"دَوود إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

Translation:David is Scottish.

June 26, 2019

11 Comments


Nour_Alhud

It is not دوود The correct spelling is داوود (dawood)

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

I agree. Please report it using the "Report" button next time :-)

June 26, 2019

hectorlqr

I wonder if we are going to be thought why does it sounds like Dawwidun instead of Dawwid.

June 26, 2019

Toratra

Yeah, I hope someone can help explain this. Throughout the course I have not understood this.

June 28, 2019

cameron.toms

I think it is to do with the case. -un is the nominative ending for masculine words. This still doesn't explain why Bob isn't pronounced Bobun though.

July 3, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Bob is foreign name , it's not Arabic. And that's why you don't have the "un" there. By the way even Dawood shouldn't have the "un"

July 10, 2019

doe95

It's pronounced incorrectly. It should be pronounced like Dawoodu. An it should not have a "n" sound in the end because it's not an Arabic name originally and that's the rule in Arabic. Also I don't think names should be changed like this David should stay David and not Dawood.

July 10, 2019

JasonVoorheess

You're right. But David is still pronounced Dawood in Arabic. Like how Abraham is Ibrahiim in Arabic.

July 10, 2019

EllLyksAllLangs

Why is Daoud not allowed?

July 1, 2019

TwinTip

دوود تينّانت :C

June 26, 2019

HamdiElbad

I think there is error in this quistion

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.