"بِنْت جَديدة وَابْن جَديد"

Translation:a new daughter and a new son

June 26, 2019

9 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"bint" can mean both "daughter" and "girl," but "ibn" can only mean "son," by the way. Also, ابن is one of ten nouns in Arabic (not derived from verbs that is) that start with a consonant cluster. Since this is not allowed at the beginning of an utterance, we add an 2i- sound at the beginning of the word, but only if it's the first word of the utterence. That's the sound represented by the alif without the hamza at the start of the word. Otherwise, that alif is silent. Four of the ten words aren't ones you're likely to encounter in your preliminary interactions with Arabic, but the common ones are: ابن ابنة (son, daughter), اثنان اثنتان (two [masculine], two [feminine]), اسم (name), and امرأة (woman), for a total of six words.

July 6, 2019

EilatBenEl

The audio of وَابْن sounds like : "waben". Isn't it supposed to be "wa-2ibn"?

July 9, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

That's what I'm saying, this is correct. It is supposed to be "wabn" and not "wa-2ibn." It is only pronounced "2ibn" when there is nothing before it.

July 9, 2019

EilatBenEl

Thank you, now I understand! :)

July 9, 2019

Majide_shinitai

Excuse me what???

June 26, 2019

AminJK

'new' children? haha

June 27, 2019

MelissaRosen

Just minted. Welcome!

June 30, 2019

Sikeryali

Newborns

June 30, 2019

killerman64

language learning, not concept similarities.

July 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.