academic language, it's meant to teach them conversational language. "Your garage is cold, Shadi" isn't something that you'll see in an academic thesis. One wouldn't study "Hast thou a moot perchance?" before studying "Are you having a party?"


Slitinsky

I think I agree. MSA mixed with commonly used words would be ideal for me. I always used شو اسمك while in arab countries, never knew it was supposed to be ما اسمك. But that's fine for me.


GrahamWhit324102

Incidentally (this is a remark about English): "y'all", in the relevant dialect (some form of southern US English, presumably) doesn't mean "all of you": it is a plural form of you. This is one of those cases where dialect is more informative than the standard language.


KatieC993112

Thank you. And it's a lack in the formal English language that there isn't a plural form of "you". In some parts of the North of England they say "yous". And a very useful addition to the language it would be.


Suzan502737

Yous is horrible English. I cringe when I hear it.


KatieC993112

Snob! You'd rather have a hole in the language than express yourself more precisely?


CeeCeeSong

i'm actually curious what dialect this IS! It's different from any Arabic I've heard native speakers use--definitely not Saudi, Palestinian, Omani, etc. The only thing I can think of is it is Egyptian? Because I'm not familiar with that accent. Or possibly Algerian? It sounds like Arabic in a French accent to me! Do you know what dialect this is? Please tell if you do.


tsuj1g1r1

It's not any one dialect in particular. The dialects are more similar to each other than they are to MSA, so sometimes you'll find Arabs just speaking of a vague "dialect" that is spoken by all Arabs at once when they discuss an aspect of grammar or vocabulary that transcends one particular dialect.


CeeCeeSong

one thing I've noticed is they don't pronounce the Alef Maddah with a long A sound like I learned and like most people I ever heard speak it. There are other differences too, so it just seemed like some dialect I wasn't familiar with. But thank you for your reply.


joudymoudy

As an algerian person, "شو اسمك" isn't used in our dialect we commonly use "وش اسمك" and also our dialect (and accent) changes a bit based on what part of the country algeria do we live in. So if u bring me, a person from the northern east part of algeria, somebody from the northern west, and somebody from the south we three wouldn't have the same accent BUT it is still familiar. But don't forget about the other language we speak (well mostly old people and people from the south speak it) it is called الامازيغية "al-amaazighia" and it also changes based on what part we live in. But its a dying language at this point since not many of us young people speak it even my mom doesn't know how to speak it. So i am afraid that after some years thet language is going to be just be forgotten even tho its an important part of our culture.


Onyx.Rose

What cat isn't smart?


Khalid449389

Smart and intelligent is the same thing!!


KatieC993112

In England we say "clever". Though of course, we end up copying the Americans, and lots of us are saying "smart". And dumb instead of stupid.


CeeCeeSong

okay, they can be, but not necessarily. Just like there is a difference between Wisdom and Knowledge.


Mikathehappyone

The sound for "your cat" says "bob"


cohendotan

I came to report this too.


ThinkerXT

Both options that they gave me are wrong: قِطَّتَك قِطَّتِك the correct one would be: قِطَّتُك


335.qEaaYLRfj6II

It should be " َقِطَّتُك ", not قِطَّتَك. Please correct it, Duolingo.


Nisaruddin

Can someone explain the difference?


arabmouni

QiTTatik is "your cat" when speaking to a female. QiTTatak is "your cat" when speaking to a male. So when the sentence is spoken to Bob, we know he is a male, leading us to select QiTTatak rather than QiTTatik.


Dounette6133

I think it should be more QiTTatouka as it comes in the beginning of a sentence without a verb and in this case QiTTatouka is qualified as something called moubtada and you would write it like this قِطَّتُك


Omobola6

I do not agree with you. The Male and female issue is with the 'ka' and 'ki' and not the 'a' and 'i' before the letter 'kaaf'


Bman6004

The difference between the two options is the short vowel before the K. -ak indicates that the "you" being referred to is male, and the -ik indicates that the "you" being referred to is female. In this case it ends in -ak because it is Bob's cat and Bob is presumably male.


iyad.elbag

This is terrible, both of the given answers are wrong. It should be: قطتُك ذكية


Omobola6

I'm not sure what I've done wrong. Should it be qiTatuka, qiTatuki, qiTatak or qiTatik?


CeeCeeSong

This one is confusing me. Why do we have the masculine cat with the feminine adjective??


KatieC993112

CeeCeesong. The cat isn't masculine. Its (her) owner is.


mcovel01

The best translation of ذَكِيّة into English for the context of this sentence is "clever". For whatever reason (at least in America), dogs can be smart but cats are almost always clever. There is even an expression "clever as a cat". The meaning of the Arabic word is both, but the context decides it here for the translation.


KatieC993112

That's very interesting. What you say suggests that in US English, "clever" has connotations of wiliness, cunning, because one thinks of a cat as being more subtle than a dog, doesn't one? And it's interesting that the word that better befits a cat is "clever", the England English equivalent of US "smart". Might that indicate that Americans think of the English as being cunning and wily, or at least not quite as straightforward as Americans?


Noor598395

I am completely confused now with this question.

Am getting it wrong all the time.


sam929998

Whatever the stray marks are i dunno its a memory /pattern game at this point


kaleidoscopesf

when clicking on cat, the sound says bob


AlexaGal196

When I press "qiTTatak" it says "Bob"


RafifazkaA1

You are from Germany Juhy

كي


gabi647246

Wrong spelling of 'your cat'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.