"قِطَّتَك ذَكِيّة يا بوب."

Translation:Your cat is smart, Bob.

June 26, 2019

10 Comments


if536

Isn't this supposed to be مرفوع , i.e. with a Damma, since it's the subject? I could be wrong.

June 26, 2019

musicislife73

I would agree. Technically it should be "قِطَّتُكَ", but it looks like they are using dialect here. Not sure if that a conscious decision or not, but it should be mentioned somewhere regardless.

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

The problem is with the text-to-speech engine they are using. There is no way for it to know if we are referring to a man or a woman, so it picks one at random (I guess). It's not dialect. In this case, it picked the wrong gender, so the audio is incorrect.

June 26, 2019

ali.gov.ma

It's not even about gender at this point; notice how the kaaf, which determines the gender does not even have an accent. It's about the subject; it should be marfou3, since it's mobtada2. There should be a damma on taa2 instead of fat7a or kasra.

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes, that's another issue that needs to be corrected, but it's technically possible to correct just by rewriting the diacritics. I'm not sure if the gender issue can be solved with the text-to-speech engine they are using, because I don't have access to it (I'm not a contributor to this course).

June 26, 2019

Kemo_III

If it's modern standard Arabic, yes.

June 26, 2019

ThinkerXT

Both options that they gave me are wrong: قِطَّتَك قِطَّتِك the correct one would be: قِطَّتُك

June 27, 2019

Khalid449389

Smart and intelligent is the same thing!!

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It's not wrong per se, since many, if not most, Arabs use the case markings inconsistently, even when reciting MSA. NOT teaching people the "-ak" for masculine, "-ik" for feminine forms would actually cause them confusion when they have to deal with actual Arabs.

June 27, 2019

Nisaruddin

Can someone explain the difference?

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.