"Di chi è la tenda?"

Translation:Whose tent is it?

April 15, 2013

79 Comments


wombat000

curtain ownership is an essential issue, isn't it?

May 6, 2014

KarenColle

Lol

May 8, 2014

transkter

It should read 'whose tent is it' or 'it is whose tent'

March 25, 2017

peephole

I wrote " whose tent is it" and reported it. A year later!

June 30, 2018

CharlesPit19

I'm with ya', peephole. "Whose is the tent" is rather stilted English in my opinion. Still won't accept what you and I wrote.

July 30, 2018

KarenLynn11

Same. Still not accepted Aug 29th 2018.

August 29, 2018

TopClampet

Ditto. Still not accepted 22nd October 2018

October 22, 2018

Scott781633

I received a message from DL that they accept my suggestion and "Whose tent is it ?" is now accepted, but is NOT. 10/30/18

October 30, 2018

Margaret_S

All correct usage answers, not exactly the sentence structure they have set out. Just report it next time as ' my answer should be accepted'.

April 4, 2017

TomTorchia

I have the same comment too

May 18, 2018

pye20

DL accepted 2018_1129 ‧ Whose tent is it? ‧ Whose curtain is it? ‧

November 30, 2018

RayEarle

Yes

June 19, 2018

alexandra121555

"Whose tent is it?" should be accepted as a proper translation. It poses the exact same question as "Whose is the tent?" It would be the rare American English speaking person who would pose this question as: "Whose is the tent?"

August 5, 2017

alexros83

Agree with you. I wrote "whose tent is it" and I was marked wrong. 5/8/18

May 8, 2018

lauraRaite

me too

August 17, 2018

Hamid869929

I don't know any American who would say 'Whose is the tent?' It seems unnatural for any English speaker to speak with such formality.

August 15, 2018

mukkapazza

Just remember: di = of, chi = who/whom.

May 15, 2013

mangoHero1

so Who is the tent of? That still doesn't sound right And whose is the tent?! What kind of english is this??! It should read something like whose tent is this or something

June 5, 2013

TheGandalf

"Whose is the tent?". You don't translate it absolutely literally. Just remember that in Italian, possessives are most often formed by using "di". "La mela di Bob" means "Bob's apple", and not usually "The apple of Bob".

June 5, 2013

DominiqueB19

I agree. I would have said "Whose tent is this?"

February 22, 2014

MicheleO27

"Whose tent is it ?" Should also be correct.

April 18, 2018

BillRuppert

Is "Whose tent?" wrong? I thought it was a pretty good translation.

September 1, 2016

Margaret_S

... but they have a verb in there, so they expect a sentence with the verb in it. Your meaning is the same.

April 4, 2017

FrancescaTunno1

So, why isn't "whose tent is it correct?

August 26, 2017

MABBY

I thought "tenda" was curtain, not tent!

April 18, 2013

Interrobang3

For anyone wondering, it can mean both.

January 27, 2015

vincentvd357

whose tent is this is wrong? wtf duolingo...

July 17, 2017

googlyeyedfrog

i translated it as: "whose curtain is it?" and they marked it as correct

September 4, 2013

CharlesPit19

That's interesting. If, as someone above states, the noun can be translated as either tent or curtain, it is strange that "whose curtain is it" is acceptable, yet "whose tent is it" is not acceptable.

July 30, 2018

LeoPenta

should be:whose tent is it

May 1, 2018

Gill328589

Why am I marked wrong for Whose tent is it . This is a more natural way to put it in English than Whose is the tent, more colloquial

May 22, 2018

TomTorchia

I agree with you That is what we say

May 22, 2018

LindaNordin

Whose tent is it? Should be accepted. Whose is the tent .. is unnatural in english

July 16, 2018

TheGandalf

So... this doesn't mean "To whom is the curtain?"?

April 29, 2013

GuerraAmanda

No, that would be "A chi è la tenda?"

March 5, 2014

KGdcprXt

It is a question and therefore in English the correct translation is 'whose tent is it '

October 14, 2017

ManuelaMed18

No English at all!!!

November 11, 2017

FBower

Time this was sorted out Duolingo - perfectly correct to say whose tent is it? If you want translations to be correct, don't make native English speakers type in the wrong answers just to go up the levels!

December 1, 2017

vivifie2

Is there any part of the English speaking world where this translation is correct?

April 19, 2018

TomTorchia

Whose tent is it, should also be correct

May 18, 2018

BarrySussman

whose tent is it is proper English

May 27, 2018

Nonna602151

Why is "Whose tent is it" incorrect?

June 8, 2018

usallyb

Why is 'whose tent is it?' not accepted?

June 9, 2018

dccPDX

Why is "Whose tent is it?" not accepted?

June 19, 2018

jfiterre

Whose tent is it?

June 21, 2018

gridmaker

the translation offered is very poor English

June 27, 2018

gridmaker

this is poor english

June 29, 2018

PhilPage3

Whose tent is it? Is a perfectly normal thing to say in the UK.

July 5, 2018

BasselKaba1

The translation is literal and is not correct.. There is no such thing as: "whose is the tent" in English! You say: whose tent is it!

July 10, 2018

MariaIramendy

Could you say in English: Whose tent is it?

July 19, 2018

usallyb

absolutely!

July 19, 2018

JeaniePres

"Whose tent is it." is better English.

July 27, 2018

transkter

Or 'it is the tent of whom'

March 25, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

it accepted too whose tent is this

April 22, 2017

Tallman69

Actually guys, if you read the sentence the closest translation that's grammatically correct is, "For whom is the curtain?" or tent. I can't imagine why this isn't accepted.

June 24, 2018

Paolo50744

My answer should be accepted.

July 7, 2018

srrusso

Outrageous?????????? Did the author of this answer ever learn English!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 12, 2018

John737723

Yes, I too wrote 'whose tent is it' only to be told it was incorrect

July 24, 2018

Vicki977620

"Whose tent is it" is still being marked incorrect as of August 2018. Duolingo please fix this!

August 5, 2018

Wojtek75771

English translation is wrong! Fix it

August 6, 2018

MJavbp

Whose tent is it is still marked incorrect Sept 22, 2018

September 22, 2018

MJavbp

Duolingo should fix this. Whose tent is it is still marked incorrect

September 22, 2018

Sofie870036

It doesn't take "Whose tent it is?" Seriously?

October 16, 2018

RoHounds51

Duo now accepts "Whose is the tent?" as well as "Whose tent is it?" Apr 19.

April 25, 2019

heidi4793

I said "who owns the curtain". Seems right to me.

January 29, 2014

GregHullender

Suppose we're a team cleaning curtains. You see one that isn't clean. "Whose curtain is this?" You don't mean "who owns this curtain?" You mean "who is responsible for this curtain". I suspect a similar distinction holds in Italian.

June 25, 2014

rose.rosaa

in libya we use tende expression for awning

September 4, 2014

jthunander

"To whom does the curtain belong " was considered incorrect

January 18, 2015

Bepe0

" who owns the tent" is the same as " whose is the tent"

May 16, 2017

tkvaldez

this is barely functional as an English sentence.

August 31, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

My way has the same meaning in English!!

October 19, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

Oops!! This is very silly English. Open your mind to alternate ways of expressing yourself in English.

October 19, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

It should be whose tent is it? I wrote this silly answer which is acceptable to duo lingo just to be able to continue this lesson!! It is not proper English

October 20, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

OOPS!! This is not correct. In English, this should be 'whose tent is it?' Which means 'who does the tent belong to?' Please fix it as people who are learning Italian will be forced to keep speaking incorrect English to be able to move through this segment!!

October 24, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

OOPS!! Sorry to have to keep on writing this ridiculous English just to get through this program. FIX IT!! Should be WHOSE TENT IS THIS?

October 24, 2018

shanoodle

Absolutely incorrect English usage.

April 15, 2013

confusedbeetle

whose is the tent is good english in the uk

September 12, 2013

shanoodle

Good point- didn't account for British variation.

November 15, 2013

ziggKogg

I thought it was "who is by the curtain"

May 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.