"بوب مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Bob is from England.

June 26, 2019

4 Comments


hectorlqr

Do people actually pronounce it like Ingiltira instead of Injiltira?

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes, it's pronounced with a G sound, as in great. As far as I know (I'm from Lebanon, exposed to many Arabic dialects, but I could have missed some), someone would only pronounce it with a J sound to make it sound funny using a literal pronunciation. It's a common joke to pronounce foreign words written in Arabic literally. They sound funny to us that way :-)

June 26, 2019

doe95

In the Egyptian dialect we pronounce every ج like G for Game.

July 10, 2019

doe95

There's not any justification to pronounce Bob like Pop.

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.