1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بوب مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

"بوب مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Bob is from England.

June 26, 2019

8 Comments


hectorlqr

Do people actually pronounce it like Ingiltira instead of Injiltira?


SamirShaker

Yes, it's pronounced with a G sound, as in great. As far as I know (I'm from Lebanon, exposed to many Arabic dialects, but I could have missed some), someone would only pronounce it with a J sound to make it sound funny using a literal pronunciation. It's a common joke to pronounce foreign words written in Arabic literally. They sound funny to us that way :-)


DanielWill440084

Wait. What makes the (i don't know the names of the letters) J sounding character make a G sound? I read it in my head as '2injiltiraa' but then it had a hard G sound.


Nuss688860

In this case it is just pronounced as a "g" because its the name of a country, like a proper noun. In most other words, the "ج" is pronounced as a "j"


kozzlow

As far as I know in Egyptian dialect this letter everytime pronounced as G


benton.1

I can't even make out the word for England in this recording. Update: I have no problem making out the word now. Either the recording has be updated or my ability to hear the sounds has improved.


Ken632527

Why not "Bob comes from England" ?


ShezaMocha

ENGLAND?! THE COUNTRY WAS ENGLAND?! IT SOUNDED LIKE DUCKS QUAKING AT ME!? SOMEBODY CAN EXPLAIN?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.