1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "What is your name and where …

"What is your name and where is your house, ma'am?"

Translation:ما اسْمِك وَأَيْن بَيْتِك يا أُسْتاذة؟

June 26, 2019

30 Comments


Aerologia

Okay, first question:

Why are "اسم" and "بيت" in the genitive case. As far as I know, placing /i/ before the second person feminine singular pronoun is the feature of the Egyptian dialect(the only one I know).

Is this what they meant when they say this isn't going to be MSA?


SamirShaker

The audio is incorrect. It's supposed to say إِسْمُكِ and بَيْتُكِ where the "i" (or "ee") sound at the end makes it "your" when talking to a female, but since no diacritics are written, the text-to-speech engine is defaulting to the male versions, إِسْمُكَ and بَيْتُكَ, which end with the "a" sound, because it doesn't understand that the sentence is referring to a woman.


Katherle

I am a beginner myself, but AFAIK "ismik" and "baitik" are colloquial forms of what would be "ismuki" and "baituki" in this sentence in Standard Arabic. It's still nominative. The "i" is used because the possessive article is feminine here. But, as I said, I'm a beginner myself so take everything with a grain of salt.


tsuj1g1r1

Not just Egyptian Arabic. Almost all the colloquial dialects I'm familiar with do it, and it is very frequently carried over to MSA by native speakers. So yeah, this is exactly what they meant. That said, the "ik" ending isn't followed by an "-a" sound in that case, so the audio is wrong, no matter how you look at it.


_FiX_

the sentence is truly a 'mix between MSA and Levantine dialect' and thus becomes confusing, and wrong in both in a way.

In my home dialect (Gulf) for instance, they do not use this formations but say:

for male first person it would be 'esmek'

for female second person it would be 'esmech'

but it isn't Arabic, it is dialect.


AnthPalm

Whats the difference between Ismee with the line under the alif and the one without?


arabmouni

The line underneath is a vowel marking (harakaat). It signals what kind of sound the alif will have. Technically, the alif letter in Arabic has no sound on its own. However, vowel markings are optional....they help as you begin, but eventually you will be good enough to read without them.


Linda-Lapin

I get why the diacritical marks are placed where they are, and they are consistent with colloquial Iraqui as well as Egyptian, but what's with the maa at the beginning of the question? Iraqis would say shu ismik if they were being polite, or shismak, casually. I learned from mostly Iraqi and some Syrian instructors.


tsuj1g1r1

"maa" is the Standard Arabic equivalent of "shu." Iraqis would say "shismich," by the way, since the person we're addressing is a woman in this sentence.


arzumemir

I couldnt understand this


arabmouni

Thanks for sharing...Any particular reason you couldn't understand that maybe we could help with?


Maaq98

Do u say Professor to any Unknown People in Arabic??


SosialBuku

I am wondering the same thing.


RaLdg1

I don't understand why it's written 'masmik' and 'baytik' (jarr form) instead of 'masmuk' and 'baytuk' (mufrad form). I hope you can help me with this :)


Loving_inch

YES! It should be with Dammah/u (in Raf' from) but Duolingo's course is messed up. They probably attempt to teach Egyptian Arabic -boo :(-


M.S.Akkad

If it was Egyptian Arabic then "where" would be فين rather than أين and "what is your name" would be اسمك ايه rather than ما اسمك The course is a mix of MSA, Egyptian, and Levantine.


Loving_inch

I know, what they're teaching is either wrong or just so weird


Ali961707

My Arabic is extremely rusty (since 12years, modern standard not specific dialect )....and I'm tired.... Is ,"Ma'am" the word for female professor here? I cant remember this. Would it not be سيدتي


MichelleDa878143

In another thread, someone answered that some places use this word for "ma'am" as well as "professor," while other places only use it for "professor."


fred91883

I do agree with you.


Maaq98

Do they say Professor to any Unknown People in Arabic??!


M.S.Akkad

The word "أستاذ" or "أستاذة" can also mean "sir" or "ma'am" respectively. you can address a male you don't know by "أستاذ" in both Egyptian and Levantine delicates. However, using "أستاذة" as "ma'am" is only acceptable in the Egyptian delicate.


vsandl

Surprised by use of "professor" for sir & madam, forgot the YA.


Loving_inch

(i)smuukee not (i)smeeka Baitukee not baiteeka


ebrahimss

استاد or استاذ ?؟


Ina589468

Why suddenly ma instead of hal to make it a question


phuvtuo

Because hal only makes yes or no questions. ma on the other hand asks what which you would answer with a fact not with a yes or a no.


nominav

What's the difference between "Ma" and "Shu" (شُو), as in the English "What"? The Palestinian arabs I think say "Shu", that's what I hear in Israel.


Loving_inch

"MA" is classical Arabic and it can mean WHAT, WHICH(Relative Clauses) or NOT. while "shu" is Palestinian/Lebanese/Jordanian/Syrian/Tunisian dialect...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.