"مُعَلِّم سَهْل"

Translation:an easy teacher

June 26, 2019

9 Comments


Majide_shinitai

What does an easy teacher even mean?

June 26, 2019

Amal258634

No meaning at all, unless the teacher himself is called (سهل), then the phrase will mean (Teacher Sahl). Other than that, I cannot think of any other meaning in MSA.

June 28, 2019

MarksAaron

In colloquial English, you can say "an easy teacher" for a teacher that doesn't grade harshly and whose course is easy to pass with minimal effort. I don't know if this phrasing carries over to Arabic though.

July 11, 2019

Jaronax

Exactly what I wanted to say

July 7, 2019

AnnaEE

The sentence is correct but makes no sense. An "easy going" teacher would make sense, how would you say that in Arabic? "A teacher that makes learning easy" is also a sentence that makes sense. How would you say that in English (a pedagogical teacher?) and Arabic?

June 30, 2019

Sikeryali

@AnnaEE, an easy teacher who makes learning easy. Can be understood easily.

معلم سهل او معلمة سهلة

July 11, 2019

Dmitrij635621

True

July 4, 2019

Dave168907

Would this not be translated as "The teacher is easy"?

July 14, 2019

Sikeryali

المعلم سهل

July 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.