"رَواد"

Translation:Rawad

June 26, 2019

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeclanByrne

Loving the new beta!

Little bit of early feedback: on the Android app at least, the Arabic characters show up very small on screen. Would love to be able to see them more clearly if that's possible :)


sumasuny

I agree wholly! This is great but the Arabic font is tiny.


z2006_13_0

Yes you are right


ronniesseb

Yes, they could be made slightly bigger. I for one have been waiting for this course. So excited :)


nigel_a_c

Yellow text on white adds to the problem.


Hilda87549

How do you get the Arabic course via the Android app? I added the course to my language list in the browser which works fine, but I cannot add it in the Android app (I assumed that this was due to the beta status)?


_LolZ_

Heve you updated the app?


[deactivated user]

    No, i have the arabic language in my Duolingo app on my android? Its 1.5gb ram (pretty old) but it still works... maybe you should try the help center or you could delete the app and download it again... Hope it works❤


Friendly_Bigfoot

    Hello! The same thing happened to me. You can do two things... 1. Update the Duo app. 2. Look very carefully in the list. For me the Arabic language course was in a different spot than the browser. It also hides very well seeing as it is green and white, which matches the Duo color scheme.


MalicImeri

    Yup for me too. Its fun though!


PersusjCP

    Im so glad to finally be able to learn this! Thanks Arabic team!


benton.1

    Why is the "alif" in Rawad's name pronounced "e/eh" instead of "aa/ah"?


jenretten

    I also had this question based on the pronunciation it teaches. It sounds like Rawhed instead of Rawhaad assuming that is how it's supposed to be said when transliterated. But I also thought the stress in this name was different than how it's pronounced?


kileli

    As a general rule, the "aa" can often sound a bit closer to "ae" or "eh" if it's surrounded by non-emphatic consonants!


benton.1

    Thanks kileli! For those of us who are not linguists, could you please explain what "non-emphatic consonants" are, in easy to understand English?


kileli

    Hi benton.1! Sorry about that--in my Arabic class they taught the distinction as "emphatic consonants" so I thought this Duo course called them that too. So the emphatic consonants are ـظ ـط ـض ـص , which are generally romanized as ṣ ḍ ṭ ẓ (dots underneath the letters). The way you pronounce these sounds is by constricting the back of your throat (the pharynx) at the same time as the letter above the dot.

    I should have generalized the rule a bit further than non-emphatic. The ق (q) sound is also made at the back of your throat (the uvula, that dangly thing at the back of the throat!). Because these consonants are all made at the back of the throat, they keep the "a" sound more back, but when "a" is not next to one of these consonants, it is made a bit more front in the mouth ("eh" like in "best" or "ae" like in "ash" being vowels that are made towards the front of the mouth).

    Hope this makes some sense! :) If it doesn't, please let me know!


kileli

    @benton.1 for some reason it's not giving me the opportunity to respond again, but yes, hopefully it should be in a later lesson. The tricky thing about Arabic is that because it has just 3 vowels (technically), a, i, and u, each vowel has a lot of flexibility in its pronunciation, partially determined by surrounding consonants, so sometimes you will hear "eh" like sounds or "oh" like sounds (for و)


benton.1

    Thanks again, Kileli. We haven't yet been taught the emphatic consonants at this point in in the class. So, the term will be new to most of us, and we certainly haven't been taught why the vowels sound different in different words, though many of us have noticed that they are, and are curious as to why. I hope they do teach these things in the Tips at some point in the class.


MarkusKris12

    the characters are pretty small. Could they be enlarged?


RonEnson

    Does this word mean anything?


KanelBullen00

    I think it's a name


Denis4511

    Thanks Arabic team! the characters are pretty small. Could they be enlarged?


Alexey914898

    Is it rawad or rawaad?


_FiX_

    Rawaad (the second letter is not a vowel)

    The pronunciation is not entirely accurate though: It says Rawwaad (it stresses the second letter) The second letter can only be stressed with a shadda or an emphatic diactric above it, which in this case, is absent in this word.

    This changes meaning as well.


AminaAbdss

    رواد = rawaad وا =waa و= wa


Guzzler829

    Isn't the first character a "za?" I've noticed they've used "ra" and "za" characters interchangeably, and I feel like that's not right. Can a more experienced Arabic speaker clarify?


DeclanByrne

    r = ر

    z = ز

    It's a little confusing in this case because the "ر" in this word has a fatḥah (that little stroke) above it, which looks similar to the dot on top of the "ز", but it's not the same thing. The fatḥah is just there to indicate that the consonant should be followed by an "a" vowel sound – it doesn't affect the consonant sound.

    So essentially...

    r = ر

    ra = رَ

    z = ز

    za = زَ

    Hope that helps :)


Leo39.

    Yessss arabic finally here! Ive been waiting for months


Kim.lernt.gern

    Third character is aa, so why is Rawaad marked as having a typo?


danajacq

    The arabic text is too small to read in this lesson (on a laptop screen). Thanks for the course, I've been hoping that duolingo would add arabic!


redcamarocruiser

    Thank you arabic developor team for this great course!


HassanKoony

    This is well pronounced here. I love it..!


dedeia_oliveira

    Can I use the fathah in 2 letters on the sane word? Because I think this translation should be Rawaad. To be Rawad, it should have a fathah over the '9' correct?


_FiX_

    yes, you can,

    and if you say رَوَد it will be read as 'rawad'

    since it is written رَواد it is read as 'rawaad'

    But: this is a name (a proper noun of sorts) so it is a bit more confusing.

    The correct way to write Rawwaad (the actual pronunciation you hear in the audio file) is رَوّاد (with a diacritic over the و called a 'shadda' that emphasizes the consonant under it - kinda doubles it)


benton.1

    FiX, why is it being pronounced Rawwed, though?

    Update: I do hear the two "w"s. It's the 2nd alif I was asking about. It sounds like the "e" in "bed" rather than the "a" in "father".


_FiX_

    hmmm, I'm hearing Rawwaad. (the script says Rawaad)


Tessa905473

    My answer: رَواد is time after time not accepted but no idea what is wrong. Can anybody help?


benton.1

    The way you typed it looks fine. Try typing the word without the vowel marking over the raa/ر and see if that works. Let me know if that does work.


Osas2500

    Please why isn't it 'Rawaad'? I thought this character, ا means 'aa' so whenever there is something like this, وا, it should mean, waa?


benton.1

    "Rawad" is how the name is spelled in English. "Rawaad" is how the name is "transliterated", meaning how we would write the pronunciation of the word by showing that the "a" sound made by the letter alif/ا is held twice as long as "a" is normally held in English.


AhmadLaM

    Similar pronunciation issue with previous "Rosa" word. The pronouncer is adding the " ّ " diacritic over the letter "و". Fix it Arabic Dev team!! This should be pronounced exactly how it's written in English: "Rawad" without the emphasis on the "w" aka "و"


Joxmqj

    رَواد... the alef is usually written as a double a


Joxmqj

    Alef is usually written as 'aa'. Why do I have a typo when I spell it Rawaad?


Mds111591

    Great but arabic font is tiny


NickeL9740

    honestly I hope they can make it somehow bigger to see


KarimRodol

    Arabic front is too tiny


NurjahanAk5

    The fonts are soo small


ananthblr

    Isn't the second letter, 'و' supposed to sound 'uu'? Shouldn't the word be pronounced, 'Rauuad'?


benton.1

    It is the letter waaw which has a w sound and also doubles as the vowel uu. When و is proceded or followed by a long or short vowel, it is pronounced "w" as in "well".


ph.dB9mIg

    ☺️☺️☺️


Lucia01_07_07

    I love learning this language

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.