"رَواد"

Translation:Rawad

June 26, 2019

34 Comments


DeclanByrne

Loving the new beta!

Little bit of early feedback: on the Android app at least, the Arabic characters show up very small on screen. Would love to be able to see them more clearly if that's possible :)

June 26, 2019

sumasuny

I agree wholly! This is great but the Arabic font is tiny.

July 2, 2019

ronniesseb

Yes, they could be made slightly bigger. I for one have been waiting for this course. So excited :)

June 26, 2019

nigel_a_c

Yellow text on white adds to the problem.

July 3, 2019

Hilda87549

How do you get the Arabic course via the Android app? I added the course to my language list in the browser which works fine, but I cannot add it in the Android app (I assumed that this was due to the beta status)?

June 26, 2019

_LolZ_

Heve you updated the app?

June 28, 2019

abeereftikhar

No, i have the arabic language in my Duolingo app on my android? Its 1.5gb ram (pretty old) but it still works... maybe you should try the help center or you could delete the app and download it again... Hope it works❤

July 3, 2019

Kyle498906

Hello! The same thing happened to me. You can do two things... 1. Update the Duo app. 2. Look very carefully in the list. For me the Arabic language course was in a different spot than the browser. It also hides very well seeing as it is green and white, which matches the Duo color scheme.

July 8, 2019

pixilico

Agreed!

July 15, 2019

PersusjCP

Im so glad to finally be able to learn this! Thanks Arabic team!

June 27, 2019

MarkusKris12

the characters are pretty small. Could they be enlarged?

June 27, 2019

Guzzler829

Isn't the first character a "za?" I've noticed they've used "ra" and "za" characters interchangeably, and I feel like that's not right. Can a more experienced Arabic speaker clarify?

June 27, 2019

DeclanByrne

r = ر

z = ز

It's a little confusing in this case because the "ر" in this word has a fatḥah (that little stroke) above it, which looks similar to the dot on top of the "ز", but it's not the same thing. The fatḥah is just there to indicate that the consonant should be followed by an "a" vowel sound – it doesn't affect the consonant sound.

So essentially...

r = ر

ra = رَ

z = ز

za = زَ

Hope that helps :)

June 27, 2019

Guzzler829

Thank you!

June 27, 2019

Leo429867

Yessss arabic finally here! Ive been waiting for months

June 27, 2019

RonEnson

Does this word mean anything?

June 27, 2019

ZaynabWalker

It's a name.

June 30, 2019

KanelBullen00

I think it's a name

June 29, 2019

benton.1

Why is the "alif" in Rawad's name pronounced "e/eh" instead of "aa/ah"?

June 28, 2019

jenretten

I also had this question based on the pronunciation it teaches. It sounds like Rawhed instead of Rawhaad assuming that is how it's supposed to be said when transliterated. But I also thought the stress in this name was different than how it's pronounced?

June 28, 2019

redcamarocruiser

Thank you arabic developor team for this great course!

July 9, 2019

Mark332115

I hear raw-wed

July 11, 2019

Hassan323496

This is well pronounced here. I love it..!

June 27, 2019

AhmadLaM

Similar pronunciation issue with previous "Rosa" word. The pronouncer is adding the " ّ " diacritic over the letter "و". Fix it Arabic Dev team!! This should be pronounced exactly how it's written in English: "Rawad" without the emphasis on the "w" aka "و"

June 27, 2019

Denis4511

Thanks Arabic team! the characters are pretty small. Could they be enlarged?

June 28, 2019

Alexey914898

Is it rawad or rawaad?

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

Rawaad (the second letter is not a vowel)

The pronunciation is not entirely accurate though: It says Rawwaad (it stresses the second letter) The second letter can only be stressed with a shadda or an emphatic diactric above it, which in this case, is absent in this word.

This changes meaning as well.

July 1, 2019

danajacq

The arabic text is too small to read in this lesson (on a laptop screen). Thanks for the course, I've been hoping that duolingo would add arabic!

July 2, 2019

dedeia_oliveira

Can I use the fathah in 2 letters on the sane word? Because I think this translation should be Rawaad. To be Rawad, it should have a fathah over the '9' correct?

July 7, 2019

_FiX_

yes, you can,

and if you say رَوَد it will be read as 'rawad'

since it is written رَواد it is read as 'rawaad'

But: this is a name (a proper noun of sorts) so it is a bit more confusing.

The correct way to write Rawwaad (the actual pronunciation you hear in the audio file) is رَوّاد (with a diacritic over the و called a 'shadda' that emphasizes the consonant under it - kinda doubles it)

July 7, 2019

benton.1

FiX, why is it being pronounced Rawwed, though?

Update: I do hear the two "w"s. It's the 2nd alif I was asking about. It sounds like the "e" in "bed" rather than the "a" in "father".

July 7, 2019

_FiX_

hmmm, I'm hearing Rawwaad. (the script says Rawaad)

July 8, 2019

J.C.M.H.

The first Arabic name that I see.

July 7, 2019

Kim208424

Third character is aa, so why is Rawaad marked as having a typo?

July 13, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.