"كَري"

Translation:Carrie

June 26, 2019

35 Comments


iyoyo

Is it possible to make arabic writing in the lessons bigger without increasing the zoom in the browser itself? The letters are small and difficult to comprehend in details (I never studied arabic alphabet before, these are my first lessons ever).

June 27, 2019

asmaben1

I'm an arabian , i want to help you, but i don't now how, if you want something please tell me

July 19, 2019

asmaben1

Our vowels are singns under and above the letters so it's writen ك and when you add َ it becomes كَ and you pronounce it ka or ca

July 19, 2019

dannysadiq23

karii, kari, karie, karrie should also be accepted.

June 26, 2019

Majide_shinitai

You should report the question and give them this suggestion. But yeah you're completely right.

June 26, 2019

asmaben1

You should listen carfully , she pronounced 2 R so karrie my be exepted. In arabic language there is no diffrence between ka and ca = كَ

July 19, 2019

LangPhile

No, they should not be,

June 26, 2019

Robbadob

They shouldn't be because...? Karii and Kari might be a bit too much, but I've definitely seen Karie and Karrie in the wild before.

June 27, 2019

hippietrail

It's probably not the best choice of names. It's not as common in all English speaking countries perhaps but more importantly it has more spelling variety than more traditional names, which is fine in life but complicates the course a bit much in these early stages and distracts from learning Arabic.

June 28, 2019

benton.1

It is a name that can be spelled with the letters we have been taught so far.

June 28, 2019

pandop

Nothing wrong with a Kari, I know one (Welsh) so it is an acceptable spelling.

July 9, 2019

Kim208424

The characters indicate k-a-r-ii.

July 13, 2019

Hassan323496

It is an English word so it should be written in English... Carrie: pet name or person name...

June 27, 2019

muhehehe

I do not think so because it is a name

June 26, 2019

tc2018

It is a name which can be spelled many different ways in English but I think we might just have to accept that for this course they have decided to spell it as "Carrie" and remember that (even though, as I mentioned previously, the audio on my laptop sounds like Keren).

June 26, 2019

bwood25

The Arabic letters are TINY! Please, make them larger.

July 1, 2019

MikeGS

Please make bigger letters. As it is, it's too small for a novice to understand when learning Arabic for the first time :)

July 2, 2019

AhmadLaM

There's a small mismatch between the pronunciation and the way the word is written. What the pronouncer is really saying is "كَرّي" with the emphasis diacritic " ّ " over the "r" aka "ر"

June 27, 2019

bwood25

If this is intended to be of any help to complete beginners, the alphabet portion needs to be much more comprehensive. I believe it would be helpful to give the letters and their sounds in order, so that a new learner can see the relationship, based on both shape an sound, that they have to each other. Also, the position of the diacritical markings needs to be addressed, what makes a letter an “ah” or an “ee”, etc. This is so important in the beginning. And yes, I am seeing tiny yellow letters also. There is a HUGE amount of empty white space on the pages, so surely the Arabic print could larger without much effort.

July 3, 2019

BusdriverDon

Yes, please make the Arabic letters bigger.

July 8, 2019

benton.1

Until they accommodate us, I've started using "ctrl +" on my computer to increase the font size and "ctrl 0" to return the font to normal size. It helps a lot.

July 8, 2019

LyubovXp

thanks!!!!

July 17, 2019

FaizalZahid

Wow this is the first word that came to me in the placement test. Seems unfair since it's not a general noun. I answered 'curry' T_T

August 3, 2019

nigel_a_c

This group of exercises are not helping me much. The Arabic text is too small for me to read and it's yellow on white. I hear the sound clearly and of course can pick the answer easily but I'm struggling with this format.

July 3, 2019

benton.1

Nigel, in the exercises I have black letters on a white background and at the top of this page the answer is blue on white, because it opens to another page when you click on it. I don't ever remember seeing yellow on white. ??? I do my lessons on a PC. I wonder why yours would be yellow on white.

July 3, 2019

Kim208424

The arabic characters where you can hover for hints are yellow and very small.

July 13, 2019

tc2018

My audio sounds like Keren!

June 26, 2019

Ou_Jieming

It says "Carrie" is wrong, but that the correct answer is "Carrie."

July 3, 2019

Nathanael200998

What is that first letter? Its either a koff or a kaaf but it doesnt look like either

July 5, 2019

benton.1

The first letter is "kaaf" with a "fatHa" over it. It does looks very different when it is not connected to any other letters.

July 6, 2019

tstone5

first an foremost -kudos to the Arabic course contributors !!! As it sounds to me like ( phonetic ) kar-ee with an emphasis on the ka syllable can someone native to english correct me if i'm wrong but should it sound like "carry" ?

July 8, 2019

benton.1

The name "Carrie" and the verb "carry" sound the same in English. The emphasis is on the first syllable for these words. The Arabic speaker is putting the emphasis on the first syllable also, but is pronouncing two "r"s and trilling, or rolling, the last "r", neither which we do in English. To us, it just sounds like Carrie being said with an accent that is not ours.

July 8, 2019

Baranrks

There is only one "r" in writing, but while we read, we hear "double" r... It is confusing

July 10, 2019

aj2017

Hi In the pronunciation of Carrie it sound like she is rolling her R. Is that the correct way to pronounce it.

July 15, 2019

craaash80

June 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.