"أَنا دُوو وَأَنا مَلِكة."

Translation:I am Duo and I am a queen.

June 26, 2019

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ollie-Benson

Haha I always thought Duo was male, but I guess she's a queen. I'm looking forward to the queen outfit they'll released for her! :-)


etieffen

Maybe he does drag.


Bsher_1

Its not even Arabian name


silvina2021

أسلم عليكم so...it's a transliteration Bsher...It's good rememorize all these concepts.


Borg287597

Maybe it´s a he and a queen ... it is not for us to proscribe Duo´s gender identity.


Ilovelecavalier

Lol me too, I was like "Ohhh Duo is a LGBTQ...z member" :)


Kat58588

You do you, Duo.


YasminMull6

How About Do u do o two times


muy.loca

I had to fight SO HARD from losing a heart just to spell it KWEEN


dieprinzessin

Can someone put a skirt on Duo ! :D


dWdBh

girls wear skirts, Queens wear dresses !


ninacnyc1970

Women wear dresses. Queens wear gowns.


muy.loca

Well actually, as portrayed in recent times, queens wear all of the above, plus suits on occasion too... But yes, all the clothes that duo avatars have, none wear feminine style so I am here for it


_FiX_

wait.... this changes eeeeeeeeeeverything...


YasminMull6

You can wait but Duo says quite emphatically I am duo this way and that a queen so I don't think you can possibly question that


Origin5world5_

I think it is one of those unpredictable sentences of Duolingo to make the users think about their answers and not just pick what they would expect it to be.


Sikeryali

و أنا ملك ممتاز يا دوو


MahsayY

مبارک انت و دوو


SinaSabet28

Isn't Duo a dude?


YasminMull6

Duo a dude indeed! To all intents and purposes as per every other sentence however probably still in the closet and yes a queens crown and bustier would look rather nice on that rather cute owl duo la buho very appropriately named ie Duo X both sides of the coin, two times and who knows dual whatever very surreptious my dear Duo programmers keeping the fact so well hidden duo appluases to you all


IamYourFrnd

If "Malika" is "Queen" does that mean "Malik" is "King"?


AnaFlvia513172

Let Duo be whatever (s)he wants, it's 2020 folks


m_uzair_ans

Waiting for queen duo outfit


[deactivated user]

    Duo is a boy.


nvrslps

    Boys can be queens


YasminMull6

    I bet and the truth prevails


YasminMull6

    Actually Duo is an owl and reality isn't rather difficult to tell if it a girl owl or a boy owl so Duo is a perfect name 3 cheers to the queen


haseeb.15_

    Everyone's like "gender identity" but I'm more scared about Duo ruling over all of us.


Garnetskull

    أعتقدت ان دوو كان ولد


YasminMull6

    I think I have to believe though I only just get the gist I think duo is a boy too


RoyalFishiness

    YAAAAS , QUEEN DUO , WERK!


usamapotrick

    Self Love on peak, haha!


SZB_TYH_TYB

    Transliteration from Google: "دوولينجو" = Duolingo.


bkgarcia

    Why isnt the answer without the article accepted "i am queen" vs "I am a queen" can't be deduced without more context or am i missing something?


SamirKarout

    دوو in English is Dou or Doo but not Duo which is in Arabic دويو.


DuaBatool4

    I'm and I am are same


jin__wu

    Why can't I say "I am duo and I am queen" instead of "A queen"


_Neem

    Duo getting on his high horse like...


ismee.lee

    No one suspects Duo may have a sister, Duoling@


MndDuo

    what do you mean by duu دوو it is meaning less in arabic


    [deactivated user]

      It’s a name of a green owl. Duo from Duolingo


Malvazija

      A drag queen?I dont think that would go too well in Arab countries.


SamirKarout

      Duo is pronounced like Dou which is "دوو" in Arabic. But Duo is "دويو"


Abdullah239999

      I am Duo and i am Queen Was not excepted


Annissh

      جَل الخالِقْ یا دُوو9-9


eliasquiroz14

      I thought Duoo was a He HAHA


AtaIbnAbiR

      Nice try Duo but no.


dpetri

      Crap. It keeps telling me I am wrong but the translation is right. I guess it depends on the order of the words I and am, abd because there are 2 sets, I cannot get it right.

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.