1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مُعَلِّم سَهْل"

"مُعَلِّم سَهْل"

Translation:an easy teacher

June 26, 2019

27 Comments


Majide_shinitai

What does an easy teacher even mean?


MarksAaron

In colloquial English, you can say "an easy teacher" for a teacher that doesn't grade harshly and whose course is easy to pass with minimal effort. I don't know if this phrasing carries over to Arabic though.


GrahamWhit324102

I don't think you can say this in UK English: it strikes me as very odd.


HessieLondon

If you call a person easy in UK English, it implies they can be easily persuaded to have sex - which i dont think is what Duo is meaning here!


ktops

I've heard people use it in response to direct questions or within context, "oh, that class has an easy teacher" ... but standing alone this is definitely the first thing that popped in my head!


ArthurBuck4

In Arabic, one should say "معلم متساهل" where the word "متساهل" means "Lenient". (Masculine)"متساهل" reads Motasahel (Feminine) "متساهلة" reads Motasahela last thing: when I read "Easy teacher" it sounded very funny at first.


BeyazBulutlar

No meaning at all, unless the teacher himself is called (سهل), then the phrase will mean (Teacher Sahl). Other than that, I cannot think of any other meaning in MSA.


rbbekkhus

This phrase is made to make teachers feel uneasy…


AnnaEE

The sentence is correct but makes no sense. An "easy going" teacher would make sense, how would you say that in Arabic? "A teacher that makes learning easy" is also a sentence that makes sense. How would you say that in English (a pedagogical teacher?) and Arabic?


KatieC993112

These are not sentences, AnnaEE. They're phrases. Noun phrases, to be precise.


Sikeryali

@AnnaEE, an easy teacher who makes learning easy. Can be understood easily.

معلم سهل او معلمة سهلة


padm915118

Why such ambiguous and confusing sentences when there is a choice of millions of easy sentences? Why not an honest teacher? or a hardworking teacher or a strict teacher? or a pretty teacher... I could go on ...


Dave168907

Would this not be translated as "The teacher is easy"?


Sikeryali

المعلم سهل


KatieC993112

Dave168907. No. In Russian it would, and I repeatedly made that mistake at first (still occasionally do). But in Arabic, the noun would require the article. Yes, as Sikeryali wrote. Thank you, Sikeryali.


Anthony101199

Could be the opposite of "a strict teacher?"


benton.1

No, in American English it means what MarksAaron said at the top of the page, that it is easy to get a good grade/mark in the teacher's class because he's an easy grader on examinations and papers, or assigns work that is not difficult to do. Strict usually has to do has to do with discipline.


elaine.bar8

In English, if a person is described as easy, they are willing to have relations with more people. Totally inappropriate for a teacher!


benton.1

We have that meaning in American English, too. But, if someone said to me that a teacher was easy, that would not be how I would interpret it. Context always dictates how we interpret things.


TheQaswarah

Why does not it accept the word Tutor??!


xPnu8

اتمنى ان اتكلم الانكليزية كلغتي


xPnu8

اقرأ ولا افهم الا قليل


NabilViole

I think "a simple teacher" is a better translation


mintchocolate190

I wish you could add romanized version of words too, I get so confused sometimes. especially with adjectives which change according to gender, they are a bit difficult (╥__╥)


Simon77957

So, she's an easy teacher. wink. cringe. wink.


Claire112278

I remember learning the word مدرس for teacher when I was taught Arabic in Kuwait. I think معلم also has other meanings - what is the difference between the two kinds of teachers/words?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.