1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

"دَوود إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

Translation:David is Scottish.

June 26, 2019

25 Comments


Nour_Alhud

It is not دوود The correct spelling is داوود (dawood)


SamirShaker

I agree. Please report it using the "Report" button next time :-)


AhmedAta113413

The correct spelling is داود


Sajjad625098

If u say داوود then it s daawood, spelling دَوود is correct cuz there s fathah,


hectorlqr

I wonder if we are going to be thought why does it sounds like Dawwidun instead of Dawwid.


Toratra

Yeah, I hope someone can help explain this. Throughout the course I have not understood this.


cameron.toms

I think it is to do with the case. -un is the nominative ending for masculine words. This still doesn't explain why Bob isn't pronounced Bobun though.


JasonVoorheess

Bob is foreign name , it's not Arabic. And that's why you don't have the "un" there. By the way even Dawood shouldn't have the "un"


_FiX_

words including proper nouns and names that are from classical Arabic usually follow rules of Arabic grammar, in this case Dawood (a Semitic name). If the name is directly borrowed from another language, (like Carrie) it may not follow these rules.


EllLyksAllLangs

Why is Daoud not allowed?


Hisham557105

خطأ في التطبيق


fairwolf

شجاب داوود ع ديف


NgRoots

He is indeed! Ask the 10th Doctor!


SalmaMoham118849

دوود spelling is Dawood not David


Rendubai

isnt it too much of writing symbols for iscootlandii.. I dont think its normal in usual arabic writing


Shah29i

How do you say "Scottish David", as opposed to the English one?


YouCantDoThis

This Is Not Correct Spelling The Correct Spelling Is ديفيد Is Not دوود Please Fix The Error


favmuobsidian18

mmm.... i think its not david its dawood


favmuobsidian18

why iscodlandeey have a ي


favmuobsidian18

not iscodlandeey its scottish


favmuobsidian18

duolingo have a many mistake about sentence!


favmuobsidian18

i think is an arabic word?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.