1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Shadi is a Syrian doctor."

"Shadi is a Syrian doctor."

Translation:شادي دُكتور سورِيّ.

June 26, 2019

18 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Can we use طبيب here?


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, as a matter of fact, it sounds better in Standard Arabic.


KatieC993112

Good. And it's easy if you speak French. "Toubibe" is French slang for"doctor". There's lots of Arabic in French slang


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for asking this question, Ehsan_Mehmed. I had to look up what طبيب means to figure out the question and the response. Regarding KatieC's point--""Toubibe" is French slang for"doctor"--that's very helpful, too. I'm guessing it comes through the colonization of Algeria.


ayahmaryam88

What are the rules in constructing sentences in Arabic


Sonic274724

I put شادي طبيب سوري and it said I was wrong just because it thinks doctor isn't طبيب


Sikeryali

الطبيب في المستشفى والدكتور في الجامعه


Claire867508

I got caught out like that as well.


JohnNorman643193

yeah, it's doesn't accept the right answer.


AtiyehBayat

shadi is a female name, it should be شادی دکتورة سوریة is not?


tsuj1g1r1

Shadi is not a female name.


AtiyehBayat

weird! "Shadi" is a very female name in Iran! and it means happiness.


tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, it is a male name and it means "chanter," as in "person who chants."


FubbiKenan

Shaadi duktuur Suuriyy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.