"Carrie and Rosa"

Translation:كَري وَروزا

June 26, 2019

19 Comments


3nnROO4R

I'm not sure if the audio for "Rosa" is correct. Sounds more like "Roosen"

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

You're right. The audio is incorrect. There should be no N sound at the end. It's "ruuza" or "rooza" depending on how you want to represent the sound و

The reason for this is that the text-to-speech engine is interpreting ا as اً because ً is commonly dropped. It can't tell that this is a person's name. So just know that there is no N sound at the end in this case :-)

June 26, 2019

MaryDrummer

Was it explained somewhere that wa is and? I knew this from previous knowledge.

June 26, 2019

7awliet

Yes it was explained, but only once - as far as I can remember. You had to tap the underlined word to see the translation.

June 27, 2019

Robbadob

You're just expected to pick it up since وَ and "and" both appear at the same time.

June 27, 2019

DanMad5

Yes, I just have a question. How is it pronounced?

June 29, 2019

jgmft359

I am a bit confused. Why is there one button for وَروزا (and Rose) in the sentence rather than separate button for وَ (and) in the sentence. كَري (Carry) وَ (and) روزا (Rosa)?!?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Some Arab countries don't put a space between the word and وَ (which means "and"), and some Arabic countries do (like Lebanon, my country). For some reason, the course makers have chosen to use the standard that doesn't use a space, even though having a space would be a lot more pedagogically beneficial, as well as technically easier to show the definition of each word separately. I'm not sure if the course markers are aware of the existence of both standards, in any case, I think it would be better if they add a space for all occurrences of وَ in the future.

June 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I've found that usually the conjunction is attached to a word in these DL exercises, but at least once it was separate. In most Semitic languages that I have studied (Hebrew, Aramaic, Syriac), the conjunction is connected to the next word. It's interesting to learn from SamirShaker that some countries separate. Thanks for asking the question and to SamirShaker for helping us.

June 30, 2019

Anna_Jamila

There IS a separate button for 'and'! I always click it so I get 'and androsa' and they mark it as correct

July 4, 2019

WAEL632967

Hi my name is wael i am from syria i want speak english and you want speake arabic please add me in my emil ..ghadarawael@gmail.com

July 10, 2019

Steve214601

و audio is too short?

July 3, 2019

benton.1

Yes. It's a glitch in the recording.

July 4, 2019

kintamanate

There is a glitch in every level ive found so far - the "wa" sound in arabic is cut short to sound like "w-”. The "a" is cut off. I know this because I can hear it say "wa ruuza" for "and rosa" but when i click individual "and", its sound is cut to "w-"

July 4, 2019

gua_dalupei

But the text literally says "Ruza"? With a z and not s?

June 29, 2019

SamirShaker

That’s because the sound of “s” in “Rosa” is pronounced like “z” ز in English

June 29, 2019

Anna_Jamila

They keep doing this, it's 'waruza' instead of 'ruza' so then the sentence is 'wa waruza' and they mark it as correct! I have reported it with other examples, let's see if they fix it...

July 4, 2019

benton.1

I'm sure they will. It just takes time. How long? I don't have a clue. It's been reported more than once, though.

July 4, 2019

Rebecca545737

I'm also curious about the n sound at the end of Rosa.

July 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.