1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Carrie and Rosa"

"Carrie and Rosa"

Translation:كَري وَروزا

June 26, 2019

48 Comments


3nnROO4R

I'm not sure if the audio for "Rosa" is correct. Sounds more like "Roosen"


SamirShaker

You're right. The audio is incorrect. There should be no N sound at the end. It's "ruuza" or "rooza" depending on how you want to represent the sound و

The reason for this is that the text-to-speech engine is interpreting ا as اً because ً is commonly dropped. It can't tell that this is a person's name. So just know that there is no N sound at the end in this case :-)


MaryDrummer

Was it explained somewhere that wa is and? I knew this from previous knowledge.


Robbadob

You're just expected to pick it up since وَ and "and" both appear at the same time.


7awliet

Yes it was explained, but only once - as far as I can remember. You had to tap the underlined word to see the translation.


DanMad5

Yes, I just have a question. How is it pronounced?


jgmft359

I am a bit confused. Why is there one button for وَروزا (and Rose) in the sentence rather than separate button for وَ (and) in the sentence. كَري (Carry) وَ (and) روزا (Rosa)?!?


SamirShaker

Some Arab countries don't put a space between the word and وَ (which means "and"), and some Arabic countries do (like Lebanon, my country). For some reason, the course makers have chosen to use the standard that doesn't use a space, even though having a space would be a lot more pedagogically beneficial, as well as technically easier to show the definition of each word separately. I'm not sure if the course markers are aware of the existence of both standards, in any case, I think it would be better if they add a space for all occurrences of وَ in the future.


AniOhevYayin

I've found that usually the conjunction is attached to a word in these DL exercises, but at least once it was separate. In most Semitic languages that I have studied (Hebrew, Aramaic, Syriac), the conjunction is connected to the next word. It's interesting to learn from SamirShaker that some countries separate. Thanks for asking the question and to SamirShaker for helping us.


AmineHadji1

In Arabic, there is a rule stating that "conjunctions and prepositions consisting of only one letters are always attached to the following word". In the case of وَ = and, it is not necessarily visible in both handwritten and printed texts, but it is always the case with other prepositions like بِـ ≃ with, so I guess DuoLingo tried to teach the most 'proper' way of writing Arabic.


Anna_Jamila

There IS a separate button for 'and'! I always click it so I get 'and androsa' and they mark it as correct


WAEL632967

Hi my name is wael i am from syria i want speak english and you want speake arabic please add me in my emil ..ghadarawael@gmail.com


Viola264602

hi nice to meet you!


kintamanate

There is a glitch in every level ive found so far - the "wa" sound in arabic is cut short to sound like "w-”. The "a" is cut off. I know this because I can hear it say "wa ruuza" for "and rosa" but when i click individual "and", its sound is cut to "w-"


quantumsquid

Wow I'm not the only one! I won't be able to help you there much but I checked Duolingo forums online regarding this and apparently the waa audio is totally wrong lol


ihcne5

You can always just pronounce it as "wa" , Ps: it is a thick sound, You can ask me about anything, i am an arab


Steve214601

و audio is too short?


benton.1

Yes. It's a glitch in the recording. Update: The recording is now correct.


Anna_Jamila

They keep doing this, it's 'waruza' instead of 'ruza' so then the sentence is 'wa waruza' and they mark it as correct! I have reported it with other examples, let's see if they fix it...


benton.1

I'm sure they will. It just takes time. How long? I don't have a clue. It's been reported more than once, though. Update: The recording has been corrected.


Kim.lernt.gern

Still this way July 15, 2019.


aminahcj

Why is it saying Im spelling "Carie" wrong with the correction being "Carrie" but there's no shadah over the ra?


astitwa3

I can't write


gua_dalupei

But the text literally says "Ruza"? With a z and not s?


SamirShaker

That’s because the sound of “s” in “Rosa” is pronounced like “z” ز in English


Kirsten567414

Can someone please explain 'Carrie' and how its written in arabic.. i dont understand the letters


FabrcioOli880944

I can't type arabic, though I've selected العربية in my Android's language settings... so I am writing in Google Translate and pasting here, how can I write directly in arabic? Sorry, maybe it's already explained in another forum.


mahlowe229

how can i type 'wa'? can't seem to find the letter making the 'a' sound


JWNore

Is there any way to make the script larger and change it from that yellow orange. It's almost i.possible to read on my phone.


iDekuorami

Why do yall care so much


ndfjj

Carrie and Rosa


Walter565621

I find these exercises far more useful than clicking on the english lettering of what the audio shows - how about voicing with the spelling in arabic so we have to learn the arabic spellings as well as pronunciations?


JoetteStor

You test for letters that have not been taught. Please provide an alphabet


Rebecca545737

I'm also curious about the n sound at the end of Rosa.


DavidFabia206000

Rosa and "andRosa" both available here.


RafiaahAbb

I'm confused couldn't understand some of the words and there is no C or G in the Arabic language and the words are too small


khurramqad1

Some sounds are not good


The_Fleisch

"And" should be separate


MDHussain18

I think it pronounce ruza not rosa


dahliaspan

I think كري و روزا is correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.