1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْت جَديدة وَابْن جَديد"

"بِنْت جَديدة وَابْن جَديد"

Translation:a new daughter and a new son

June 26, 2019

38 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"bint" can mean both "daughter" and "girl," but "ibn" can only mean "son," by the way. Also, ابن is one of ten nouns in Arabic (not derived from verbs that is) that start with a consonant cluster. Since this is not allowed at the beginning of an utterance, we add an 2i- sound at the beginning of the word, but only if it's the first word of the utterence. That's the sound represented by the alif without the hamza at the start of the word. Otherwise, that alif is silent. Four of the ten words aren't ones you're likely to encounter in your preliminary interactions with Arabic, but the common ones are: ابن ابنة (son, daughter), اثنان اثنتان (two [masculine], two [feminine]), اسم (name), and امرأة (woman), for a total of six words.


CarstenLu

Also common but not in your listing is the definite article الـ.


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, you're right! But as I stated in the original comment, this list is only supposed to include nouns that are not derived from verbs. The definite article is, well, an article, so it's not part of this list. The whole list is much bigger actually, once you figure verbs into the equation.


KatieC993112

CarstenLuc: but tsuj was talking about beginning with a consonant cluster. The article has only one consonant, so it can't be called a cluster, can it?


EilatBenEl

The audio of وَابْن sounds like : "waben". Isn't it supposed to be "wa-2ibn"?


tsuj1g1r1

That's what I'm saying, this is correct. It is supposed to be "wabn" and not "wa-2ibn." It is only pronounced "2ibn" when there is nothing before it.


EilatBenEl

Thank you, now I understand! :)


Cypher922476

Thanks for explaining this, it's extremely useful!


jeffffyyyyyyyy

Thanks for the explanation Bro!!!


estevam56

If I pronounce وابن as wa-ibn instead of wabn, will it sound weird to Arabic speakers or is it okay?


tsuj1g1r1

Depends on the speaker. It sounds irritating to me, but many native speakers actually make the same mistake when speaking MSA.


AminJK

'new' children? haha


MelissaRosen

Just minted. Welcome!


Sophia_Eressea

what is they are just pets and their crazy owners refer to them as kids? °__°


AigoOkdo

The translation of daughter does not read in the balloon.


imGLADiato

Why is "a new son and daughter" wrong?


Mohammed271118

New daughter and a new son You got it the wrong way round


JackRinne

What happened to the old one?


KatieC993112

hahaha. even ههههه . Have a lingot.


Jonathan778559

Should it be pronounced like? Bintun jadidatun wabnun jadid?


kara5712800

Yes, it should.... But the audio files here in this course are TTS


king528946

A new daughter and a new son


killerman64

language learning, not concept similarities.


InassAnn

It is preferable to say "ابنة" instead of "بنت".


tsuj1g1r1

No, it's not. Quite the contrary, actually.


InassAnn

May I ask for an evidence? I am an Arab and Arabic is our official language in my country. So if I missed something, please enlighten me so I can learn as well.


tsuj1g1r1

Just to clarify, I'm not interested what books claim. Language is what people use, not what scholars invent. In actual usage, بنت appears in Google searches about 20 times more than ابنة. As you can see, there is not one single country on Earth that used ابنة even close to as much as بنت, let alone more. https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?date=all&q=%D8%A8%D9%86%D8%AA,%D8%A7%D8%A8%D9%86%D8%A9


InassAnn

Than you gentleman or lady for the statistics. I see your perspective. I do not look at how books use language as well since I have said I live through Arabic in my every day life. My main point is that if you are looking for use then you will see "bint". However, you should distinguish between spoken Arabic and Standard Arabic (the Arabic that we learn at school and that we use as a form of newspapers and academia). Therefore, the graph you have shown does not shown clearly which kind of Arabic is tackled. In Arabic countries, if you say you are learning Arabic, we are looking for the official one, the one that is used in official settings and is a direct descendent from Classical Arabic. However, if you talk about Spoken Arabic, then that's a different matter and dialects are so different from each other especially if you go from the North of Africa (e.g. Morocco where I live) to the Middle East. Either way, whatever you choose to learn the important thing is you have fun and manage to use the language. To clarify again, the graph shows dialects and in here when you say you learn Arabic, you learn Standard Arabic, which is more like the version of Standard English instead of learning American English and so on. :)


InassAnn

Regardless, I am happy that people are learning Arabic. It's such a beautiful language, and I just hope one day Duo actually teaching THE Arabic and not just a dialectal one, which does not really show how elegant it is. :) Thank you for your stop and have a lovely day human :)


InassAnn

فكلمة [ بنت] صحيحة فيقال هند بنت محمد وكلمة [ ابنة] صحيحة ، ولكن إذا وقعت بين علمين تحذف همزة الوصل من أول الكلمة فيقال: هند بنة محمد. أما إذا لم تقع بين علمين فلا تحذف همزة الوصل، مثل: حضرت ابنة محمد .


InassAnn

That's what I have read so far. I see that "bint" is possible. However, I do not see any claim that says "Ibnat" is used less. Salam :)


Nadjia394880

My answer is correct. We can t guess in the sentence you are talking about a girl or a daughter. All right


king528946

A new daughter and a new son


ishady1

What the difference between "a" and "the"? Such as a daughter and the daughter?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.