1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Di chi è la tenda?"

"Di chi è la tenda?"

Translation:Whose tent is it?

April 15, 2013

83 Comments


wombat000

curtain ownership is an essential issue, isn't it?


transkter

It should read 'whose tent is it' or 'it is whose tent'


peephole

I wrote " whose tent is it" and reported it. A year later!


CharlesPit19

I'm with ya', peephole. "Whose is the tent" is rather stilted English in my opinion. Still won't accept what you and I wrote.


KarenLynn11

Same. Still not accepted Aug 29th 2018.


TopClampet

Ditto. Still not accepted 22nd October 2018


Scott781633

I received a message from DL that they accept my suggestion and "Whose tent is it ?" is now accepted, but is NOT. 10/30/18


Margaret_S

All correct usage answers, not exactly the sentence structure they have set out. Just report it next time as ' my answer should be accepted'.


TomTorchia

I have the same comment too


alexandra121555

"Whose tent is it?" should be accepted as a proper translation. It poses the exact same question as "Whose is the tent?" It would be the rare American English speaking person who would pose this question as: "Whose is the tent?"


alexros83

Agree with you. I wrote "whose tent is it" and I was marked wrong. 5/8/18


Hamid869929

I don't know any American who would say 'Whose is the tent?' It seems unnatural for any English speaker to speak with such formality.


mukkapazza

Just remember: di = of, chi = who/whom.


mangoHero1

so Who is the tent of? That still doesn't sound right And whose is the tent?! What kind of english is this??! It should read something like whose tent is this or something


TheGandalf

"Whose is the tent?". You don't translate it absolutely literally. Just remember that in Italian, possessives are most often formed by using "di". "La mela di Bob" means "Bob's apple", and not usually "The apple of Bob".


DominiqueB19

I agree. I would have said "Whose tent is this?"


MicheleO27

"Whose tent is it ?" Should also be correct.


BillRuppert

Is "Whose tent?" wrong? I thought it was a pretty good translation.


Margaret_S

... but they have a verb in there, so they expect a sentence with the verb in it. Your meaning is the same.


FrancescaTunno1

So, why isn't "whose tent is it correct?


MABBY

I thought "tenda" was curtain, not tent!


Interrobang3

For anyone wondering, it can mean both.


vincentvd357

whose tent is this is wrong? wtf duolingo...


googlyeyedfrog

i translated it as: "whose curtain is it?" and they marked it as correct


CharlesPit19

That's interesting. If, as someone above states, the noun can be translated as either tent or curtain, it is strange that "whose curtain is it" is acceptable, yet "whose tent is it" is not acceptable.


LeoPenta

should be:whose tent is it


Gill328589

Why am I marked wrong for Whose tent is it . This is a more natural way to put it in English than Whose is the tent, more colloquial


TomTorchia

I agree with you That is what we say


LindaNordin

Whose tent is it? Should be accepted. Whose is the tent .. is unnatural in english


TheGandalf

So... this doesn't mean "To whom is the curtain?"?


GuerraAmanda

No, that would be "A chi è la tenda?"


KGdcprXt

It is a question and therefore in English the correct translation is 'whose tent is it '


ManuelaMed18

No English at all!!!


FBower

Time this was sorted out Duolingo - perfectly correct to say whose tent is it? If you want translations to be correct, don't make native English speakers type in the wrong answers just to go up the levels!


vivifie2

Is there any part of the English speaking world where this translation is correct?


TomTorchia

Whose tent is it, should also be correct


BarrySussman

whose tent is it is proper English


Nonna602151

Why is "Whose tent is it" incorrect?


usallyb

Why is 'whose tent is it?' not accepted?


dccPDX

Why is "Whose tent is it?" not accepted?


jfiterre

Whose tent is it?


gridmaker

the translation offered is very poor English


gridmaker

this is poor english


PhilPage3

Whose tent is it? Is a perfectly normal thing to say in the UK.


BasselKaba1

The translation is literal and is not correct.. There is no such thing as: "whose is the tent" in English! You say: whose tent is it!


MariaIramendy

Could you say in English: Whose tent is it?


JeaniePres

"Whose tent is it." is better English.


transkter

Or 'it is the tent of whom'


SamiaELSharkawy

it accepted too whose tent is this


Tallman69

Actually guys, if you read the sentence the closest translation that's grammatically correct is, "For whom is the curtain?" or tent. I can't imagine why this isn't accepted.


Paolo50744

My answer should be accepted.


srrusso

Outrageous?????????? Did the author of this answer ever learn English!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


John737723

Yes, I too wrote 'whose tent is it' only to be told it was incorrect


Vicki977620

"Whose tent is it" is still being marked incorrect as of August 2018. Duolingo please fix this!


Wojtek75771

English translation is wrong! Fix it


MJavbp

Whose tent is it is still marked incorrect Sept 22, 2018


MJavbp

Duolingo should fix this. Whose tent is it is still marked incorrect


Sofie870036

It doesn't take "Whose tent it is?" Seriously?


RoHounds51

Duo now accepts "Whose is the tent?" as well as "Whose tent is it?" Apr 19.


Angelapq

I keep hearing teta instead of tenda


AshaWalter

Looks like To who is the tent


Kate3010

He is clearly saying 'venda'.


Ronald966424

How the hell is tenda,means tent and curtains


TerrySeear

My answer was right 4 times not accepting it


heidi4793

I said "who owns the curtain". Seems right to me.


GregHullender

Suppose we're a team cleaning curtains. You see one that isn't clean. "Whose curtain is this?" You don't mean "who owns this curtain?" You mean "who is responsible for this curtain". I suspect a similar distinction holds in Italian.


rose.rosaa

in libya we use tende expression for awning


jthunander

"To whom does the curtain belong " was considered incorrect


Bepe0

" who owns the tent" is the same as " whose is the tent"


tkvaldez

this is barely functional as an English sentence.


JenLovesSpanish

My way has the same meaning in English!!


JenLovesSpanish

Oops!! This is very silly English. Open your mind to alternate ways of expressing yourself in English.


JenLovesSpanish

It should be whose tent is it? I wrote this silly answer which is acceptable to duo lingo just to be able to continue this lesson!! It is not proper English


JenLovesSpanish

OOPS!! This is not correct. In English, this should be 'whose tent is it?' Which means 'who does the tent belong to?' Please fix it as people who are learning Italian will be forced to keep speaking incorrect English to be able to move through this segment!!


JenLovesSpanish

OOPS!! Sorry to have to keep on writing this ridiculous English just to get through this program. FIX IT!! Should be WHOSE TENT IS THIS?


shanoodle

Absolutely incorrect English usage.


confusedbeetle

whose is the tent is good english in the uk


shanoodle

Good point- didn't account for British variation.


ziggKogg

I thought it was "who is by the curtain"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.