"What is your name and where is your house, ma'am?"

Translation:ما اسْمِك وَأَيْن بَيْتِك يا أُسْتاذة؟

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


Aerologia

Okay, first question:

Why are "اسم" and "بيت" in the genitive case. As far as I know, placing /i/ before the second person feminine singular pronoun is the feature of the Egyptian dialect(the only one I know).

Is this what they meant when they say this isn't going to be MSA?

June 26, 2019

Katherle

I am a beginner myself, but AFAIK "ismik" and "baitik" are colloquial forms of what would be "ismuki" and "baituki" in this sentence in Standard Arabic. It's still nominative. The "i" is used because the possessive article is feminine here. But, as I said, I'm a beginner myself so take everything with a grain of salt.

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

The audio is incorrect. It's supposed to say إِسْمُكِ and بَيْتُكِ where the "i" (or "ee") sound at the end makes it "your" when talking to a female, but since no diacritics are written, the text-to-speech engine is defaulting to the male versions, إِسْمُكَ and بَيْتُكَ, which end with the "a" sound, because it doesn't understand that the sentence is referring to a woman.

June 26, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Not just Egyptian Arabic. Almost all the colloquial dialects I'm familiar with do it, and it is very frequently carried over to MSA by native speakers. So yeah, this is exactly what they meant. That said, the "ik" ending isn't followed by an "-a" sound in that case, so the audio is wrong, no matter how you look at it.

July 7, 2019

_FiX_

the sentence is truly a 'mix between MSA and Levantine dialect' and thus becomes confusing, and wrong in both in a way.

In my home dialect (Gulf) for instance, they do not use this formations but say:

for male first person it would be 'esmek'

for female second person it would be 'esmech'

but it isn't Arabic, it is dialect.

July 14, 2019

Linda-Lapin

I get why the diacritical marks are placed where they are, and they are consistent with colloquial Iraqui as well as Egyptian, but what's with the maa at the beginning of the question? Iraqis would say shu ismik if they were being polite, or shismak, casually. I learned from mostly Iraqi and some Syrian instructors.

July 10, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"maa" is the Standard Arabic equivalent of "shu." Iraqis would say "shismich," by the way, since the person we're addressing is a woman in this sentence.

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.