"a new garage"

Translation:كَراج جَديد

June 26, 2019

8 Comments


Tristan235472

What's the pronounciation of the adjective?

June 26, 2019

Robbadob

The word جَديد (new) is jadiid, /d͡ʒa.diːd/. It's sort of like how "jah-deed" would be pronounced in English.

And كَراج (garage) is karaaj, like the American pronunciation of "garage" but with a k.

June 27, 2019

Ergoold

jadiid, if I am not mistaken

June 28, 2019

Alfiya25962

Jadeed

June 28, 2019

7awliet

Bug: If you tap a word and tap it again to remove it, it will leave a space at the beginning of the line, thus making Duo think there is an extra word at the beginning - for which you'll be marked wrong.

July 2, 2019

OliviaHere2

You have to swipe the wrong letter or word left and no espace created

July 14, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Is the adj. for "new" sometimes spelled joined (the dal and the yā joined) but sometimes the dal and the yā are not joined? I ask because in A. S. Tritton's Arabic (Teach Yourself Books, p. 31) the dal in jadiid is not joined with the yā.

July 7, 2019

benton.1

Trust your text book. Daal does not connect to any letters that follow it.

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.