1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who fell down?"

"Who fell down?"

Translation:Siapa yang terjatuh?

June 26, 2019

3 Comments


JudithAver

As a rule of thumb, the structures are: Siapa + noun. Siapa + yang + verb. Terjatuh is a verb - therefore Siapa yang terjatuh? This pattern applies to most of the examples in Duo Lingo that use Siapa. If you hear Siapa pemberi...? you know it is the noun (Who is the giver?) vs Siapa yang memberi...?(Who gave/gives?) This helps with the exercises where the sound may not be very clear.


Jaqui104510

Thank you! V helpful


aine736172

Does siapa also take yang

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.