"Shadi is a Syrian doctor."

Translation:شادي دُكتور سورِيّ.

June 26, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Can we use طبيب here?


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, as a matter of fact, it sounds better in Standard Arabic.


KatieC993112

Good. And it's easy if you speak French. "Toubibe" is French slang for"doctor". There's lots of Arabic in French slang


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for asking this question, Ehsan_Mehmed. I had to look up what طبيب means to figure out the question and the response. Regarding KatieC's point--""Toubibe" is French slang for"doctor"--that's very helpful, too. I'm guessing it comes through the colonization of Algeria.


ayahmaryam88

What are the rules in constructing sentences in Arabic


Sikeryali

الطبيب في المستشفى والدكتور في الجامعه


Sonic274724

I put شادي طبيب سوري and it said I was wrong just because it thinks doctor isn't طبيب


yanesrosen

Why in Arabic the grammatical order of the words changes? It is ''Shadi is a Syrian Doctor'' but in Arabic it is "Shadi Doctor Syrian"


AniOhevYayin

A lot of languages place the adjective (here Syrian) after the noun. E.g., Elle est médecin syrienne. Ella es una médica siria. È una dottoressa siriana. You will get used to it. The other language you are doing, German, puts the adjective before the noun. English is a Germanic language and so follows Deutsch.


RhuanPerei15

In all Latin languages are like in Arabic, however in Latin was free order. I think that it's for Arabic influence, because we have a lot of words from Arabic in latin language. Obs: my mother language is Portuguese!


AtiyehBayat

shadi is a female name, it should be شادی دکتورة سوریة is not?


tsuj1g1r1

Shadi is not a female name.


AtiyehBayat

weird! "Shadi" is a very female name in Iran! and it means happiness.


tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, it is a male name and it means "chanter," as in "person who chants."


Claire867508

I got caught out like that as well.


FubbiKenan

Shaadi duktuur Suuriyy.


JohnNorman643193

yeah, it's doesn't accept the right answer.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.