"بيرو"

Translation:Peru

June 26, 2019

41 Comments


ismuta_

The Arabic letters are small for me. I couldn't see them very well on computer.

June 26, 2019

SophCamera

Same. Plus, doesn't that say Beru and not Peru?

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

The P sound doesn't exist in Arabic, however, whether someone pronounces it as Beru or Peru largely depends on the dialect and/or how often that person uses foreign languages in real-life. I suggest you pronounce it as Peru, because some people might not immediately understand Beru, but everyone will understand Peru.

June 26, 2019

xMerrie

As far as I know, there is no p-sound in Arabic. A lot of people are able to pronounce it (because they know English for example), but it does not exist in Arabic. :)

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

You're right. The P sound doesn't exist in Arabic. Whether someone pronounces it as Beru or Peru largely depends on the dialect and/or how often that person uses foreign languages in real-life.

June 26, 2019

craaash80

That's why I find both "Kebab" and "Kebap" on signs, then :)

June 30, 2019

SamirShaker

No, “kebap” is Turkish :-) Turkey has a long history in the Middle-East and a lot of its influences remain to this day.

July 1, 2019

AhmadLaM

There's no "p" sound in Arabic, but some of us pronounce it when needed, for example if I saw the word "بول" I'll understand from context that it's probably referring to the given name "Paul", and pronounce it with a "p" sound. Sometimes I joke with my friends and pronounce Pepsi "Bebsi"

June 27, 2019

momobrika

'Paul' is actually بول in Arabic. But yes, most Arab speakers would understand and pronounce the p.

June 27, 2019

_FiX_

hmmm, that is one important word to pronounce correctly with a p...

July 13, 2019

shirel.tai

The letters p and g don't exist in arabic

June 26, 2019

momobrika

and v. However you can use ب (b) as a substitute for p, غ (gh) or ج (j) as a substitute for g, and ف (f) as a substitue for v. Some dialects have extra letters to represent these sounds but these letters will work just as well if writing English words in Arabic.

June 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for the help here that Arabic doesn't have an exact equivalent for p. It's interesting that the letter bā is used and not fā. (In some other Semitic languages the letter pe can be either hard / plosive or soft / fricative with the former pronounced p and the soft pronounced ph / f. Arabic letter fā looks somewhat like Syriac and Hebrew pe. It's not surprising that a labial letter is used.) Thanks, momobrika, for the explanation about the various exchanges.

June 28, 2019

_FiX_

'g' is a tricky one.. because it also has different pronunciations in English (guilt vs giraffe)

the g in giraffe exists in Arabic ج

the g in guilt also exists in Arabic (not much know this) but it is one of two MSA-accepted pronunciations of ق (in Arabic it is called a 'Yemeni qaaf'). It is not very common in teaching Arabic as a second language, but it is correct, an inheritance of classical Arabic.

July 2, 2019

craaash80

CTRL + plus is my friend :)

June 30, 2019

bonnythedog

Ooh, thanks for that: you've just doubled my IT skill-set!

Now it's my friend, and so are you... :)

July 2, 2019

AdamThomas176217

It's the same on mobile, have to really squint!

July 2, 2019

thequantumforge

I believe there is a Chrome extension that enlarges Arabic characters. Give that a try?

July 1, 2019

dankn88

I know this might sound stupid but is there a way to enlarge the font? I'm having enough trouble with that Arabic script as it is since this is something completely new for me. It might help if it was a little larger.

June 27, 2019

craaash80

CTRL + plus is my friend :)

June 30, 2019

terminalmage

Doesn't work on Android though, so DL should address this problem.

July 1, 2019

szryxl

I know the letter "p" doesn't exist in arabic alphabet but why it is "بيرو" instead of "بارو"

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Because it’s Peru, not Paru. بيرو is closer to the Spanish pronunciation Perú

June 27, 2019

craaash80

Although it should be "Biiru" actually, shouldn't it?

June 30, 2019

SamirShaker

If you read it literally, yes, but most people I’ve met would find that pronunciation funny. With foreign words, we tend to imitate the original pronunciation, at least in Lebanon.

July 1, 2019

fiderallala

Interestingly, the origin of the name is actually "Birú" so the Arabic has coincidentally returned it to a truer form.

July 5, 2019

SamirShaker

Very interesting indeed! So Arabic has actually preserved its original name. Thanks for sharing :-)

July 5, 2019

Soupyjam

That's also how I read it. I'm a little confused.

July 2, 2019

isamomak

Why there is ي after the ب I read it as "piru" or "biru" because of that ي and why not برو

June 29, 2019

SamirShaker

Because it’s based on the original Spanish name Perú (or possible the French one “Pérou”, which is close in pronunciation), not the English one.

July 1, 2019

AlicanCand1

There is no "p" sound in arabic; so it shall be pronounced as "beru", instead of "peru"

June 26, 2019

YPSILONZ

I understand that all this confusion with the pronunciation stems from the fact that the course creators have chosen to teach us Arabic through foreign words instead of actual arabic ones... It started with the american names of people and now continues with names of countries completely unrelated to the arabic-speaking world. All this before we even learn ONE real arabic word (no, و doesn't count). Wrong approach imho. Why not learn the arabic names for Morocco, Lebanon, Egypt instead?

July 19, 2019

_FiX_

a very good point. It started with pronunciation letter combos then moved on to non-Arabic origin proper nouns, which is truly confusing.

July 20, 2019, 10:52 AM

Fresh99012

Isn't this an "ي", not an ا or whatever the eh sound is if there is one? Guessing there's not one so it's "approximated" as "ي"

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

I am not sure whether the course has now switched to actual words or pronunciation-letter-combos

July 2, 2019

Sergio831533

Is there any letter in arabic that makes the 'e' sound? Because what I see here is the letter ي, and as I understand from this course it's for the 'ee' sound.

July 4, 2019

_FiX_

not a letter but a diacritic: a short line below the consonant: Here is 'Sergio': سِرجيو

July 7, 2019

mesaule

Given the pronunciation, I guess from an Arabic point of view both بارو and برو could make sense. But since it's a foreign word in Arabic, and more specifically a name (like the name Rosa before), the original spelling with the letter 'e' is most closely approximated with ي

July 6, 2019

pixilico

Letters are too small!!!

July 16, 2019

maruf.hassan

It is Beru not Peru right?!

July 19, 2019

starstruckroman

the sound was broken for me for some reason. really distorted, had a little bit of trouble understanding it. hmm.

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.