1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a new garage"

"a new garage"

Translation:كَراج جَديد

June 26, 2019

28 Comments


pandop

It would really help if the correction was larger and explained to you


HungryHounds

And if it let you hear the correct answer. If you can I have not figured it out.


Lawrencium103

I wish we could have the audio option when we get the wrong answer, so that we can both read and hear the correct answer :)


benton.1

Lawrence, I'm curious because other people have commented on not having sound. I do my lessons on a computer and at the top left of the discussion pages there is a blue speaker icon that I can click on to hear the correct answer. Do you do your lessons on a smartphone and not have the same set-up?


Lawrencium103

Hi I'm on Android, and as lot of questions have the speaker, but some don't. And once you've clicked wrong answer, and the right answer pops up at the bottom, there's no way of hearing that one


Tristan235472

What's the pronounciation of the adjective?


Robbadob

The word جَديد (new) is jadiid, /d͡ʒa.diːd/. It's sort of like how "jah-deed" would be pronounced in English.

And كَراج (garage) is karaaj, like the American pronunciation of "garage" but with a k.


Origin5world5_

THE WORD 'كراج' IS DIALECT! PLEASE STOP GIVING THIS WORD! THE ORIGINAL, GOOD, ARABIC WORDS ARE:مرأب، سريدة، معطف!!!


AmeliedAnjou

But English speaking learners appreciate a word that sounds very like a word they already know, so in this case, dialect is good.


sairahb13

But we're trying to learn Arabic, not Arablish. The propee Arabic word ahould be used if one exists.


benton.1

All languages take words from other languages and make them part of their own language. Maybe you can do some research for us and tell us some English words that are of Arabic origin.


Ergoold

jadiid, if I am not mistaken


AniOhevYayin

Is the adj. for "new" sometimes spelled joined (the dal and the yā joined) but sometimes the dal and the yā are not joined? I ask because in A. S. Tritton's Arabic (Teach Yourself Books, p. 31) the dal in jadiid is not joined with the yā.


benton.1

Trust your text book. Daal does not connect to any letters that follow it.


Tom718629

why should I know that the noun is before the adjectif?


Jamie466589

Am I the only one that doesn't understand how I'm supposed to know what some of the words mean? In this lesson group I'm getting words I have to guess at.


benton.1

If you put your cursor over the words, you'll see their meaning.


Younes97308

Shouldn't it be "جَديد كَراج " instead of "كَراج جَديد" ? Since we write from right to left it sound more logical to me to say new garage instead of garage new? Or am I the one who is mistaken?


benton.1

The "Tips" before the lessons, which are not available on all apps, discuss grammar. In English, adjectives (new) come before the nouns they modify (garage), but in Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns.


7jGr10

Hi am arabic


Obufasa

It would help better is they sort worts little by little


dolly579726

Audio required for android


ZEESHANAhm746080

I don't understand this words


Yuriy567163

Karazhon, zhadidon?


7awliet

Bug: If you tap a word and tap it again to remove it, it will leave a space at the beginning of the line, thus making Duo think there is an extra word at the beginning - for which you'll be marked wrong.


OliviaHere2

You have to swipe the wrong letter or word left and no espace created


Eva398654

I give a correcr answer but the app told me that i give wrong answer -.-

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.