"بوب مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Bob is from England.

June 26, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

Do people actually pronounce it like Ingiltira instead of Injiltira?


SamirShaker

Yes, it's pronounced with a G sound, as in great. As far as I know (I'm from Lebanon, exposed to many Arabic dialects, but I could have missed some), someone would only pronounce it with a J sound to make it sound funny using a literal pronunciation. It's a common joke to pronounce foreign words written in Arabic literally. They sound funny to us that way :-)


kozzlow

As far as I know in Egyptian dialect this letter everytime pronounced as G


DanielWill440084

Wait. What makes the (i don't know the names of the letters) J sounding character make a G sound? I read it in my head as '2injiltiraa' but then it had a hard G sound.


Nuss688860

In this case it is just pronounced as a "g" because its the name of a country, like a proper noun. In most other words, the "ج" is pronounced as a "j"


benton.1

I can't even make out the word for England in this recording. Update: I have no problem making out the word now. Either the recording has be updated or my ability to hear the sounds has improved.


Ken632527

Why not "Bob comes from England" ?


Abbykj145

I said "Bob comes from England" instead of "Bob is from England" and I feel like the difference in meaning is so neglible in English that it should have been accepted.


Mocha5637

"Bob comes from England" may mean that Bob came from England to another place, and "Bob is from England" means that Bob's citizenship was from england.


Mr.KhaledS

Come from and is from are the same, he is from England & he comes from England have the same meaning.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.