1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "باب وَجاكيت"

"باب وَجاكيت"

Translation:a door and a jacket

June 26, 2019

36 Comments


Origin5world5_

Jacket/جاكيت is a dialect word. The originel is mi'taf/معطف, sarida/سريدة and sutra/سترة.


AmineHadji1

معطف = coat

The best word for jacket is سترة. I have never heard of the word سريدة nor do I find it in dictionaries


marcgermani

shame on the one who made this course really!! i am from Lebanon and arabic is my first language, who the hell made this???


callmeacam

Super discouraging to read this, should I even bother proceeding? I'm specifically trying to learn your dialect (White/Eastern Arabic)


Toamaseada

How to say the "i'.?


FLHolmes86

How am I supposed to know that "bab" means door?? Who wrote this program??


HighprinceVader

Either hover over the word if you're on PC or click on the word if you're on mobile


Diane705478

I agree! We didn't learn any of those characters or the word...super frustrating....


Doruchka

Is وَ a word on its own? Why is it not a separate bubble from جاكيت?


JasonVoorheess

The letter وَ means "And" but it's mostly glued with next word. So it's وجاكيت not و جاكيت

I don't want to get into details alot here , but the letter Waw ( و ) is one of a group of letters called ( حروف العطف ) and those letters are glued with the next word.


jillig416

This is helpful!


Ollie-Benson

Thanks for this! Have a lingot :-)


LearnNotCompete

Actually, if they are saying A door... shouldn't it be pronounced indefinite with tanwin ending ? babun ٌ instead of baba. Or did i learn a different script of arabic? I am obviously not even aware of which script this may be.


NicoleLee10

Yes it doesn't say 'a' anywhere and the quicker people know that the better. It's implied.


mojo784298

Door and jacket? Why is this a sentence that will ever be uttered?


6530b

when someone asks what words in Arabic you know


Banu801896

I thought باب ‌ is Bob!! It can easily be mistaken. No one else had my problem??


Labib932447

Its wrong, its written bob but says door, it needs a revision .


LearnNotCompete

Sorry...i meant babu not baba


mojo784298

Apples and oranges


nur101852

Im so confused with app. The meanings keep changing. Better off hiring someone


wayne782142

The first word is not door


Justinmuni1038

Baabu wajaa kaith ..... Hahahahahahaha


yedidya.tsuriel

It sats, "A door and Keith came". :)


Richard363464

a gate and a jacket?


Tamkanat2

Literally have bno connection to each other...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.