1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا دُوو وَأَنا مَلِكة."

"أَنا دُوو وَأَنا مَلِكة."

Translation:I am Duo and I am a queen.

June 26, 2019

46 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Haha I always thought Duo was male, but I guess she's a queen. I'm looking forward to the queen outfit they'll released for her! :-)


etieffen

Maybe he does drag.


Ilovelecavalier

Lol me too, I was like "Ohhh Duo is a LGBTQ...z member" :)


Bsher_1

Its not even Arabian name


silvina2021

أسلم عليكم so...it's a transliteration Bsher...It's good rememorize all these concepts.


Kat58588

You do you, Duo.


YasminMull6

How About Do u do o two times


dieprinzessin

Can someone put a skirt on Duo ! :D


dWdBh

girls wear skirts, Queens wear dresses !


ninacnyc1970

Women wear dresses. Queens wear gowns.


_FiX_

wait.... this changes eeeeeeeeeeverything...


YasminMull6

You can wait but Duo says quite emphatically I am duo this way and that a queen so I don't think you can possibly question that


Origin5world5_

I think it is one of those unpredictable sentences of Duolingo to make the users think about their answers and not just pick what they would expect it to be.


SinaSabet28

Isn't Duo a dude?


YasminMull6

Duo a dude indeed! To all intents and purposes as per every other sentence however probably still in the closet and yes a queens crown and bustier would look rather nice on that rather cute owl duo la buho very appropriately named ie Duo X both sides of the coin, two times and who knows dual whatever very surreptious my dear Duo programmers keeping the fact so well hidden duo appluases to you all


Sikeryali

و أنا ملك ممتاز يا دوو


MahsayY

مبارک انت و دوو


[deactivated user]

    Duo is a boy.


nvrslps

    Boys can be queens


YasminMull6

    I bet and the truth prevails


weedman-da-stonr

    Aren't they called fembois


YasminMull6

    Actually Duo is an owl and reality isn't rather difficult to tell if it a girl owl or a boy owl so Duo is a perfect name 3 cheers to the queen


AnaFlvia513172

    Let Duo be whatever (s)he wants, it's 2020 folks


IamYourFrnd

    If "Malika" is "Queen" does that mean "Malik" is "King"?


SZB_TYH_TYB

    Transliteration from Google: "دوولينجو" = Duolingo.


Garnetskull

    أعتقدت ان دوو كان ولد


YasminMull6

    I think I have to believe though I only just get the gist I think duo is a boy too


m_uzair_ans

    Waiting for queen duo outfit


bkgarcia

    Why isnt the answer without the article accepted "i am queen" vs "I am a queen" can't be deduced without more context or am i missing something?


Mnd343009

    what do you mean by duu دوو it is meaning less in arabic


    [deactivated user]

      It’s a name of a green owl. Duo from Duolingo


John227949

      Seems like the attempted creativity of the proctors.


Malvazija

      A drag queen?I dont think that would go too well in Arab countries.


SamirKarout

      Duo is pronounced like Dou which is "دوو" in Arabic. But Duo is "دويو"


SamirKarout

      دوو in English is Dou or Doo but not Duo which is in Arabic دويو.


Omar294991

      YAAAAS , QUEEN DUO , WORK!


Abdullah239999

      I am Duo and i am Queen Was not excepted


DuaBatool4

      I'm and I am are same


usamapotrick

      Self Love on peak, haha!


jin__wu

      Why can't I say "I am duo and I am queen" instead of "A queen"

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.