"Baku and Riga"

Translation:باكو وَريجا

June 26, 2019

5 Comments


SophCamera

me: starts Arabic duolingo course

duolingo course: actually teaches Arabic sentences

[surprised pikachu face]

June 26, 2019

AlbertGric

It says "riajan". When do we use -un endings and when -an endings?

June 26, 2019

NataKh1

that's a mistake. cuz it's just a city name there should be just Riga

not Riajan. un is used in nominative case and indefinite names both.

an is used after verbs (without prepositions) and in case you wanna make an adverb

June 27, 2019

leighforbes

That is really helpful, thank you!

July 1, 2019

betiae

This course was a test in phonemic awareness... until this question. Boo

June 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.